The 2018 Associated Press Class C girls basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sportswriters.

Player of the Year

Rickea Jackson, Detroit Edison, Jr.


First-Team All-State

Rickea Jackson, Detroit Edison, Jr.

Gabrielle Elliott, Detroit Edison, So.

Lasha Petree, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Sr.

Linnie Gustafson, St. Ignace-LaSalle

Natalie Bartle, Negaunee, Sr.

Lydia Goble, Schoolcraft, Sr.

Emily Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.

Mary Liedel, Erie-Mason, Sr.

Elise Stuck, Charlevoix, So.

Kenzie Bowers, Kent City, Fr.


Coach of the Year

Mark Toppi, Oscoda


Second-Team All-State

Damiya Hagemann, Detroit Edison, Fr.

Haley Nelson, Sandusky, Sr.

Kendal Muxlow, Brown City, Sr.

Ali Aldrich, Beaverton, Sr.

Jenny Beckman, Shelby, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Steve Eklund, Pewamo-Westphalia

Corey Fether, Manchester


Honorable Mention

(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel)

Jala Petree, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Mahri Petree, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Emily Coveyou, St. Ignace-LaSalle; Madigan Johns, Ishpeming; Madelyn Koski, Ishpeming Westwood; Sayge Cuthrell, Cass City; Lexi Rutkowski, Harbor Beach; Claycee West, White Pigeon; Sydney Preston, Kalamazoo Hackett; Maddy Tiller, Gobles; Zakiyyah Abdullah, Niles Brandywine; AJ Jackson, Hartford; Grace Murray, Royal Oak Shrine; Hannah Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia; Tait Hosford, Bath; Ellie Droste, Pewamo-Westphalia; Ellie Hardy, Saranac; Sophie Wilsey, Laingsburg; Alex Randall, Laingsburg; Sasha Penn, Flint Hamady; Imani Thompson, Flint Beecher; Alana Nelson, Springport; Kennedi Maurer, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Sydney Peake, Hemlock; Katie Engelhardt, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Meghan Blaine, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Natalie Hoffman, Hemlock; Emily Schaub, Marlette; Gabby Gough, Sandusky; Madison Thompson, Reese; Taylor Findlay, Reese; Katelyn Etherton, Oscoda; Abby Brown, Manton; Makayla Ardis, Lake City; Rachel Allen, Mason County Central; Savannah Peplinski, Maple City Glen Lake; Sarah Chouinard, Traverse City St. Francis; Bailey Fitzpatrick, Carson City-Crystal; Kaylea Stone, Carson City-Crystal; Aubrey Goorman, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian.


Coach of the Year

Monique Brown, Detroit Edison

Joe Rodriguez, Hemlock

Josh Pickell, Reese


Voting panel: David Bossick, Ludington Daily News; Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; David Goricki, The Detroit News; Drew Ellis, The Oakland Press (Pontiac); Brendan Savage, MLive-Flint; Tony Garcia, MLive-Jackson; Fred; Chris Zadorozny, Holland Sentinel, Doug Donnelly, Adrian Daily Telegram; Fred Kelly, Midland Daily News.

Author photo
The Associated Press
The AP is one of the largest and most trusted sources of independent newsgathering. AP is neither privately owned nor government-funded; instead, as a not-for-profit news cooperative owned by its American newspaper and broadcast members, it can maintain its single-minded focus on newsgathering and its commitment to the highest standards of objective, accurate journalism.