High school scoreboard – January 15

Boys basketball

Seymour 41, Columbus East 40

Columbus East; 7;9;13;11;–;40

Seymour;12;5;16;8;–;41

Columbus East (4-7, 0-2): Tanner McFall 1 1-2 4, Chaz Painter 1 0-0 2, Max Nolting 4 0-0 9, Jonathan Foster 4 4-5 12, Kyle Frost 0 0-0 0, Thomas Myers 1 0-0 2, Matthew Frost 4 0-0 11, Carson Whitehead 0 0-0 0, Wyatt Koopman 0 0-0 0, Drew Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 5-7 40.

Seymour (4-8, 1-3): Alan Perry 4 0-0 9, Tyler Bloom 5 0-0 14, Ty McCory 0 0-0 0, Seth Ragon 0 0-0 0, Tiller Cummings 3 1-2 7, Jordan Miller 2 1-4 5, Dylan Wilson 3 0-0 6, Alex Hofer 0 0-0 0, Evens Cribs 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 2-6 41.

3-point goals — Columbus East 5 (M. Frost 3, McFall, Nolting); Seymour 5 (Bloom 4, Perry).

Hauser 58, Milan 55

Hauser;14;12;19;13;—;58

Milan;15;14;16;10;—;55

Hauser (7-6): Mason Sherman 1 1-1 3, Clayton Wilson 0 1-2 1, Andrew Titus 0 2-4 2, Connor Wilson 9 2-4 24, Brad Paetzel 4 0-1 8, Justin Compton 4 5-6 13, Alex Gross 2 3-4 7. Totals: 20 14-22 58.

Milan (5-6): Davis 0 0-0 0, Blane Beck 4 0-0 11, Burton 5 9-9 19, King 2 0-0 6, L. Minnich 1 7-7 9, J. Minnich 0 1-2 1, Burton 2 3-5 7, Blake Beck 0 4-6 4. Totals: 14 24-29 55.

3-point goals: Hauser 4 (Co. Wilson 4); Milan 5 (Beck 3, King 2).

Franklin 71, Edinburgh 45

Edinburgh;21;7;2;15;—;45

Franklin;23;22;14;12;—;71

Edinburgh (4-11): Addison Lollar 1 0-0 3, Justin Foskuhl 3 0-0 7, Parker Bryant 4 5-11 13, Grant Godsey 0 0-0 0, Austin Burton 0 0-0 0, Cam Cravens 4 3-4 12, Hunter Dean 0 0-0 0, Bryce Burton 0 1-2 1, Colton Henderson 3 0-0 9, Jordan Meyers 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 9-17 45.

Franklin (7-4): Jacob Rockey 4 0-0 10, Blake Dicken 0 0-0 0, Blaine Wentzell 1 0-0 2, Drew Byerly 1 0-0 2, Nate Sellers 2 0-0 4, Cory Richards 5 0-0 10, Pete Thomson 4 0-0 11, Ty Craft 2 0-0 5, Hunter Gross 2 4-5 8, Nolan Smith 4 3-4 11, Tony Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Garrett Synder 0 0-0 0, Cody Mahler 1 1-2 4, Jake Jones 2 0-0 4. Totals: 28 8-11 71.

3-point goals: Edinburgh 6 (Henderson 3, Lollar, Foskuhl, Cravens); Franklin 7 (Thomson 3, Rockey 2, Craft, Mahler).

Morristown 74, South Decatur 59

South Decatur;14;16;13;16;—;59

Morristown;15;17;17;25;—;74

South Decatur (7-6, 0-1): Hunter Seegers 1 1-2 3, Nick Benge 4 3-6 11, Oakley Billingsley 3 0-1 7, Nathan Benge 3 0-2 7, Matt Cornett 11 4-5 26, Jacob Watts 0 1-2 1, Kyle Johannigman 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 9-18 59.

Morristown (6-6, 1-2): Redd 2 0-0 6, Laster 5 9-11 19, Streeval 8 4-6 20, Langkabel 6 7-9 19, Brenneman 2 0-0 4, Lee 0 2-2 2. Totals: 25 22-28 74.

3-point goals: South Decatur 2 (Billingsley, Na. Benge); Morristown 2 (Redd 2).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Columbus North 49, Bloomington South 38

Columbus North;13;14;11;11;–;49

Bloomington South;8;11;10;9–;38

Columbus North (14-5, 4-1): Ashlyn Huffman 2 1-2 6, Jahna Smiley 0 0-2 0, Imani Guy 1 4-5 6, Jenna Borger 2 0-0 5, Tessa Lomax 3 1-1 7, Maliah Howard-Bass 6 0-3 12, Nadia Lomax 2 2-2 6, Kenzie Patberg 1 2-4 4, Liz Tynan 1 1-2 3. Totals: 18 1-19 49.

Bloomington South (8-9, 2-3): Lauren Leal 2 4-5 8, Madison Grabowski 0 0-0 0, Marina Blackwell 2 0-0 5, Clara Voskuil 2 0-2 4, Kristen Ridner 2 1-2 5, Paige Gehlhausen 1 0-0 2, Megan Johnson 6 2-3 14.

3-point goals: Columbus North 2 (Huffman, Borger); Bloomington South (Blackwell)

Girls swimming

Conference Indiana

Team scores: Bloomington South 487, Franklin Central 315 1/2, Columbus North 310, Terre Haute South 245, Bloomington North 233 1/2, Terre Haute North 200, Perry Meridian 194, Southport 52.

200 medley relay: 1. Bloomington South 1:53.79; 6. Columbus North (Kaitlyn Niebrugge, Erica Samuel, Karlie Brown, Rachel Gutman) 2:00.46.

200 freestyle: 1. Mackenzie Looze (BS) 1:54.58; 2. Betsy King (CN) 1:58.16; 3. Olivia Morlok (CN) 1:59.50.

200 individual medley: 1. Emma Mohn (BN) 2:11.17; 6. Karlie Brown (CN) 2:22.27; 14. Abbey Landini (CN) 2:35.20.

50 freestyle: 1. Grace Haskett (BS) 23.98; 3. Darby Coles (CN) 24.44; 10. Niebrugge (CN) 27.06.

Diving: 1. Alicia DeMars (BN) 359.00; 12. Emma Wilson (CN) 262.00.

100 butterfly: 1. Rachel Schiffli (FC) 57.95; 3. Alex Nusawardhana (CN) 58.81; 8. Brown (CN) 1:02.83.

100 freestyle: 1. Coles (CN) 52.52; 11. Samuel (CN) 59.35.

500 freestyle: 1. Morlok (CN) 5:16.14; 2. King (CN) 5:20.64; 12. Gutman (CN) 6:00.26.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bloomington South 1:38.66; 2. Columbus North (Nusawardhana, Coles, King, Morlok) 1:40.03.

100 backstroke: 1. Haskett (BS) 55.98; 2. Nusawardhana (CN) 59.42; 8. Niebrugge (CN) 1:04.31; 12. Landini (CN) 1:10.98.

100 breaststroke: 1. Looze (BS) 1:06.82; 12. Samuel (CN) 1:18.89; 13. Allison Collins (CN) 1:19.38.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bloomington South 3:36.30; 2. Columbus North (Coles, King, Nusawardhana, Morlok) 3:39.04.

Author photo
Ted Schultz is sports editor for The Republic. He can be reached at tschultz@therepublic.com or 812-379-5628.