Batter up
Sectional softball action gets underway across the state today. Here are the pairings for the six sites involving local teams:
East Central (Class 4A)
Today
[sc:text-divider text-divider-title=”Story continues below gallery” ]
6 p.m.: Columbus North vs. Bloomington North
8 p.m.: Columbus East vs. Shelbyville
Tuesday
6 p.m.: Columbus North-Bloomington North winner vs. Columbus East-Shelbyville winner
8 p.m.: Bloomington South vs. East Central
Thursday
6 p.m.: Championship
Rising Sun (Class A)
Today
5:30 p.m.: Rising Sun vs. North Decatur
7:30 p.m.: Hauser vs. Oldenburg Academy
Tuesday
5:30 p.m.: Hauser-Oldenburg Academy winner vs. Rising Sun-North Decatur winner
7:30 p.m.: South Decatur vs. Jac-Cen-Del
Thursday
6 p.m.: Championship
Edinburgh (Class A)
Today
5:30 p.m.: Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Waldron
Tuesday
5:30 p.m.: Morristown vs. Southwestern (Shelby)
Wednesday
5:30 p.m.: Indianapolis Lutheran-Waldron winner vs. Morristown-Southwestern (Shelby) winner
Thursday
5:30 p.m.: Edinburgh vs. Greenwood Christian Academy
Friday
5:30 p.m.: Championship
Bedford North Lawrence (Class 4A)
Today
5:30 p.m.: Jeffersonville vs. New Albany
7:30 p.m.: Jennings County vs. Bedford North Lawrence
Tuesday
5:30 p.m.: Jennings County-Bedford North Lawrence winner vs. Jeffersonville-New Albany winner
7:30 p.m.: Seymour vs. Floyd Central
Thursday
7 p.m.: Championship
Edgewood (Class 3A)
Today
5:30 p.m.: Brown County vs. Sullivan
7:30 p.m.: Edgewood vs. Owen Valley
Tuesday
5:30 p.m.: Brown County-Sullivan winner vs. Edgewood-Owen Valley winner
7:30 p.m.: West Vigo vs. Northview
Wednesday
6 p.m.: Championship
West Washington (Class A)
Tuesday
6 p.m.: West Washington vs. Orleans
Thursday
6 p.m.: Trinity Lutheran vs. West Washington-Orleans winner
[sc:pullout-title pullout-title=”At a glance” ][sc:pullout-text-begin]
Here are the stat leaders for Columbus East, Columbus North and Hauser
East;North;Hauser
Average
Madyson Foster .397;Sierra Norman .524;Tessa Sims .582
Brooke Valles .397;Bailey Lofton .509;Shelby Fugate .388
Jenna Robbins .379;Lilly Hurt .345;Mykenzie Ault .386
Home runs
Brooke Valles 4;Bailey Lofton 7;Shelby Fugate 3
Jenna Robbins 3;Sierra Norman 6;Sydney Schoen 1
Kaitlin Brummett 3;Haylee Acton 2;Hannah Johnson 1
RBIs
Jenna Robbins 16;Bailey Lofton 27;Tessa Sims 24
Brooke Valles 14;Sierra Norman 21;Shelby Fugate 23
Kaitlin Brummett 13;Brooke Bruin 10;Hunter Crain 16
Stolen bases
Kendra Pastrick 9;Brittany Reichenba 3;Sydney Schoen 15
Claudia Sims 4;Haylee Acton 2;Zoee Nading 14
Madyson Foster 4;several with 1;Mykenzie Ault 10
Runs
Madyson Foster 16;Sierra Norman 17;Sydney Schoen 29
Kaitlin Brummett 10;Brooke Bruin 17;Shelby Fugate 29
Kendra Pastrick 9;Bailey Lofton 13;Tessa Sims 27
Wins
Jordan Johnston 6-7;Meghan Waggoner 5-12;Tessa Sims 12-3
Brooke Valles 3-6;Lilly Hurt 0-3;Hunter Crain 4-2
ERA
Jenna Robbins 1.40;Meghan Waggoner 4.92;Tessa Sims 0.84
Jordan Johnston 2.10;Lilly Hurt 8.88;Hunter Crain 4.38
[sc:pullout-text-end]