High school scoreboard – November 15

BOYS BASKETBALL

Calumet Christian 65, Columbus Christian 40

Calumet Christian;9;20;18;18;—;65

Columbus Christian;5;18;8;9;—;40

Calumet Christian (2-0): John Diehl 2 0-0 5, Ismael Vargas 3 0-0 7, Austin Williams 10 1-2 25, Quient Kodgeis 5 0-2 10, Cody Disterhert 1 1-2 3, Caleb Chevez 4 0-0 8, Sam Mobley 1 0-0 3, Bryce Ross 2 0-0 4, Tim Williams 0 0-0 0, Fred Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 2-6 65.

Columbus Christian (0-1): Adriane Polley 4 1-2 9, Payton Ingram 1 2-4 4, Logan Roth 1 8-12 10, Jarrett Noble 1 2-2 5, Lain Isley 2 1-2 5, Evan Reed 1 0-0 2, Connor Graham 1 0-2 2, Judah Haynes 1 0-0 2, Kyle Foster 0 1-4 1, Taylor Hilliard 0 0-0 0, Levi Sallee 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 15-28 40.

3-point goals: Calumet Christian 7 (A. Williams 4, Diehl, Vargas, Mobley); Columbus Christian 1 (Noble).

Columbus Christian 59, Heritage Christian (Dyer) 36

Columbus Christian;20;7;16;16;—;59

Heritage Christian;12;6;11;7;—;36

Columbus Christian (1-1): Polley 8 3-5 19, Ingram 1 0-0 2, Roth 5 0-0 10, Noble 3 1-2 8, Isley 1 0-0 2, Reed 4 0-0 10, Graham 1 2-2 5, Haynes 1 1-2 3, Foster 0 0-0 0, Hilliard 0 0-0 0, Sallee 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 7-11 59.

Heritage Christian (0-2): Tim Bruisma 1 0-0 2, Calvin Van Barne 0 1-2 1, Isaac Van Barne 1 0-0 3, Trevor Voorting 2 0-0 4, Trevor Van Overloop 0 0-0 0, Dale Vandernood 1 0-0 3, Alex Zandstra 6 5-5 21, Noah Andringa 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 6-7 36.

3-point goals: Columbus Christian 4 (Reed 2, Noble, Graham); Heritage Christian 6 (Zandstra 4, I. Van Barne, Vandernood).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Columbus East 59, Franklin Central 50

Columbus East;20;8;17;14;–;59.

Franklin Central;14;20;13;3;–;50.

Columbus East (2-0): Aubrey Wetzel 6 10-19 24, Claire Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Addy Galarno 4 7-8 16, Britney Ballard 5 5-6 15, Esta Morrison 0 0-0 0, Kennedi Satterfield 0 0-0 0, Kristen Lyons 0 2-4 2, Korin Humes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 24-37 59.

Franklin Central (0-4): Sam Scott 1 0-0 2, Lindsey Owens 4 2-2 13, Madison Potts 1 4-6 6, Keyla Hines 4 0-0 8, Chessa Mitchell 3 0-0 8, Savannah Haley 0 0-0 0, Andrea Adams 1 0-0 2, Sammi Wessel 5 1-2 11. Totals: 19 7-10 50.

3-point goals: Columbus East 3 (Wetzel 2, Galarno); Franklin Central 5 (Owens 3, Mitchell 2).

Trinity Lutheran 77, Hauser 65

Hauser;12;19;17;17;–;65

Trinity Lutheran;15;21;16;25;–;77

Hauser (1-1): Tessa Sims 4 4-9 10, Ali Hoover 0 0-0 0, Abbey Ashbrook 0 0-0 0, Sarah Tedder 1 2-4 4, Hailey Lange 1 4-6 6, Leslie Sims 4 11-13 20, Taylor Henderson 0 0-0 0, Paige Miller 7 7-10 23, Mallory Jordan 1 0-2 2. Totals: 17 28-44, 65.

Trinity Lutheran (2-0): Maddie Roark 5 7-9 18, Whitney Rogers 2 4-4 8, Jodi Goecker 5 8-9 18, Abby Hackman 3 1-1 7, Piper Acton 2 5-5 10, Miranda Murphy 2 2-2 6, Morgan Gabbard 1 0-0 3, Anne Franke 1 3-6 5, Maddie Bell 1 0-2 2, Taylor Reynolds 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 30-38 77.

3-point goals: Hauser 3 (Miller 2, L. Sims); Trinity Lutheran 3 (Roark, Gabbard, Acton).

Jennings County 61, Indianapolis Shortridge 28

Shortridge;0;9;12;7;—;28

Jennings County;17;15;15;14;—;61

Jennings County (3-0): Eliza Gasper 1 1-2 3, Sidney Gerkin 1 2-2 4, Macy Roth 3 2-3 8, Sydney Brown 1 1-2 3, Callie Wilder 4 1-1 9, Kylee Matern 1 0-0 2, Brooklyn Gaines 0 2-2 2, Page Magner 2 5-6 9, Marisa Biehle 3 1-2 8, Shelbi Wright 1 0-0 3, Alana Daeger 0 3-4 3, MacKenzie Byram 1 0-2 2, Emma McPeek 2 1-2 5. Totals: 20 19-28 61.

3-point goals: Jennings County 2 (Biehle, Wright).

North Daviess 51, Brown County 25

Brown County;5;4;9;7;—;25

North Daviess;15;6;11;19;—;51

Brown County (1-3): Ellie Pool 6 1-5 18, Ryanne Smith 1 0-0 2, Rachel Smith 1 2-3 4, Azhia Morgan 0 1-4 1, Jalynn Stanford 0 0-2 0, Ashley Pugh 0 0-2 0, Maddy Edds 0 0-2 0, Jordan Weaver 0 0-0 0, Kierra Omberg 0 0-2 0, Kathleen McCann 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 4-20 25.

North Daviess (2-0): Abby Cecil 1 6-10 8, Brianna Laughlin 2 0-0 4, Sydnie Reed 1 2-3 4, Sarah Fitzgerald 3 3-5 9, Brooke Moore 5 12-16 22, Aundreya Corwin 0 2-2 2, Abby Holstine 1 0-0 2, Brittany Mullis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 25-36 51.

3-point goals: Brown County 5 (Pool 5); North Daviess 0.

Morristown 58, South Decatur 48

South Decatur;13;6;9;20;—;48

Morristown;18;15;5;20;—;58

South Decatur (2-3, 0-2): Brooke Helms 1 0-0 2, Stacy Fox 5 10-11 22, Mackenzie Kopplin 1 1-2 3, Madison Owens 6 0-1 12, Taylor Best 1 1-6 3, Claire Wullenweber 1 0-1 2, Sierra Deppe 2 0-1 4. Totals: 17 12-22 48.

Morristown (3-2, 1-1): Young 3 3-4 10, Creekmore 3 1-1 7, Borders 2 7-7 11, Poole 1 0-1 3, Munson 5 0-0 11, Vankirk 2 0-0 5, Hudson 1 3-4 5, Weir 1 0-0 2, Parker 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 14-17 58.

3-point goals: South Decatur 2 (Fox 2); Morristown 4 (Young, Poole, Munson, Vankirk).

GIRLS SWIMMING

Bloomington North 123, Columbus East 62

200 medley relay: 1. Bloomington North A 2:03.41.

200 freestyle: 1. Sara Hosea (BN) 2:16.26; 2. Lizzy Frazier (CE) 2:19.83; 4. Quinn Phillips (CE) 2:35.87.

200 individual medley: 1. Cortney VanLiew (CE) 2:22.96; 3. Raegan Bradley (CE) 2:40.57.

50 freestyle: 1. Melinda Wang (BN) 25.90; 2. Brooke Statler (CE) 26.96; 5. Montana Hall (CE) 29.75.

Diving: 1. Alicia DeMars (BN) 185.40. 2. Maggie Gregory (CE) 155.20; 4. Julie Connor (CE) 138.50.

100 butterfly: 1. VanLiew (CE) 1:04.31.

100 freestyle: 1. Anna Kindred (BN) 1:01.18; 3. Statler (CE) 1:02.86; 4. Hall (CE) 1:09.89.

500 freestyle: 1. Hosea (BN) 6:05.68; 3. Bradley (CE) 6:27.62; 5. Olivia Hoeltke (CE) 7:12.14.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Columbus East A (Frazier, Bradley, Statler, VanLiew) 1:49.74.

100 backstroke: 1. Wang (BN) 1:04.43; 3. Frazier (CE) 1:16.22; 5. Phillips (CE) 1:23.78.

100 breaststroke: 1. Kindred (BN) 1:19.47; 4. Maelyn Kiser (CE) 1:35.01; 5. Morgan Meier (CE) 1:42.92.

400 freestyle relay: Bloomington North A 4:05.61; 2. Columbus East A (Frazier, Bradley, Statler, VanLiew) 4:09.34.

Author photo
Ted Schultz is sports editor for The Republic. He can be reached at tschultz@therepublic.com or 812-379-5628.