Bartholomew County 4-H Fair Results – Take 7

Bartholomew County 4-H Fair

4-H Project Results

4-H Caged Critters

Grand Champion: Rachel Treadway

Res. Grand Champion: Hale Chastain

Reserve Champion: Elijah Harrison, Ethan Nickerson

Blue Honor: Mara Nickerson, Lucas Young, John Blanford, Ava Chastain, Brady Barwick, Anna Jackson, Dalton Barwick

4-H Cat Poster

Grand Champion: Sydney Ousley

4-H Cat

Grand Champion: Betsy Hoene

Res. Grand Champion: Carlie Menefee

Champion: Olivia Calhoun

Reserve Champion: Riley Carothers, Danniella Riley

Blue Honor: Hayden Carothers, Erica Harker, Austin Menefee, Leana Shrader

Blue: Kate Baugh, August Brockhaus, Makayla Helwig, Isabelle Larken, Ethan Nickerson

4-H Cat Showmanship

Grand Champion: Carlie Menefee

Res. Grand Champion: Danniella Riley

Reserve Champion: Hayden Carothers, Riley Carothers

4-H Food Preservation

Grand Champion: Charles Painter

Res. Grand Champion: Josie Burbrink

Champion: Micah Dement, Kaleb Crowder, Derek Patchett, Grace Burbrink, Kaitlyn Carothers,

Reserve Champion: Lauren Smith, Ruth Beck, Lilly Smith, Nathaniel John, Kaitlyn Conrad

Blue Honor: Riley Croddy, Elizabeth Rayburn, Makena Jackson, Allana Whiteside, Kathryn Rayburn, Jesse John, Rebecca Walker, Hailie Brumley, Taylor Marshall, Hannah Beck

Blue: Lindsey Hartwell, Alexis Jones, Leah Hartwell, Lauren Hartwell, Emily Walker

4-H Foods

Grand Champion: Emily Harker

Res. Grand Champion: Hannah Walker

Champion: Micah Dement, Lauren Smith, Taylor Glick-Scott, Camry Comstock, Mackenzie Barnett, Jaden Decker, Allison Collins

Reserve Champion: Morgan Glick-Scott, Josie Harshbarger, Riley Croddy, Chloe Krueger

Blue Honor: Cayden Denton, Jenna Thomas, Kimberly Carothers, Genea Martoccia, Kendrick Crowder, Ruth Beck, Hannah Beck, Katie Hagan, Rebecca Walker, Courtney Schnur, Rachael Meador, Chesney Loehr, Noah Hoeltke, Amelia Bliton, Kaitlyn Conrad

Blue: Lauren Degner, Lila Hunter, Laynie Greene, Emma Schuette, Wyatt Mitchell, Melina Engelau, Ethan Hall, Kyleigh Wolf, Caitlin Schuette, Sarah Sharp, Sarah Morales, Joshua Conrad, Samantha Enzinger, Liam Krueger, Lilly Smith, Elizabeth Rayburn, Maggie Wagner, Kaitlyn Carothers, Elijah Dement, Jenna Boewe, Kathryn Rayburn, Erin Enzinger, Noah Kestler, Jonah Dement, Maggie Gregory

4-H GOAT PYGMY GOATS

Grand Champion Doe: Jack Rosenberger

Reserve Grand Champion Doe: Halie Brumley

Grand Champion County Born & Raised: Jack Rosenberger

Reserve Grand Champion County Born & Raised: Justin Coombs

CHAMPIONS and RESERVE CHAMPIONS

Junior Pygmy Doe

Champion: Jack Rosenberger

Reserve: Justin Coombs

Senior Pygmy Doe

Champion: Jack Rosenberger

Reserve: Halie Brumley

Mother/Daughter

Champion: Justin Coombs

4-H DAIRY GOATS JUNIOR DOE

Grand Champion: Shayla Lanam

Reserve Grand Champion: Kaitlyn Conrad

CHAMPIONS and RESERVE CHAMPIONS

ALPINE

Champion: Shayla Lanam

Reserve: Alexa Lanam

NIGERIAN DWARF

Champion: Kaitlyn Conrad

Reserve: Camry Comstock

NUBIAN

Champion: Rachel Swift

Reserve: Rachel Swift

RECORDED GRADE

Champion: Squire McKinney

Reserve: Ruth Beck

SAANEN

Champion: Alexa Lanam

Reserve: Sarah Sharp

TOGGENBURG

Champion: Riley Croddy

Reserve: Riley Croddy

4-H DAIRY GOATS- SENIOR DOE

Grand Champion: Alexa Lanam

Reserve Grand Champion: Jenna Shoaf

Grand Champion County Born & Raised Senior Dairy Doe: Jenna Shoaf

Reserve Grand Champion County Born & Raised Senior Dairy Doe: Kaitlyn Conrad

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPIONS

ALPINE

Champion: Shayla Lanam

Reserve: Harmony Black

LAMANCHA

Champion: Alexa Lanam

NUBIAN

Champion: Rachel Swift

NIGERIAN DWARF

Champion: Kaitlyn Conrad

Reserve: Kaitlyn Conrad

RECORDED GRADE

Champion: Jenna Shoaf

Reserve: Squire Mckinney

SAANEN

Champion: Alexa Lanam

Reserve: Caleb Roberts

TOGGENBURG

Champion: Carlos Brauneller

Reserve: Faith Brauneller

MOTHER/DAUGHTER

Champion: Harmony Black

Reserve: Shayla Lanam

GET OF SIRE

Champion: Kaitlyn Conrad

Reserve: Riley Croddy

4-H BOER GOATS

Grand Champion: Abby Meier

Reserve Grand Champion: Hannah Goddard

Grand Champion County Born & Raised Boer Doe: Abby Meier

Reserve Grand Champion County Born & Raised Boer Doe: Hannah Goddard

CHAMPIONS and RESERVE CHAMPIONS

JUNIOR FULL BLOODED BOER DOE

Champion: Hannah Goddard

Reserve: Aubrey Sullivan

INTERMEDIATE FULL BLOODED BOER DOE

Champion: Hannah Goddard

Reserve: Mackenzie Smith

SENIOR FULL BLOODED BOER DOE

Champion: Savanna Sullivan

Reserve: Aubry Sullivan

FULL BLOODED BOER DOE

Champion: Hannah Goddard

Reserve: Mackenzie Smith

JUNIOR PERCENTAGE BOER DOE

Champion: Morgan Meier

Reserve: Peyton Meier

INTERMEDIATE PERCENTAGE BOER DOE

Champion: Abby Meier

Reserve: Caitlyn Smith

SENIOR PERCENTAGEBOER DOE

Champion: Abby Meier

Reserve: Morgan Meier

PERCENTAGE BOER DOE

Champion: Abby Meier

Reserve: Caitlyn Smith

MOTHER/DAUGHTER

Champion: Abby Meier

Reserve: Morgan Meier

4-H MARKET GOATS

Grand Champion: Abby Meier

Reserve Grand Champion: Libby Wischmeier

Grand Champion County Born & Raised Market Goat: Abby Meier

Reserve Grand Champion County Born & Raised Marker Goat: Mackenzie Smith

CHAMPIONS and RESERVE CHAMPIONS

DAIRY/WETHER

Champion: Shayla Lanam

Reserve: Carlos Brauneller

PYGMY/WETHER

Champion: Halie Brumley

Reserve: Grant Cathcart

CLASS 1

Champion: Andrea Bair

Reserve: Rachel Swift

CLASS 2

Champion: Jack Smith

Reserve: Sophie Hoene

CLASS 3

Champion: Mackenzie Smith

Reserve: Lauren Ulrich

CLASS 4

Champion: Andrea Bair

Reserve: Aubrey Sullivan

CLASS 5

Champion: Claire Brooks

Reserve: Rebecca Hunnicutt

CLASS 6

Champion: Kennedy Engelau

Reserve: Savannah Sullivan

CLASS 7

Champion: Emma Mensendiek

Reserve: Andrew Hodson

CLASS 8

Champion: Mackenzie Smith

Reserve: Morgan Meier

CLASS 9

Champion: Peyton Meier

Reserve: Caitlyn Smith

CLASS 10

Champion: Jacob Monroe

Reserve: Riley Croddy

CLASS 11

Champion: Abby Meier

Reserve: Libby Wischmeier

4-H GOAT SHOWMANSHIP

Goat Supreme Showman Grand Champion: Abby Meier

CHAMPION and RESERVE CHAMPIONS

DAIRY ROOKIE SHOWMAN

Champion: Alexa Lanam

Reserve: Camry Comstock

DAIRY JUNIOR SHOWMAN

Champion: Shayla Lanam

Reserve: Riley Croddy

DAIRY SENIOR SHOWMAN

Champion: Shayla Lanam

Reserve: Carlos Brauneller

DAIRY EXPERT SHOWMAN

Champion: Emma Bennett

PYGMY JUNIOR SHOWMAN

Champion: Emma Bennett

Reserve: Alexa Whipker

PYGMY SENIOR SHOWMAN

Champion: Alexa Whipker

Reserve: Emma Bennett

PYGMY EXPERT SHOWMAN

Champion: Jack Rosenberger

Reserve: Justin Coombs

BOER ROOKIE SHOWMAN

Champion: Henry Ulrich

BOER JUNIOR SHOWMAN

Champion: Caitlyn Smith

Reserve: Lauren Ulrich

BOER SENIOR SHOWMAN

Champion: Andrea Bair

Reserve: Peyton Meier

BOER EXPERT SHOWMAN

Champion: Abby Meier

Reserve: Libby Wischmeier

4-H MILKING COMPETITION

Grand Champion: Harmony Black

Reserve Grand Champion: Riley Croddy

4-H POULTRY RESULTS

Champion Commercial Egg: Alexander DePaul

Reserve Champion Commercial Egg: Gus Sciano

Champion Large Fowl: Brendan Boewe

Reserve Champion Large Fowl: Chaz Painter

Champion of Show: Nikolas John

Reserve Champion of Show: Brendan Boewe

Champion Bantam: Nikolas John

Reserve Champion Bantam: Beau McKinney

Champion Water Fowl: Tikira Brown

Reserve Champion Water Fowl: Halie Brumley

Champion American: Chloe Sims

Reserve Champion American: Olivia Hoeltke

CHAMPION ENGLISH: Brendan Boewe

Reserve Champion English: Chaz Painter

Champion Mediterranean: Nikolas John

Reserve Mediterranean: Elijah Dement

Champion Asiatic: Jonah Dement

Reserve Champion Asiatic: Gus Sciano

Champion Continental: Caige Comstock

Reserve Champion Continental: Lillie Wells

Champion AOSB: Beau McKinney

Reserve Champion AOSB: Caige Comstock

Champion Old English Game Bantam: Beau McKinney

Reserve Champion Old English Bantam: Ella Meek

Champion Modern Game Bantam: Curtis Compton

Reserve Champion Modern Game Bantam: Curtis Compton

Champion SCCL: Garrett McGaha

Reserve Champion SCCL: Jacob Monroe

Champion RCCL: Lora Sheard

Reserve Champion RCCL: Caige Comstock

Champion AOCCL: Caige Comstock

Reserve AOCCL: Gracie Compton

Champion Featherleg: Bantam Nikolas John

Reserve Champion Bantam: Gracie Compton

Champion Bantam Duck: Halie Brumley

Reserve Champion Bantam Duck: Chaz Painter

Champion Commercial Layer: Caige Comstock

Reserve Champion Commercial Layer: Joel Beck

Champion Broiler: Charles Claycamp

Reserve Champion Broiler: Owen Ballard

Champion Roaster: Chloe Sims

Reserve Roaster: Claudia Sims

Champion Market Chicken: Chloe Sims

Reserve Champion Market Chicken: Charles Claycamp

Champion Duck: Tikira Brown

Champion Goose: Halie Brumley

Reserve Champion Goose: Nikolas John

Champion Turkey: Ella Meek

Reserve Champion Turkey: Ella Meek

Grand Champion Poster: Chloe Krueger

Reserve Champion Poster: Jacob Monroe

Rookie Showmanship Champion: Micah Dement

Rookie Showmanship Reserve Champion: Ellie Lee

Junior Showmanship Champion: John Beck

Junior Showmanship Reserve Champion: Ruthie Beck

Senior Showmanship Champion: Joel Beck

Senior Showmanship Reserve Champion: Hannah Beck

Champion Expert Showmanship: Brendan Boewe

RESERVE CHAMPION EXPERT SHOWMANSHIP: Garrett McGaha

4-H TRACTOR/COMPACT TRACTOR

CHAMPIONS and RESERVE CHAMPIONS

COMPACT-Junior

Champion: Jacob Conrad

Reserve: Weston Romine

COMPACT- Senior

Champion: Brendan Boewe

Reserve: Daniel Murphy

TRACTOR- Junior

Champion: Jaden Decker

Reserve: Corbin Arnholt

TRACTOR-Senior

Champion: Joel Beck

Reserve: Brendan Boewe

ZERO TURN- Junior

Champion: Corbin Arnholt

Reserve: Joel Murphy

ZERO TURN- Senior

Champion: Daniel Murphy

Reserve: Brendan Boewe

COMPACT- Jr. Safety

Champion: Brody Kirkland

COMPACT- Sr. Safety

Champion: Daniel Murphy

TRACTOR- Jr. Safety

Champion: John Beck

TRACTOR- Sr. Safety

Champion: Joel Beck

ZERO TURN- Jr. Safety

Champion: Jaden Decker

ZERO TURN- Sr. Safety

Champion: Joel Beck

4-H RABBIT SHOW

MARKET CLASS

MEAT PEN

Grand Champion: Leana Shrader

Reserve Grand Champion: Camry Comstock

ROASTER

Grand Champion: Camry Comstock

Reserve Grand Champion: Leana Shrader

STEWER

Grand Champion: Leana Shrader

Reserve Grand Champion: Shelby Nickerson

FRYER

Grand Champion: Camry Comstock

Reserve Grand Champion: Justine Hess

4 CLASS RABBIT

Best 4 Class Rabbit: Jenna Boewe

Reserve 4 Class Rabbit: Gracie Compton

6 CLASS RABBIT

Best 6 Class Rabbit: Leana Shrader

Reserve 6 Class Rabbit: Thomas Cox

BEST RABBIT of SHOW

Grand Champion Rabbit: New Zealand- Leana Shrader

Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit: Mini Rex- Jenna Boewe

RABBIT POSTER

Grand Champion Poster: Beth Van Devender

Reserve Grand Champion Poster: Elijah Harrison

Level 1

Champion: Elijah Harrison

Level 2

Champion: Wyatt Lancaster

Reserve Champion: Jenna Boewe

Level 3

Champion: Beth Van Devender

Reserve Champion: Benjamin Harrison

RABBIT BREEDS

NETHERLAND DWARF

Champion: Brendan Boewe

Reserve Champion: Grace Compton

AMERICAN CHINCHILLA

Champion: Thomas Cox

Reserve Champion: Mary Cox

CALIFORNIAN

Champion: Shelby Nickerson

Reserve Champion: Camry Comstock

CRÈME D’ARGENT

Champion: Jocelyn Lambert

Reserve Champion: Beth Van Devender

FLEMISH GIANT

Champion: Thomas Cox

Reserve Champion: Mary Cox

NEW ZEALAND

Champion: Leana Shrader

AMERICAN FUZZYLOP

Champion: Samantha Helwig

DUTCH

Champion: Mary Cox

Reserve Champion: Wyatt Lancaster

DWARF HOTOTO

Champion: William Lancaster

ENGLISH SPOT

Champion: Gracie Compton

FLORIDA WHITE

Champion: Leana Shrader

HAVANA

Champion: Eli Ballard

HOLLAND LOP

Champion: Saylor Lancaster

Reserve Champion: Izzy Larken

LION HEAD

Champion: Grace Compton

MINI REX

Champion: Jenna Boewe

Reserve Champion: Mary Cox

MINI LOP

Champion: Leana Shrader

POLISH

Champion: Jamie McGaha

Reserve Champion: Shelby Nickerson

TAN

Champion: Halie Brumley

TRIANTHA

Champion: Gracie Compton

SHOWMANSHIP

SUPREME SHOWMAN

Grand Champion: Jenna Boewe

NOVICE

Champion: Elijah Harrison

Reserve Champion: Mara Nickerson

JUNIOR

Champion: Jocelyn Lambert

Reserve Champion: Gracie Compton

INTERMEDIATE

Champion: Jenna Boewe

Reserve Champion: Saylor Lancaster

SENIOR

Champion: Shelby Nickerson

Reserve Champion: Ben Harrison

MASTER

Champion: Brendan Boewe

Author photo
Kaitlyn Evener is an editorial assistant for The Republic. She can be reached at kevener@therepublic.com or 812-379-5633.