Hauser Top 10

Name: Pete Trotter

Rank: 1

Parents: Barry and Polly Trotter

College plans: Wabash College

Story continues below gallery

College major: Undecided

High school activities and awards: Basketball, soccer, track, FFA, school play and National Honor Society. Recipient of Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship and John Baute Memorial Scholarship.

Community activities: Special Olympics volunteer, Future Jets Basketball, Future Jets Soccer.

Name: Gwen Shoaf

Rank: 2

Parents: Jeff and Cindy Shoaf

College plans: Brigham Young University

College major: Pharmaceutical engineering

High school activities and awards: FFA, Sunshine Society, Students Against Destructive Decisions (SADD), Track states/manager, Hauser Academic Team.

Community activities: Latter-Day Saints Youth Group.

Name: Clayton Wilson

Rank: 3

Parents: Steve and Dawn Wilson

College plans: Trine University

College major: Software engineering

High school activities and awards: Soccer, basketball, gold, In-Flight Assistance Program, class officer. German Student of the Year for 2015-16, homecoming king, Hoosier Boys State, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County.

Community activities: Moravian Church Youth Group

Name: Ella Hardy

Rank: 4

Parents: Brian Hardy and Staci Hardy

College plans: Chapman University

College major: Screenwriting

High school activities and awards: Key Club President, Gay Straight Alliance (GSA) president, singing/playing guitar, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Outstanding English Student Award (freshman year), High School Journalism Institute at Indiana University (Best Film Crew Award for documentary film making) and won gold and silver medals with choir.

Community activities: Feed My Starving Children, Mission Columbus “Brighter Days” homeless shelter construction and Jackson County Public Library reading program volunteer.

Name: Haley McKinley

Rank: 5

Parents: Jeanna and Ross Eickbush, and Shawn and Jan McKinley

College plans: IUPUC

College major: Education

High school activities and awards: Sunshine Society, National Honor Society, Academic Letter and Top 10 percent 2015-2016

Name: Naomi Gollmer

Rank: 6

Parents: Nick and Lois Gollmer

College plans: Trine University

College major: Marketing

High school activities and awards: Varsity cross-country, varsity track, Students Against Destructive Decisions (SADD), Key Club, class officer, In-Flight Assistance mentoring, homecoming queen, National Honor Society, High School Journalism Institute at Indiana University (Best Story Award).

Community activities: Youth group and Hope Heritage Days.

Name: Alexis “Ali” Hoover

Rank: 7

Parents: Dale and Angie Pattingill

College plans: Indiana University

College major: Biology or kinesiology with a minor in Spanish

High school activities and awards: Four years of Hauser Jets softball (2015 state champion), four years of Hauser girls basketball, Hauser volleyball, In-Flight Assistance student mentor, Spanish Club Secretary, Sunshine Society, Junior class Cabinet Member, Hauser Danger Zone, National Honor Society, Health Occupations Students of America, Key Club vice president, Students Against Destructive Decisions (SADD) treasurer, Hope Student Enrichment Committee and Academic Letter.

Name: Taylor Hollman

Rank: 8

Parents: Caleb and Kim Teltoe

College plans: IUPUC

College major: Undecided

High school activities and awards: Sunshine Society, National Honor Society and recognized at Academic Banquet as Top 10 percent as freshman/sophomore.

Name: Blakely Carnine

Rank: 9

Parents: Justin and Chasity Carnine

College plans: University of Southern Indiana

College major: Psychology

High school activities and awards: American Heritage Girls, FFA, yearbook editor, award for digital design, National Honor Society and National Honor Society of High School Scholars.

Community activities: Provided meal for community through Salvation Army, helped with Feed My Starving Children, volunteered with car shows in Hope through the community center, volunteered at food bank through community center and volunteered at Pregnancy Care Center.

Name: Annamarie “Annie” Ashbrook

Rank: 10

Parents: Paul and Carol Ashbrook

College plans: Ball State University

College major: Education

High school activities and awards: FFA, National Honor Society, Sunshine Society, Students Against Destructive Decisions (SADD), Hauser Theater Products, varsity tennis, boys basketball stats, Class of 2017 resident, Student Council, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, volleyball, In-Flight Assistance mentor, cadet teacher, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), Bartholomew County Good Citizen, Indiana FFA (third place state food science demonstration), All-Area Tennis, Indiana FFA Hoosier Degree.

Community activities: Hope Ride Advisory Board, Girlfriend Ride director, The Ridge Youth Church actress and volunteer, Hope Town Student Endowment Board and Monday Night Meal Site.

Author photo
Kaitlyn Evener is an editorial assistant for The Republic. She can be reached at kevener@therepublic.com or 812-379-5633.