Boys swimming sectional infographic

LOCAL COMPETITORS HOPING TO GO THE DISTANCE

Columbus North boys swimming sectional

When: 5:30 p.m. today (swimming prelims); 9 a.m. Saturday (diving prelims and semifinals); 1 p.m. Saturday (swimming and diving finals)

Where: Columbus North High School

Teams: Columbus East, Columbus North, Trinity Lutheran, Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn, South Ripley.

Admission: $6 per day or $10 for both days

Advancement: Top 16 times in each event from prelims advance to finals.

From finals, the winner of each swimming event and anyone else meeting the state-qualifying standard advance to state. If less than 32 spots are filled by sectional winners and automatic qualifiers in an event, swimmers with the next-best times are added to fill the field of 32.

The top four divers from Saturday advance to Tuesday’s Bloomington North Diving Regional. The top eight from there advance to state.

Here are the top seeds in each of the 11 swimming events going into today’s North Sectional prelims. (State standards are in parentheses).

200 medley relay (1:37.77): 1. Bloomington South 1:38.50; 2. Columbus North 1:41.26; 3. East Central 1:46.53.

200 freestyle (1:42.97): 1. Max Grogg (BS) 1:45.40; 2. Lucas Lobring (BS) 1:46.80; 3. Evan Patterson (CN) 1:47.20.

200 individual medley (1:55:14): 1. Seth Glasscock (BS) 1:57.50; 2. Sam Russell (CN) 1:58.94; 3. Andrew Chang (BS) 2:04.10.

50 freestyle (21.70): 1. Angel Torres Martinez (CN) 22.62; 2. Alex Ketcham (EC) 23.11; 3. Noah Haessig (M) 23.27.

100 butterfly (51.39): 1. Matthew Jerden (BS) 50.66; 2. Russell (CN) 52.83; 3. Wesley Webb (BS) 54.16.

100 freestyle (47.35): 1. Grogg (BS) 48.03; 2. Jacob Weber (EC) 48.29; 3. Patterson (CN) 48.67.

500 freestyle (4:41.32): 1. Nick Green (CN) 4:53.31; 2. Lobring (BS) 4:54.00; 3. Jackson Ketcham (EC) 4:59.49.

200 freestyle relay (1:28.12): 1. Bloomington South 1:29.20; 2. Columbus North 1:39.37; 3. Bloomington North 1:33.71.

100 backstroke (52.55): 1. Glasscock (BS) 53.97; 2. Jacob Weber (EC) 54.14; 3. Wyeth Michaelsen (BS) 56.03.

100 breaststroke (58.10): 1. Jerden (BS) 57.07; 2. Gavin Loucks (BS) 1:02.20; 3. Adam Zhuang (CN) 1:02.39.

400 freestyle relay (3:13.02): 1. Bloomington South 3:13.80; 2. Columbus North 3:22.77; 3. Bloomington North 3:25.62.