The following are campaign finance report summaries for city candidates with opponents in the general election. Donations and expenditures of $100 or more are reported below.
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1
Incumbent Republican Dascal Bunch
Contributions:
$379: Chris and Kylee Jones, Edinburgh.
$100: Matt Myers, Columbus.
Expenditures:
$379: Tony London Co., Columbus.
Democratic challenger Chris Rutan
Contributions:
$300: Bartholomew County Democratic Women, Columbus.
Expenditures:
$253: Omni Printing, Cincinnati.
$289: George Uppling & Associates, North Vernon (printing).
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2
Incumbent Republican Ryan Brand
Contributions:
$150: Kenny Glass, Columbus; David McKinney, Columbus.
Expenditures:
$2,309: The Republic
$1,872: Brainstorm Point, Indianapolis
$662: YES Cinema (fundraiser and cinema advertisements)
$400: CASA
$375: The Garage Pub, Columbus.
$374: Hoosier Sporting Goods, Columbus.
$267: Quick Signs, Columbus.
$197: The Savory Swine catering.
Democratic challenger Elaine Wagner
Contributions:
$2,000: Christian Wagner, Columbus.
$1,757: Fishbowl party
$1,734: Mimi party
$1,462: Fishbowl party
$1,070: Fishbowl party
$1,000: Ryan Hou, Columbus; Ethan Hou, Chicago; Jean Hou, Columbus.
$845: Fishbowl party.
$810: Fishbowl party.
$500: Steve and Cindy Chapman, Columbus; Jason Sun, San Jose, California; David E. Glass II, Columbus.
$300: Bartholomew County Democratic Women, Columbus.
$200: Joy A. Fischer, Carmel; Chang Zhang and Diana Wang, Columbus; Tom Harmon, Columbus; Doug Memering, Columbus; Steven Engelstad, Columbus.
$194: Xiao Chen, Clarendon Hills, Illinois.
$168: Eric and Su Ker, Columbus.
$160: T-shirt sales
$100: Fred Armstrong, Columbus; Robin Hilber, Columbus; Nolan and Margarete Bingham, Columbus; Joshua Sefchek, Columbus; Dennis Baute, Columbus; William and Ann Jones, Columbus; Rich and Rebecca Stenner, Columbus; Cindy Pan, Columbus; Eric and Su Ker, Columbus; Frank Husmeier and Melissa Lin, Columbus; Hayes and Hayes Attorneys, Columbus; Linda Iwamuro, Columbus; Yin Enterprise Oriental Market, Columbus, Lloyd Brooks, Columbus; Hai Geng, Columbus; Ron Sun and Lin Dong, Columbus; Denise Pence, Columbus; Zack and Glinda Ellison, Columbus; Thomas Mueller, Columbus; Mary Kendrick, Columbus; Andy Denny, Columbus; Melina Kennedy, Indianapolis; Mike and Brenda Sullivan, Columbus.
Expenditures:
$20,372.45 for banners, kegs, shirts, yard signs, coozies for the Bartholomew County 4-H Fair, door hangers, Leadership Bartholomew County tuition, mailers.
$2,832: The Republic, Columbus
$2,730: White River Broadcasting, Columbus
$2,100: QMIX/MOJO, Columbus
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Incumbent Republican Kenny Whipker
Contributions: None
Expenditures: None
Republican challenger Laurie Booher
Contributions:
$350: Laurie Booher.
$100: Doug and Jan Harris, Columbus; Ollie Jackson, Columbus; Brenda Sullivan, Columbus; Tom and Christine Vujovich, Columbus; Michael Leavitt, Columbus; Greg and Kris Renner, Columbus; Tom and Steph Thornburg, Columbus; Dave and Susan Barker, Columbus; Tim and Katrina Barr, Columbus; Jeff and Linda Reece, Columbus.
Expenditures:
$1,180: TD Advertising, Columbus.
$768: HNE Newspapers, Columbus.
$251: PIP Printing, Columbus.
$100: Kenny Whipker for joint fundraiser event.
Democratic challenger Tom Dell
Contributions:
$1,500: Dell Brothers, Inc., Columbus.
$500: Kathryn Dell, Columbus: Mary Silverburg, West Chester, Ohio; Bartholomew County Democratic Women, Columbus.
$400: Nancy Ann Brown, Columbus.
$200: Terry Coriden, Columbus; Jeffrey Jones, Columbus.
$100: Bob Hayes, Columbus; Judith Gillespie, Columbus; Brenda Sullivan, Columbus; Charles Whittington, Columbus; Lynne Fleming, Columbus; Donald Trapp, Columbus; Jeffrey Maudlin, Columbus; Michael Mullett, Columbus; Viewpoint of Columbus, Inc.
Expenditures:
$2,422: Omni Printing, Cincinnati, Ohio.
$800: Britt Ritchie (art and design), Indianapolis.
$688: Parker Portraits, Columbus.
$153: YES Cinema, Columbus.
$100: Friends of Matt Myers golf outing