Nick Andrie

Parents: Michael Andrie

College plans: Attend the United States Naval Academy

College major: Engineering

Story continues below gallery

High school activities and awards: Varsity football, All-Area, All-conference, Colts Academic All-State; varsity baseball, All-Area, Honorable Mention All-Conference; Leadership Council, National Honor Society president, Student Assembly member, Econ challenge participant, DAR Good Citizen award, Great American Rivalry series student athlete award, DAR Excellence in American History award, AP scholar with distinction award.

Community activities: St. Bartholomew Junior High Religious Education Catechist, St. Bartholomew Youth Group, Turning Point Dance Marathon fundraising committee chair, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Book Buddies Volunteer.

KJ McCarter

Parents: Fred and Lisa McCarter

College plans: Attend Indiana University, Bloomington

College major: Business and premed

High school activities and awards: Varsity football, 2014 All-Hoosier Hills Conference, 2014 All Republic All Area, 2014 Regional Champion; AP Scholar with distinction, member of the National Honor Society, Academic Letter, Perfect Biology I Core 40, IU Provost recipient, member of the 800 pound club, direct admit to the Kelley School of Business.

Community activities: Member of St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, Church League baseball at St. Bartholomew, certified personal trainer, certified deep water scuba diver.

Kailey Warner

Parents: Tricia and Brent Warner

College plans: Attend either Concordia University Chicago or Indiana Wesleyan preparing for a career in Christian ministry and/or education.

College major: English education/theology

High School activities and awards: Service club vice president, Spiritual Life Guild vice president, praise band and pep band keyboardist, Scholastic Key Club, Bowl All-Tournament captain and top scorer twice, drama, Columbus East Track captain, cross country, history club, Fine Arts Academic Team, Student Leadership Team

Community activities: Church pianist, youth group keyboardist, Just Friends volunteer, Vacation Bible School director/leader

Alex Galle

Parents: Jamie Galle

College plans: Purdue University

College major: Aerospace or mechanical engineering

High school activities and awards: Varsity tennis, varsity basketball, two-time IHSAA Leadership Conference representative, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society, Daughters of the American Revolution History Award, AMC 10 Math award.

Community activities: Mentor for St. Bartholomew Church, volunteer at Sans Souci and Bartholomew County Humane Society, Finite and Precalculus tutor at Columbus East

Madison Albright

Parents: Todd and Rosemary Albright

College plans: Ball State University

College major: Finance/Accounting

High school activities and awards: Student Government secretary, National Honor Society member, prom committee member, L.E.A.P. mentor, C4 Student Ambassador, honor roll, academic letter, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Outstanding Senior of Bartholomew County, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County.

Community Activities: New Hope Christian Church member, New Hope Christian Church technology/sound volunteer.

Maelyn Kiser

Parents: Lee and Cara Kiser

College plans: University of Kentucky

College major: Chemical engineering

High school activities and awards: President of Spanish Honor Society, captain of the swim team, Art Honor Society, National Honor Society, track, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Congressional Leadership Program, L.E.A.P. mentor, Key Club, honor roll, National Merit finalist, academic letter.

Community Activities: Violin at Andrew’s String Studio (president), Volunteers in Medicine, Awareness Committee chair for Dance Marathon, Sunday School teacher, teach violin lessons, tutoring elementary school students.

Clara Beatriz Villalon

Parents: Veronica Partida and Gonzab Villalon

College plans: IUPUC

College major: Graphic design

High school activities and awards: Key Club, National Honor Society, French Honor Society, Academic Team, President’s Education Awards Program, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County finalist, Indiana Academic Super Bowl Area Competition, National Art Honor Society member, Academic Letter.

Community Activities: N/A

Nathaniel Reed

Parents: Mike and Kim Reed

College plans: Undecided

College major: Undecided

High school activities and awards: CSA Adventure Club, student ambassador, Student Voice, Positive Behavior Intervention Strategies, National Honor Society, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Columbus Rugby Football Club, soccer team, jazz band, Most Revolutionary junior, Most Outstanding Physics student, Most Outstanding American heritage student, 3D art competition winner.

Community activities: St. Peter’s Lutheran Church music volunteer (guitar, bass and drums)

Mariela Miranda

Parents: Roumaldo and Olivia Miranda

College plans: University of Indianapolis

College major: Undecided between premed or prephysical therapist

High school activities and awards: National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society, Key Club, Math Academic team, Family Consumer & Career Leaders of America, Best Buddies, L.E.A.P. mentor, Health Occupation Students of America, honor roll, academic letter, East girls Cross Country, Dance Marathon Committee member.

Community activities: St. Bartholomew Church member, St. Bartholomew Church Spanish lector, Humane Society volunteer.

Olivia Fahey

Parents: Michael and Ann Fahey

College plans: Franklin College Pulliam School of Journalism

College major: Journalism

High school activities and awards: Key Club, Speech Team, National Art Honor Society, L.E.A.P. mentor, National Honor Society, Columbus Youth Human Rights Organization, ALLY, 2014-15 Key Club member of the year, Speech & Debate state qualifier.

Community activities: Volunteering for various local organizations through Key Club, working for Easterling Entertainment and Zaharakos.

Katie Emmert

Parents: David and Michelle Emmert

College plans: Indiana University, direct admit to the Kelley School of Business.

College major: Accounting and Finance

High school activities and awards: Three-year varsity cheerleader, two-year varsity cheerleader captain, 4-year letterman in track and field, president of FCCLA, member of Key Club, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, National Art Honor Society, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, honor roll, academic letter, top five finalist at Youth Leadership Bartholomew County.

Community activities: Member of First Baptist Church, senior project is Walk a Mile in her Shoes to benefit Turning Point Domestic Violence Services, lifeguard at Donner Aquatic Center, volunteered for Sans Souci, Night of a Thousand Jacks, Red Cross Blood drives, Salvation Army Bell Ringer and Feed My Starving Children.