Tonight’s matchups:

Bedford North Lawrence at Columbus East

Game time: 7 p.m.

Records: Bedford North Lawrence 6-2 (4-2 HHC), Columbus East 7-1 (6-0 HHC)

Last week’s games: Bedford North Lawrence beat Madison 49-0, East won 48-7 at Jeffersonville

Last year’s meeting: East won 62-24 at Bedford

Coaches: Steve Weber is 148-58 in his 18th year, including 20-29 in his fifth year at Bedford North Lawrence; Bob Gaddis is 297-134 in his 39th year, including 179-34 in his 17th year at East

Key players: Columbus East QB Josh Major, RB Jamon Hogan, TE Tyler Thomas, OT Zach Clark, CB Jonah Wichman, S Ethan Summa; Bedford North Lawrence QB McCall Ray, RB Wyatt Martin, WR-K Esteban Flores, WR Drew Shoufler, LB Mikey Morales

What to watch for: The Olympians, who moved up to No. 2 in Class 5A this week, can finish unbeaten in the Hoosier Hills Conference for the 11th consecutive season. The Stars were the last HHC team to beat East, a 33-30 decision at Bedford in the final game of the 2006 regular season.

Prediction: Columbus East 49, Bedford North Lawrence 14

Columbus North at Southport

Game time: 7 p.m.

Records: Columbus North 7-1 (5-1 CI), Southport 5-3 (5-1 CI)

Last week’s games: Columbus North beat Bloomington South 23-0, Southport won 42-7 at Bloomington North

Last year’s meeting: Columbus North won 32-29

Coaches: Brandon Winters is 11-8 in his second year at Southport; Tim Bless is 132-89 in his 20th year, including 120-80 in his 18th year at Columbus North

Key players: Columbus North QB Trenton Kelley, RB Cortez Bandy, WR Jaylen Flemmons, WR Tristan Bailey, WR/CB J.D. Harris, OT/DT Logan Abbott; Southport QB Eddie Schott, RB Jalen Caldwell, WR Rashawn Haskins, LB Tim Cassaday, K Hunter Cocherell

What to watch for: This likely will be a battle for second place in Conference Indiana, although the winner does have a slim chance at a share of the title. In Franklin Central would stumble at Terre Haute North, the winner between the Bull Dogs and Cardinals could tie the Flashes for the crown.

Prediction: Columbus North 31, Southport 24

Other area games:

Bedford North Lawrence at Columbus East, 7 p.m.

Columbus North at Southport, 7 p.m.

Jennings County at Jeffersonville, 7 p.m.

South Putnam at Brown County, 7 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Edinburgh, 7 p.m.

South Decatur at Sheridan, 7:30 p.m

Next week’s games (sectional):

Columbus East at Seymour, 7 p.m.

Franklin County at Jennings County, 7 p.m.

Brown County at Greencastle, 7 p.m.

South Decatur at Edinburgh, 7 p.m.