Barth. Co. Fair Results – Take 5

Batholomew County 4-H Fair Project Results

4-H Alfalfa

Grand Champion: Brady McNealy

Res. Grand Champion: Gary Tobias

Champion: Makayla Kestler, Eli Ballard, Owen Ballard

Reserve Champion: Cameron Burton,

Blue: Jenna Shoaf, Paige Kestler, Brayden Burbrink, Noah Kestler

4-H Beekeeping

Grand Champion: Jenna Shoaf

Reserve Grand Champion: Elijah Dement

Champion: Micah Dement, Jesse Isaacs

Reserve Champion: Riley Carothers, Mattie Shoaf, William Lancaster

Blue Honor: Cole Brown, Wyatt Lancaster, Elijah Isaacs

4-H Stalk & Shelled

Grand Champion: Brock Burbrink, Allana Whiteside

Reserve Grand Champion: Madison Fischer, Luke Romine

Champion: Austin Campbell, Brock Burbink, Brady McNealy,

Reserve Champion: Ledger Gelfius, Albany Speer, John Armstrong, Lillyan Arnholt, Emily Hoene

Blue Honor: Kirstin Hoene, Sidney Hoene, Gary Tobias

Blue: Kingen Burbrink, Konnor Wessel, Colton Speer, Kaelynn Engelau, Melina Engelau, Madelyn Speer, Crew Gelfius, Betsy Hoene

4-H Flowers

Grand Champion: Saylor Lancaster

Reserve Grand Champion: Ruth Beck

Champion: Lauren Smith,

Reserve Champion: Lilly Smith, Erin Enzinger

Blue Honor: Samantha Enzinger

Blue: Alivia Jordan, Autumn Green

4-H Garden

Grand Champion: Eliza Whiteside

Reserve Grand Champion: Chloe Krueger

Champion: Landon Engelau, Allana Whiteside, Ashlan Lucas, Brendan Boewe

Reserve Champion: Emilee Whipker, Charles Painter, Caitlyn Lucas

Blue: Noah Shoaf, Olivia Shoaf, Mason Whipker, Alivia Jordan, Cayden Denton, Heidi Murphy

4-H Small Grains: Oat & Wheat

Grand Champion: Emily Hoene, Sophie Glick

4-H Soybeans: Plant & Shelled

Grand Champion: Colton Speer, Sophie Glick

Reserve Grand Champion: Madelyn Speer, Allana Whiteside

Champion: Madison Fischer, Brady McNealy

Reserve Champion: Charleston Gelfius, Albany Speer, Gary Tobias, Lillyan Arnholt, Kirstin Hoene

Blue: Sidney Hoene, Melina Engelau, John Armstrong, Brock Burbrink, Claudia Sims, Brayden Burbrink

4-H Swine- Barrows

Grand Champion: Grace Burbrink

Reserve Grand Champion: Zach O’Connor

Grand Champion County Born & Raised: Grace Burbrink

Reserve Grand Champion County Born & Raised: Emma Wischmeier

Champion & Reserve Champions:

BERKSHIRE

Champion: Gracie Greene

Reserve: Kylee Wallace

CHESTER WHITE

Champion: Lynley Arnholt

Reserve: Hunter Harper

CROSS

Champion: Zach O’Connor

Reserve: Ella Engelau

DUROC

Champion: Grace Burbrink

Reserve: Jake O’Connor

HAMPSHIRE

Champion: Zach O’Connor

Reserve: Laynie Greene

HERFORD

Champion: Joel Murphy

Reserve: Hannah Garrity

LANDRACE

Champion: Ashley Garrity

Reserve: Sam Williams

POLAND CHINA

Champion: Ryan Baldwin

Reserve: Jackson Humphreys

SPOTTED

Champion: Cameron Naylor

Reserve: Kale Schwartzkopf

YORKSHIRE

Champion: Emma Wischmeier

Reserve: Kenton Kamman

TAMWORTH

Champion: Skylar Lowe

Reserve: Harleigh Lowe

CROSS- LIGHTWEIGHT

Champion: Cameron Naylor

Reserve: Gracie Greene

CROSS- MED.WEIGHT

Champion: Grace Burbrink

Reserve: Joanna Meek

CROSS- HEAVYWEIGHT

Champion: Zach O’Connor

Reserve: Ella Engelau

MULEFOOT

Champion: Jesse Isaacs

Reserve: Elijah Isaacs

4-H SWINE – MARKET LITTERS

Grand Champion: Kyle Thomas

Res. Grand Champion: Bryce Bense

CHESTER WHITE

Champion: Hunter Harper

CROSS

Champion: Kyle Thomas

Reserve: Colton Speer

DUROC

Champion: Bryce Bense

HEREFORD

Champion: Hannah Garrity

YORKSHIRE

Champion: Brooklyn Romine

4-H SWINE- GILTS

Grand Champion: Grace Burbrink

Reserve Grand Champion: Josie Burbrink

Grand Champion County Born & Raised: Grace Burbrink

Reserve Grand Champion County Born & Raised: Josie Burbrink

BERKSHIRE

Champion: Harleigh Lowe

Reserve: Cailyn Arnholt

CHESTER WHITE

Champion: Allana Whiteside

Reserve: Skylar Lowe

CROSS

Champion: Grace Burbrink

Reserve: Makenna Jackson

DUROC

Champion: Josie Burbrink

Reserve: Allana Whiteside

HAMPSHIRE

Champion: Brady Beyer

Reserve: Alayna Peters

HEREFORD

Champion: Harleigh Lowe

Reserve: Ashley Garrity

LANDRACE

Champion: Ashley Garrity

Reserve: Lila Garity

POLAND CHINA

Champion: Josie Burbrink

Reserve: Eliza Whiteside

SPOTTED

Champion: Morgan Glick-Scott

Reserve: Cameron Naylor

TAMWORTH

Champion: Skylar Lowe

Reserve: Noah Mensendiek

YORKSHIRE

Champion: Bailey Lofton

Reserve: Hannah Garrity

4-H SWINE SHOWMANSHIP

Grand Champion: Makenna Jackson

Reserve Grand Champion: Jake O’Connor

CHAMPIONS & RESERVE CHAMPIONS

ROOKIE

Champion: Laynie Greene

Reserve: Kevin Vaughn

JUNIOR

Champion: Grace Burbrink

Reserve: Gracie Greene

SENIOR

Champion: Makenna Jackson

Reserve: Josie Burbrink

EXPERT

Champion: Makenna Jackson

Reserve: Jake O’Connor

Author photo
Kaitlyn Evener is an editorial assistant for The Republic. She can be reached at kevener@therepublic.com or 812-379-5633.