Volleyball sectional action gets underway tonight, but most local teams won’t start until Thursday or Saturday. Columbus North and Hauser are hosting their own sectional tournaments, with Hauser’s Class A tourney beginning tonight and North’s 4A event starting Thursday.

Here are the pairings:

Columbus North (Class 4A)

Thursday

Story continues below gallery

6 p.m.: Bloomington North vs. East Central

7:30 p.m.: Bloomington South vs. Shelbyville

Saturday

11 a.m.: Thursday’s winners

12:30 p.m.: Columbus East vs. Columbus North

7 p.m.: Championship

Hauser (Class A)

Today

7 p.m.: Rising Sun vs. Jac-Cen-Del

Thursday

6 p.m.: Southwestern (Shelby) vs. Oldenburg Academy

7:30 p.m.: Hauser vs. Waldron

Saturday

11 a.m.: South Decatur vs. Rising Sun-Jac-Cen-Del winner

12:30 p.m.: Thursday’s winners

7 p.m.: Championship

New Albany (Class 4A)

Today

7 p.m.: Jennings County vs. Bedford North Lawrence

Thursday

6 p.m.: Providence vs. New Albany

7:30 p.m.: Jeffersonville vs. Floyd Central

Saturday

11 a.m.: Jennings County-Bedford North Lawrence winner vs. Seymour

12:30 p.m.: Thursday’s winners

7 p.m.: Championship

Edgewood (Class 3A)

Thursday

6 p.m.: West Vigo vs. Owen Valley

7:30 p.m.: Brown County vs. South Vermillion

Saturday

11 a.m.: Thursday’s winners

12:30 p.m.: Northview vs. Edgewood

7 p.m.: Championship

Edinburgh (Class A)

Thursday

6 p.m.: Madison Shawe vs. Medora

7:30 p.m.: West Washington vs. Crothersville

Saturday

11 a.m.: Thursday’s winners

12:30 p.m.: Edinburgh vs. Trinity Lutheran

7 p.m.: Championship

Here is a look at the statistical leaders for East, North and Hauser

Team;East (10-21);North (14-15);Hauser (29-4)

Kills;Allison Mack 263;Agustina Fainguersch 229*;Sydney Schoen 266

Assists;Kendal Williams 646;Lily Meyercord 508*;Alana Owen 776

Blocks;C.J. Clausen 29;Gabby Genth 40*;Madie Sherman 62

Digs;Emily Banister 320;Maddy Sebahar 464*; Sydney Schoen 422

Aces;Ashlynn Bergman 42;Lily Meyercord 36*;Sydney Schoen 73

*-Saturday’s games not included in North’s stats