The 2017 Division 7-8 Associated Press All-State football team, selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:


PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Austin Brown, Madison Heights Madison, Jr.


FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

QUARTERBACKS

Austin Brown, Madison Heights Madison, Jr.

Tate Hausbeck, Saginaw Nouvel, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS

Drew Stout, Carson City-Crystal, Jr.

Wyatt Cool, Mendon, Sr.

Griffin Kelly, Frankfort, Sr.

Cal Gilling, Gaylord St. Mary’s, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Evan Barton, Fulton-Middleton, Sr.

Joe Roth, Homer, Sr.

Zyaire Croskey, Madison Heights Madison, Sr.

Jeff Rahilly, Newberry, Sr.

LINEMEN

Kenyon Story, Breckenridge, Sr.

Cody Brownell, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, Sr.

Lucas Tesznar, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Sr.

Jimmy Lehman, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.

Anthony Hicks, Decatur, Sr.

Jacob Martinez, Muskegon Catholic Central, Sr.

Chauncey Ernest, Madison Heights Madison, Jr.

Jayson Tunstall, New Lothrop, Jr.

Matthew Stefanski, Frankfort, Sr.

Devon Mills, Lincoln Alcona, Sr.

LINEBACKERS

Eric Cassiday, Beaverton, Sr.

Hunter Smith, Breckenridge, Jr.

Alex Wrobel, Saginaw Nouvel, Sr.

Harley McCaskey, Morenci, Sr.

Reece Schreckengust, Saugatuck, Sr.

Daniel Macks, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, Sr.

Peter Heikkinen, Lake Linden Hubbell, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Xander Smith, Cassopolis, Sr.

Cameron Martinez, Muskegon Catholic Central, Soph.

Adam Baker, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Soph.

SPECIALIST

Bradley Dunn, Saugatuck, Jr.

Nathan Vickery, Climax-Scotts, Sr.

Tyrese Hunt-Thompson, Cassopolis, Jr.

KICKER

Mason Ruddy, New Lothrop, Sr.

PUNTER

Alex Villegas, Elk Rapids, Sr.

COACH

Michael Pruchnicki, Clarkston Everest Collegiate


SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE (nominees receiving two or more votes)

Running Back

Nick Perry, Cass City; Logan Murphy, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Taven Haskins, Saranac

Wide Receiver

Noah Johnston, Vestaburg

Linemen

Mike Hall, Bark River Harris; Ben Handley, Gaylord St. Mary’s; Devin Koscielniak, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Logan Thompson, Elk Rapids

Linebacker

Anthony Sweeney, Ubly

Defensive Back

Brendan Zeien, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy; Matt Loney, Frankfort

Kicker

Alec Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia

Coach

Jason Mensing, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Aaron Seiser, Beaverton


HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback

Carter Staley, Breckenridge; Brennan Wissner, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Seth Stratton, Vestaburg; Caden Zeien, Au Gres; Carter Pritchard, Evart; Thomas Eitniear, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Jordan Sherman, Homer; Josh Siminski, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian; Grant Burgess, Clarkston Everest Collegiate; Avery Moore, New Lothrop; Zack Alkire, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; George Sevarns, Newberry.

Running Back

Brendan Hamilton, Cass City; Kollin Sharrar, Beal City; Nate Taylor, Beaverton; Malik Ray, Hudson; Nate Hagan, White Pigeon; Jalen Shafer, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Franklin Ulrich, Vermontville Maple Valley; Jordan Willson, Homer; Austin Mosher, Union City; Jayce Brockenhagen, West Iron County; Zach Noren, Lake City; Jayden Perry, Manton; Tim Hutchinson, Lincoln Alcona

Wide Receiver

Bryce Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia; Jacob Ball, Lake City

Linemen

Kamryn Gordon, Au Gres; Wyatt Sackett, Blanchard Montabella; Cody Finney, Coleman; Camron Peruski, Ubly; Ben Kreger, Sandusky; Brayden Smith, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Jarrett Waters, Hudson; Micah Visser, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Ty Tjoelker, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Isaiah Schafer, Pewawo-Westphalia; Jeremy Hall, Homer; Bowen Clingenpeel, Addison; Tony Solis, White Pigeon; Jared Bengston, Muskegon Catholic Central; David Carlson, Newberry.

Linebacker

Josh Dorn, Evart; Daniel Smith, Carson City-Crystal; Dale Farrell, Beal City; Matt Craft, Fulton-Middleton; Noah Nordlie, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Donovan Underwood, Addison; Jacob Kretzschmer, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Mikki Feister, Mendon; Reece McConnell, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian; Ben Bigelow, New Lothrop; Eamon Curren, Gaylord St. Mary’s.

Defensive Back

Justin Moore, Vermontville Maple Valley; Hunter Lovell, Mendon; Sebastian Castro, White Pigeon.

Specialist

Colton Hyble, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy; Mic Munderloh, St. Louis; Rique Hernandez, Merrill.

Punter

Gabe Robinson, Reese

Coach

Chad Zeien, Au Gres; Steve VerBurg, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Scott Cuttrell, Cass City; Marty Martin, Vermontville Maple Valley; Kyle Smith, Lake City; Keith Schulte, Elk Rapids; James Rogers, Madison Heights Madison; Aaron Munderloh, St. Louis.

Author photo
The Associated Press
The AP is one of the largest and most trusted sources of independent newsgathering. AP is neither privately owned nor government-funded; instead, as a not-for-profit news cooperative owned by its American newspaper and broadcast members, it can maintain its single-minded focus on newsgathering and its commitment to the highest standards of objective, accurate journalism.