Columbus North High School Class of 2016 Top 10

Name: Eva Yezerets

Rank: 1

Parents: Alex and Helen Yezerets

Story continues below gallery

College plans: I plan to study biomedical engineering at an undecided university.

College major: Biomedical engineering

High school activities and awards: The Triangle news magazine editor and chief, two-year recipient of The Republic Award, English Academic Bowl team captain at state in Grade 11, English and Math Academic Bowl member since freshman year, Science Olympiad fourth place medalist at state in Grade 11, Quill and Scroll Journalism Honor Society, National Merit Semifinalist, National Honor Society

Community activities: Key Club president, event chair and volunteer; local NFTY religious youth group president and media specialist for religious congregation; Philharmonic Youth Orchestra first chair flute; Lincoln Center Skate Club member Grades 8 to 12; ice show senior soloist; second place winner in Youth Leader of Bartholomew County; senior project: programming class for elementary school students

Name: Zoe Arbuckle

Rank: 2

Parents: Ivan and Caroline Arbuckle

College plans: Attend a four-year university to study computer science with a possible double major or minor in Japanese

College major: Computer science

High school activities and awards: National Honor Society officer, Academic Letter winner, Miyoshi City, Japan Friendship Ambassador for 2016 trip, English Academic Bowl winner, National Merit Semifinalist, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, invited to Duke Energy Academy at Purdue University, NCWIT Aspirations in computing Indiana Affiliate winner

Community activities: Aceing Autism volunteer; Dance Marathon committee member; member of the FIRST Robotics team 4926, black belt in karate

Name: Aditya Mantri

Rank: 3

Parents: Anu and Nitin Mantri

College plans: Attend an undecided four-year university

College major: Biomedical engineering

High school activities and awards: 2015 Siemens Competition semifinalist, varsity tennis and tennis team captain (2015), National Merit Semifinalist, IUPUI Informatics App Challenge first place, tennis all-state academic first team

Community activities: Aceing Autism founder/director of Columbus chapter; iGrad peer tutoring; Big Brothers Big Sisters; Student Athletic board member

Name: Adam Ruble

Rank: 4

Parents: Ann and Ernie Ruble

College plans: Indiana University, Ball State University or Miami University in Ohio

College major: Music education

High school activities and awards: Named to Honor Band of America, Indiana All-State Bands and Indiana All-State Orchestra, part of Columbus North Wind Ensemble and Jazz Band, president of Jazz Choir and Student Leader for Sound of North Marching Band, secretary of National Honor Society, National Merit Commended Scholar, AP Scholar with distinctions

Community activities: Philharmonic Youth Orchestra, Grace Lutheran Youth Group, Bartholomew Consolidated School Corp. summer band volunteer

Name: Tyler Heathcote

Rank: 5

Parents: Robert and Patricia Heathcote

College plans: Attend Rose-Hulman, Purdue University or the University of Kentucky

College major: Mechanical engineering

High school activities and awards: National Merit Semifinalist, National Honor Society, C4 Student Advisory Board, team captain and most valuable player for men’s soccer, Student Athletic Board and DECA Business Club

Community activities: Big Brothers Big Sisters, first place in the 2016 Maverick Challenge, Top Soccer volunteer, Aceing Autism volunteer, First United Methodist Church hot meals, Columbus Express Soccer Club team captain

Name: Johanna Anderson

Rank: 6

Parents: Kent and Kathja Anderson

College plans: I plan to attend an undecided university in Germany for my bachelor’s and master’s degrees.

College major: Biomedicine/human biology

High school activities and awards: Three years of varsity track and field — high jump, four years marching and concert band state finalist, seven golds at Indiana State School Music Association Solo and Ensemble competition, four years state finalist, National Honor Society, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Amnesty International, Key Club, theater, C4 Advisory Committee, two years academic letter and AP Scholar

Community activities: Big Brothers Big Sisters, 16 years of ballet with Dancer’s Studio Inc.; member of First Presbyterian Church and active participant in musical worship, mission trips and hot meals; cellist for Philharmonic Youth Orchestra, volunteer for Little Strings at Schmitt; tutoring in German and math

Name: Marlee Reisinger

Rank: 7

Parents: Rick and Patti Reisinger

College plans: Purdue University

College major: Aerospace engineering

High school activities and awards: Cross-country, track, The Jot creative writing club, Student Assembly, Student Council, Senior Class president, AP Scholar, Cross-country captain, M3 team member, academic letter winner, track and cross-country letter, National Honor Society, winner of the IUPUI mobile app challenge in 2015, National Merit Commended Student

Community activities: Asbury United Methodist Disaster Relief mission trips, Aceing Autism volunteer, employed at DAGS Deli

Name: Elizabeth Bell

Rank: 8

Parents: Mike and Shelly Bell

College plans: Attend Purdue, Indiana University or Ball State

College major: Accounting or actuarial science

High school activities and awards: Played softball for North my entire high school career and earned a varsity letter, National Honor Society treasurer, member of the Spanish Club, Key Club, DECA, Interact Club and the M3 Math team and have received an academic letter

Community activities: Volunteered with Minds on Math, Kids on the Block, Aceing Autism, Fireman’s Cheer Fund, Operation Christmas Child and Love Chapel. I coached Smith Elementary Spell Bowl Team this year. Attend St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, and I am a member of the youth group there.

Name: Mason Mitchell

Rank: 9

Parents: Matt and Lori Mitchell

College plans: Attend Rose-Hulman or Purdue University

College major: Mechanical engineering

High school activities and awards: National Honor Society president, C4 Engineering Ambassador and an iGrad tutor. Received two academic letters, an AP Scholar and the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award representing Columbus North High School

Community activities: Active member of the Flintwood Wesleyan Church and volunteer at the local humane society, Sans Souci and United Way

Name: Emma McAlister

Rank: 10

Parents: Sean and Shelley McAlister

College plans: Purdue University

College major: Engineering

High school activities and awards: Captain of cheerleading team, Senior Class vice president, member of Student Assembly for four years, National Honor Society, dance captain and member of Show choir Debuteens and Musicmen, peer tutor, Student Council member, AP Scholar, Academic Letter recipient, head chairwoman of 2016 Columbus North High School can drive

Community activities: Competitive dancer at Sonya’s Dance Zone; Parkside Elementary Dance Team coach; Chrysalis Community of Columbus member (youth lay director assistant, table leader and speaker); volunteer at Brown County Humane Society (foster kittens)

Author photo
Julie McClure is assistant managing editor of The Republic. She can be reached at jmcclure@therepublic.com or (812) 379-5631.