East dumps Roncalli at the net


Olympians down Rebels

INDIANAPOLIS — Columbus East overcame a first-set setback Wednesday night to rally for a 24-26, 25-23, 25-19, 25-15 win at Roncalli.

Bailey Western pounded 20 kills and two blocks and Cortney VanLiew had two blocks and four aces to lead the Olympians (17-7). Kendal Williams recorded 50 assists, and Brooke Banister notched 15 digs.

VanLiew also tallied 14 kills and 14 digs. Seena Greiwe had 11 digs, and Western served three aces.

Eagles win in 4 sets

BLOOMFIELD — Brown County lost the first set, but rallied for a 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-22 win at Bloomfield.

Vanessa Hoskins served five aces to lead the Eagles (10-11), who won for the fourth consecutive time.


Twisters blank Jets

OSGOOD — Hauser saw its season come to an end with a 3-0 loss to Oldenburg Academy in the semifinals of the Jac-Cen-Del Sectional.

The Twisters outshot the Jets (7-5-1) 13-10. Pete Trotter recorded 10 saves.

Trojans top Panthers

ST. LEON — Jennings County trailed only 1-0 at halftime, but East Central pulled away for a 5-0 win in the semifinals of the East Central Sectional.

Luke Bowling posted 12 saves for the Panthers (1-12).

Spartans upend Eagles

SHELBYVILLE — Brown County rallied from a 2-0 halftime deficit to tie the game at 3-3, but Southwestern (Shelby) scored two late goals for a 5-3 win in the semifinals of the Southwestern Sectional.

Will Ryan netted two goals, and Landon Cambridge scored one for the Eagles (8-6-1). Ben Rygiel had two assists, and Noah Seidle recorded eight saves.

Trinity Lutheran advances

OSGOOD — Trinity Lutheran edged Jac-Cen-Del 4-3 on penalty kicks after a scoreless 80 minutes of regulation and a scoreless 14 minutes of overtime in the semifinals of the Jac-Cen-Del Sectional.

Kohei Nagino, Andrew Emily, AJ Goecker and Noah Criswell converted PKs for the Cougars (3-9-1). Trinity outshot the Eagles 15-7, with Jacob Keith posting seven saves.

The Cougars will play Oldenburg Academy in the sectional finals at 7 p.m. Saturday.