North’s Top 10 2017

Columbus North High School Class of 2017 Top 10

Name: Ujwala Pamidimukkala

Rank: 1

Parents: Sateesh and Kala Pamidimukkala

Story continues below gallery

College plans: Attending Vanderbilt University, followed by medical school.

College major: Molecular biology and chemistry

High school activities and awards: National Merit Finalist, 2017 U.S. Presidential Scholars Candidate, Indiana Academic All-Star Nominee, AP at PLTW in Biomedical Sciences National Award, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Society of High School Members, first place in state in Medical Math in HOSA, first place in state in Pharmacy Tech in HOSA, Science Olympiad third place medalist in state, Academic Letter winner, president of Spanish Club, HOSA vice president, Key Club treasurer and secretary, NHS officer, CNHS tennis team, Math Academic Super Bowl, Science Academic Super Bowl, M3 Team Member, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County.

Community activities: Hosted blood drive with the American Red Cross, co-director of ACEing Autism, volunteer at Emergency Department of Columbus Regional Health, volunteer at Volunteers in Medicine clinic, Minds on Math tutor, Firemen’s Cheer Fund, Ethnic Expo, Kiwanis Pancake Breakfast, Alzheimer’s Walk, brown belt in karate.

Name: Jennifer Gutman

Rank: 2

Parents: Ralph and Laura Gutman

College plans: Planning to attend Purdue University

College major: Biomedical engineering

High school activities and awards: Swimming team, cross country, track, HOSA and National Honor Society.

Community activities: Swimming and St. Bartholomew Youth Ministry.

Name: Kathleen Haegele

Rank: 3

Parents: Beth and Glen Haegele

College plans: Ball State University, College of Fine Arts and Honor College

College major: Visual communication/business management

High school activities and awards: Drum major for the Sound of North, Wind Ensemble first chair oboist, member of National Honor Society, sprinter for Columbus North track team, “A” Honor Roll, Chevron/Letter for Academics, band and orchestra, National Merit commended student.

Community activities: Dance Marathon committee member, small group leader for The Ridge, graphic designer for various local businesses, Mill Race Marathon volunteer, Junior Solar Sprint volunteer and Dream It Do It student ambassador.

Name: Preetha Pamidighantam

Rank: 4

Parents: Murthy and Madhu Pamidighantam

College plans: Undecided

College major: Biomedical engineering on the pre-medicine pathway

High school activities and awards: Key Club president, Health Occupation Students of America (HOSA) president, National Honor Society, Columbus North girls tennis, orchestra, Academic Super Bowl, Science Olympiad, iGrad, DBZ Young Democrats, Academic Letter, Gold Honor Roll, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, National History Day national finalist

Community activities: Volunteer/work at Greentree Assisted Living, volunteer at kidscommons, ACLS Training Aid at Columbus Regional Hospital, Philharmonic Youth Orchestra.

Name: Nathan Swihart

Rank: 5

Parents: Amy and Andrew Swihart

College plans: Attend either Ball State University or Brigham Young University

College major: Actuarial science

High school activities and awards: Sound of North Marching Band (Most Improved award 2014, Outstanding Musician award 2015), 25th Street Jazz Band member, member of Wind Ensemble and orchestra, Business Professionals of America member (first place at District Competition in Fundamental Accounting, Payroll Accounting, Banking and Finance and Advanced Accounting), member of the National Honor Society.

Community activities: Member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, served as Teacher’s Quarum president and Priest’s Quarum first assistant, Stake Youth committee member, Firemen’s Cheer Fund volunteer, sales associate at Levi Strauss & Co. outlet store from April 2015 to present.

Name: Mackenzie Geckler

Rank: 6

Parents: Kelly and Sam Geckler

College plans: Attend Purdue University

College major: Physics

High school activities and awards: English Academic Superbowl team for four years, captain senior year; Moody’s Mega Math Challenge; Bartholomew County Young Democrats; National Honor Society; Youth Leadership Bartholomew County essay winner; two-year Academic letters and AP Scholar; Key Club; Spanish Club.

Community activities: Lincoln Center Figure Skating Club; IU Honor Program in Foreign Language Immersion in Merida, Mexico; FIRST Robotics Team 4926 GalacTech; Big Brothers Big Sisters; First Presbyterian Church ordained elder and youth mission; senior project supporting Parkside Elementary School’s FIRST Lego League robotics team; piano (11 years), 10-year member of 4-H.

Name: Tuyet Anh Le

Rank: 7

Parents: Nga and Huynh Ngan Le

College plans: Attend an undecided four-year university, followed by medical school

College major: Health sciences of biology

High school activities and awards: Columbus North Orchestra, Pit Orchestra, National Honor Society, Health Occupations Student Association, Diversity Council, Indiana State School of Music Association Gold Medalist _ Solo and Ensemble, Academic Letter and Chevron, DAR Outstanding Work in American History Award.

Community activities: St. Bartholomew Youth Ministry _ Communion minister and confirmation teacher, Philharmonic Youth Orchestra, Hoffman String Studio; Youth Leadership Bartholomew County; 2016 Ethnic Expo Multi-Cultural Fashion Show organizer.

Name: Ruihan (Ken) Guan

Rank: 8

Parents: Rong Guan and Li Pei

College plans: Finish graduate study; college undecided

College major: Economics, mathematics or computer science

High school activities and awards: AP Scholar with Distinction Award; qualified participant of AIME in 2014, 2015 and 2017; ranked fourth in 2015, third in 2016 in Indiana Math League in state; Captain of Regional Champion Academic Super Bowl Math team in 2015, 2016; active in school table tennis club, chess and environmental clubs.

Community activities: 2016 Columbus Student Ambassador to China; volunteer, chess teacher and language teacher’s assistant at Columbus Chinese Language School; created and completed project wastewater treatment investigation in Columbus; introduced a Chinese environmental company to Columbus; active member of Columbus Chess Club and Toastmasters; created eSports team DBZ.

Name: Richard Liu

Rank: 8

Parents: Benlin and Laura Liu

College plans: Indiana University and the Kelley School of Business

College major: Public policy analysis

High school activities and awards: cross county 2013-2016, Symphonic Band 2014-2016, Concert Band 2013-2014, Concert Band Director’s Award, Academic Letter, Gold Honor Roll, National Honor Society member, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Bull Dog News Network, DBZ eSports.

Community activities: Big Brother’s Big Sister’s 2013-2017, Columbus Chinese School Teaching Assistant 2016-2017, Columbus Safety Captain 2014-2017, Young Democrats 2016-2017, piano player 2007-2017.

Name: Alexandra Nusawardhana

Rank: 10

Parents: Quinike Sukirwan and Antonius Nusawardhana

College plans: Swimming Division 1 at Indiana University.

College major: Biochemistry

High school activities and awards: CNHS swimming _ Most Improved, conference and sectional title, state finalist; HOSA State Champion; Indiana Math League; FCA; National History Day; Varsity and Academic letters; AP Scholar with distinction.

Community activities: Youth Leadership Bartholomew County; National Honor Society; St. Bartholomew Youth Ministry, altar and funeral server, Communion minister; Franklin Regional Swim Team; The Republic Swimmer of the Year, CARE Dog Fostering.

(Editor’s note: Two students tied for eighth place. There is no ninth place.)

Coming next

Columbus East High School’s Top 10 will publish April 17 on the Classrooms page. Hauser’s will appear after the rankings are finalized at the end of the school year.

Author photo
Kaitlyn Evener is an editorial assistant for The Republic. She can be reached at kevener@therepublic.com or 812-379-5633.