Bartholomew County 4-H Fair Results – Take 9

4-H Horse & Pony

Champion Poles: Pony

Champion & Reserve Champion: Emma Christie

Champion Poles: Horse

Champion: Melanie Hasler

Reserve Champion: Lindsey Stoughton

Champion Barrels: Pony

Champion: Emma Christie

Reserve Champion: Tessa Fannin

Champion Barrels: Horse

Champion: Melanie Hasler

Reserve Champion: Caitlin Wager

Champion Flag

Champion: Tessa Fannin

Reserve Champion: Lindsey Stoughton

Champion Keyhole

Champion: Tessa Fannin

Reserve Champion: Caitlin Wager

Champion Hunter: Gelding Horse

Champion: Justin Hess

Reserve Champion: Zoe Chasse

Champion Hunter: Mare Horse

Champion: Elizabeth Kroger

Reserve Champion: Emma Christie

Champion English Pony

Champion: Emma Christie

Reserve Champion: Justine Hess

Champion Saddle Horse

Champion: Kaitlin Brunn

Grand Champion English Showmanship

Grand Champion: Olivia Williams

Reserve Grand Champion: Sarah Krebs

Expert Showmanship

Sarah Krebbs

Champion Hunter Under Saddle

Champion: Justine Hess

Reserve Champion: Abigail Larken

Champion Hunt Seat Equitation

Champion: Olivia Williams

Reserve Champion: Justine Hess

Champion Western Gelding

Champion: Zoe Chasse

Reserve Champion: Abigail Larken

Champion Western Mare

Champion: Addison Evan

Reserve Champion: Kylee Wallace

Champion Western Pony

Champion: Emma Christie

Reserve Champion: Stella Brumett

Grand Champion Western Showmanship

Grand Champion: Abigail Larken

Reserve Grand Champion: Justine Hess

Champion Western Pleasure

Champion: Katelynn Mabis

Reserve Champion: Sarah Krebs

Champion Western Horsemanship

Champion: Sarah Krebs

Reserve Champion: Katelynn Mabis

4-H Beef Heifers

Grand Champion: Nichole Paetzel

Reserve Grand Champion: Jake O’Connor

Grand Champion Born & Raised: Jake O’Connor

Reserve Grand Champion Born & Raised: Brad Paetzel

Angus

Champion: Nash Jackson

ResERVE Champion: Ethan Miracle

Charolois

Champion: Kendrick Crowder, Res Champion: Logan Michael

Crossbred

Champion: Nichole Paetzel

ResERVEChampion: Haley Embry

Hereford

Champion & Res Champion: Brady McNealy

Shorthorn Champion & ResERVE Champion: Emily Hoene

Simmental

Champion: Jake O’Connor,

ResERVE Champion: Mackenzie Smith

Simm Solution

Champion: Brad Paetzel

ResERVE Champion: Nash Jackson

Chianina

Champion: Gracie Greene

Mini Hereford

Champion: Emma Mensendiek

ResERVE Champion: Claire Brooks

Cow/Calf Class

Champion: Nash Jackson

Reserve Champion: Justin Stafford

4-H Dairy Starter Calf

Grand Champion: Emily Hoene

Reserve Grand Champion: Abby Schiefer

Class 26

Champion: Hannah Garrity

Reserve Champion: Betsy Hoene

Class 27

Champion: Charles Claycamp

Reserve Champion: Cassandra Claycamp

Class 28

Champion: Emily Hoene

Reserve Champion: Abby Schiefer

4-H Beef Steers

Grand Champion: Brad Paetzel

Reserve Grand Champion: Emma Wischmeier

Class 32

Champion: Gus Sciano

Class 33

Champion: Kaleb Crowder

Reserve Champion: Kendrick Crowder

Class 34

Champion: Emma Wischmeier

Reserve Champion: Jack Rosenberger

Class 35

Champion: Brad Paetzel

Reserve Champion: Haley Embry

Class 36

Champion: Joe Acree

Reserve Champion: Brady McNealy

4-H Beef Steers Born & Raised

Grand Champion: Brad Paetzel

Reserve Grand Champion: Evan Shaw

4-H Dairy Steer

Grand Champion: Betsy Hoene

Reserve Grand Champion: Josie Smith

Class 29

Champion: Jenna Shoaf

Reserve Champion: Gwen Shoaf

Class 30

Champion & Reserve Champion: Josie Smith

Class 31

Champion: Betsy Hoene

Reserve Champion: Cassandra Claycamp

4-H Dairy Starter Calf Showmanship

Champion: Emily Hoene

Reserve Champion: Abby Schiefer

Rookie

Champion: Drew Schiefer

Junior

Champion: Betsy Hoene, Reserve Champion: Drew Schiefer

Senior

Champion: Emily Hoene

Reserve Champion: Abby Schiefer

4-H Beef Showmanship

Grand Champion: Jack Rosenberger

Reserve Grand Champion: Emma Wischmeier

Rookie

Champion: Joe Acree

Reserve Champion: Willa Wetzel

Junior Champion:Emily Harker

Reserve Champion: Claire Brooks

Senior

Champion: Haley Embry

Reserve Champion: Emily Hoene

Expert

Champion: Jack Rosenberger

Reserve Champion: Emma Wischmeier

4-H Ewes

Grand Champion Ewe: Layne Hoeflinger

Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: Gracie Greene

Grand Champion County Born & Raised Ewe: Eliza Whiteside

Reserve Grand Champion County Born & Raised Ewe: Allana Whiteside

Grand Champion Pair of Ewe Lambs: Layne Hoeflinger

Reserve Grand Champion Pair of Ewe Lambs: Lauren Steinwedel

Dorsett Ewe Champion: Emily Harker

Dorsett Advanced Ewe

Champion: Lily Steinwedel

Reserve Champion: Landon Harker

Hamp Ewe

Champion: Marnie Schwartzkopf

Horned Dorsett Ewe

Champion: Pete Trotter

Katadhin Ewe

Champion & Reserve Champion: Braden Burbrink

Oxford Ewe

Champion: Chase Harker

Southdown Ewe

Champion & Reserve Champion: Layne Hoeflinger

Suffolk Ewe

Champion: Lauren Ulrich

Commercial Ewe

Champion: Gracie Greene

Reserve Champion: Laynie Greene

4-H Ram

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Brayden Burbrink

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Born & Raised Ram: Brayden Burbrink

Katadhin Ra

Champion & Reserve Champion: Brayden Burbrink

Suffolk Ram

Champion: Lauren Ulrich

4-H Market Lamb

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Eliza Whiteside

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Laynie Greene

Grand Champion County Born & Raised Market Lamb: Allana Whiteside

Reserve Grand Champion County Born & Raised Market Lamb: Madelyn Steinwedel

All Other Breeds

Champion: Gracie Greene

Reserve Champion: Allana Whiteside

Hamp

Champion: Laynie Greene

Reserve Champion: Claudia Sims

Crossbred

Champion: Eliza Whiteside

Reserve Champion: Laynie Greene

4-H Sheep Showmanship

Rookie

Champion: Laynie Greene

Junior

Champion: Chase Harker

Senior

Champion: Allana Whiteside

Expert

Grand Champion: Layne Hoeflinger

Reserve Grand Champion: Allana Whiteside

4-H Barbecue

Grand Champion: Ashton Harper

Reserve Grand Champion: Noah Kestler

Beef

Champion: Noah Kestler

Reserve Champion: Madelyn Speer

Chicken

Champion: Adam Spurgeon

Reserve Champion: Albany Speer

Lamb

Champion: Noah Kestler

Reserve Champion: Leana Shrader

Pork

Champion: Ashton Harper

Reserve Champion: Weston Romine

Rabbit

ChampioN: Madelyn Speer

Reserve ChampioN: Leana Shrader

Open Class Fair Results

FIELD CROPS

Grand Champion: Stephen Hoevener

Reserve Grand Champion: Julie Hoene

Champion: Jacob Burbrink, Steven Hoevener

Reserve Champion: Nathan Burbrink, Morgan Elkins Stan Meyer

FINE ARTS

Grand Champion: Norval Fischvogt, Dinah McCartney, Abigail Moses, Andrew Murphy, Caitlyn Smith

Reserve Grand Champion: Rebecca McCartney, Joshua McClain, Machenzie Smith

Reserve Champion: Rachel Cooper

Blue Honor: Angela Bolthuis, Jeff Jackson, J Lowry, Donna Mount, Margaret Speakman, Ruth Truelove

Blue: Olivia Eavey, Elaine Fischvogt, Abigail Folz, Ezra Harrison, Jeff Jackson, Lindsey Murphy, Haylee Niedbalski, Carolyn Pruitt, Mary Lou Wessel, Elizabeth Zook

Red: Emma Folz, Donna Glick, Maddie Helt, Demi Oakes, Madison Valentine, Taylor Wessell

White: Olive Records, Stella Streeval, Sarah Mehlek

Children’s Baking Contest

6 Cookies: Grades 4 through 12

Grand Champion: Sadie Fiesbeck

Reserve Grand Champion: Elijah Harrison

Reserve Champion: Kiah Wright, Jocelynn Lambert

Blue Honor: Cayden Ammerman, Piper Ammerman, Ava Burbrink, Laura Hynes, Milana Mohler, Kendall Turner

Blue: Bailey Taylor

Cakes, Plain or Iced: Grades 4 through 12

Grand Champion: Jace Wright

Reserve Grand Champion: Milana Mohler

Reserve Champion: Sadie Fiesbeck, Reagan Moffitt

Blue Honor: Ave Burbrink, A J Hughes, Jonathan Hynes, Jocelynn Lambert, Ellie Lee, Kendall Turner

Blue: Piper Ammerman, Grace Shelton

JEWELRY

Corrected category winners from material that was published Sunday.

Grand Champion: Margaret Pflueger

Reserve Grand Champion: Olivia Eavey

Champion: Olivia Eavey, Brenda Showalter

Reserve Champion: Joetta Deckard-Spray

Blue Honor: Joyce Jones, Olivia Eavey

Blue: Charlotte Elkins, Marilyn Hadler, Laura Jacobus

Author photo
Kaitlyn Evener is an editorial assistant for The Republic. She can be reached at kevener@therepublic.com or 812-379-5633.