The Columbus North girls swimming sectional kicks off today with prelims beginning at 5:30 p.m. Diving prelims will begin at 9 a.m. Saturday, and swimming consolations and finals will start at 1 p.m. Saturday, with the diving finals at its usual place within the swim events.

Admission: $6 for one day or $10 for both days

Teams: Columbus East, Columbus North, Trinity Lutheran, Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn, South Ripley

Story continues below gallery

Advancement

1. First-place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet; plus:

2. Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional qualifies for the state. The state standard may not be achieved by a swimmer who is competing as the first leg of a relay.

3. The next fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of state meet entrants to 32 in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd position, the tie shall stand and both swimmers shall advance to the state championships.

Here are the top four seeds in each of the swimming events for the North Sectional:

200 medley relay: 1. Bloomington South 1:53.68; 2. Columbus East 1:57.44; 3. Bloomington North 1:59.04; 4. Columbus North 2:00.11.

200 freestyle: 1. Rachel Sabotin (TL) 1:59.02; 2. Olivia Morlok (CN) 1:59.99; 3. Anne Levy (BS) 2:03.26; 4. Erica Samuel (CN) 2:05.57.

200 individual medley: 1. Mackenzie Looze (BS) 2:09.54; 2. Gillian Boggs (BS) 2:11.91; 3. Phoebe Rensick (BS) 2:12.49; 4. Kaelyn Crane (EC) 2:18.20.

50 freestyle: 1. Julia Wolf (BS) 23.56; 2. Betsy King (CN) 24.61; 3. Melinda Wang (BN) 25.06; 4. Emily Long (BS) 25.54.

100 butterfly: 1. Rensick (BS) 58.22; 2. Whitley Eicher (CE) 1:00.97; 3. Teya Tabbal (BN) 1:01.20; 4. Long (BS) 1:01.60.

100 freestyle: 1. Wolf (BS) 52.73; 2. King (CN) 54.08; 3. Jennifer Utterback (CE) 57.50; 4. Lizzy Frazier (CE) 57.87.

500 freestyle: 1. Sabotin (TL) 5:04.89; 2. Morlok (CN) 5:19.00; 3. Lauren Anders (BS) 5:31.64; 4. Samuel (CN) 5:34.96.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Columbus East 1:45.49; 2. Columbus North 1:45.87; 3. Bloomington South 1:46.77; 4. Bloomington North 1:47.93.

100 backstroke: 1. Boggs (BS) 59.44; 2. Wang (BN) 1:01.11; 3. Kaitlyn Niebrugge (CN) 1:03.24; 4. Kyra Hall (EC) 1:03.65.

100 breaststroke: 1. Looze (BS) 1:04.28; 2. Levy (BS) 1:09.23; 3. Zora Emmert (BS) 1:11.49; 4. Tabbal (BN) 1:11.85.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bloomington South 3:42.88; 2. Columbus North 3:47.46; 3. Bloomington North 3:58.28; 4. East Central 4:00.19.