4-H Fair results – July 15th

Bartholomew County 4-H Fair

Ceramics

Grand Champion: Janice Hoeltke

Reserve Grand Champion: Joetta Deckard-Spray

Champion: Betsy Hoene

Blue Star: Abby Moses

Blue: Jacob Burbrink, Joshua Christensen, George Jones, Joyce Jones, Ed Keffaber, Kreigh Keffaber, Donna Smith, Logan Young

Herbal Products

Grand Champion: Sandi Lovelace

Reserve Grand Champion: Pam Tempest

Plants/Planters

Best of Show: Emilee Whipker

First: Donna Mount

Flowers and Foliage (July 8 show)

Best of Show: Glenn Monroe

First: Jackie Arnholt, Briana Bonnell, Stormy Scherer-Berry, Barbara Stutsman

Second: Cinda Bonner

Herbs (July 8 show)

First: Sandy Hummel

Branch of Beauty (July 8 show)

Best of Show: Stormy Scherer-Berry

Flowers and Foliage (July 11 show)

Best of Show: Glenn Monroe

First: Susan Adler, Stella Arnholt, Sharon Baldwin, Jessica Decker, Harold Loyd, Robert Monroe, Judy Nichols, Carolyn Schroer, Debbie Schroer, Susan Thompson, Ro Whittington, Nancy Woodruff

Second: Laura Decker, Sue Glover, Glenn Monroe, Stormy Scherer-Berry, Beth West

Third: Jenni Loyd, Debbie Schroer, Lily Shelp, Dennis White

Honorable Mention: Carol Cummins, Ed Scherer-Berry

Herbs (July 11 show)

Best of Show: Sharon Baldwin

First: Susan Adler, Judy Nichols, Nancy Woodruff

Second: Carolyn Schroer

Honorable Mention: Susan Thompson

Branch of Beauty (July 11 show)

Best of Show: Laura Decker

Second: Stormy Scherer-Berry, Susan Thompson

Fresh or Dried (July 11 show)

Best of Show: Carol Cummins

First: Susan Adler, Sharon Baldwin, Bernice Cseszko, Penny Jacobus, Nancy Woodruff

Second: Mary Lu Fouts, Judy Nichols, Susan Thompson, Dennis White, Ro Whittington

Third: Jill Forster, Sandy Nolting

Honorable Mention: Kathy Bush, Joy Decker

Artistic (July 11 show)

Best of Show: Joy Decker

First: Susan Arnholt, Jaden Decker, Stella Thompson, Nancy Woodruff

Second: Penny Jacobus

Third: Susan Thompson

Rubber Stamp Art

Grand Champion: Sherry Walton

Reserve Grand Champion: Kim O’Connor

Champion: Jean Voelker

Reserve Champion: Debbie Clark, Michelle Williams

Blue Star: Sharleen Eichel, Marlene Strietelmeier, Gwen Wilkerson

Blue: Barbara Elkins, Charlotte Elkins, Leah Elkins, Morgan Elkins, Amy Rutan, Elly Rutan, Toni Whiteside

Red: Michelle Curry, Nancy Heckman

Sewing Handstitched

Blue: Myra Strawman

SHARE
Kaitlyn Evener is an editorial assistant for The Republic. She can be reached at kevener@therepublic.com or 812-379-5645.