Tournament time is here for girls basketball.
Sectional action begins Tuesday night and wraps up with the finals on Saturday. Columbus East will host a Class 4A sectional that will include Columbus North.
» Here is a look at the pairings for that and other sectional sites involving area schools:
Columbus East (Class 4A)
[sc:text-divider text-divider-title=”Story continues below gallery” ]
Tuesday
6 p.m.: Bloomington North (6-16) vs. East Central (17-6)
7:30 p.m.: Columbus North (16-7) vs. Shelbyville (4-19)
Friday
6 p.m.: Bloomington South (19-3) vs. Bloomington North-East Central winner
7:30 p.m.: Columbus East (10-12) vs. Columbus North-Shelbyville winner
Saturday
7 p.m.: Championship (winner advances to Bedford North Lawrence Regional)
New Albany (Class 4A)
Tuesday
7 p.m.: Jeffersonville (13-9) vs. Bedford North Lawrence (19-5)
Wednesday
6 p.m.: Jennings County (14-8) vs. Floyd Central (8-13)
7:30 p.m.: Seymour (13-9) vs. New Albany (5-17)
Friday
6 p.m.: North Harrison (17-6) vs. Jeffersonville-BNL winner
7:30 p.m.: Jennings County-Floyd Central winner v.s Seymour-New Albany winner
Saturday
7 p.m.: Championship (winner advances to Bedford North Lawrence Regional)
Waldron (Class A)
Tuesday
7 p.m.: Oldenburg Academy (14-7) vs. Morristown (15-7)
Wednesday
6 p.m.: Jac-Cen-Del (18-5) vs. Rising Sun (4-17)
7:30 p.m.: Hauser (5-17) vs. Southwestern (Shelby) (14-8)
Friday
6 p.m.: Waldron (15-6) vs. Oldenburg Academy-Morristown winner
7:30 p.m.: Hauser-Southwestern (Shelby) winner vs. Jac-Cen-Del-Rising Sun winner
Saturday
7 p.m.: Championship (winner advances to Southwestern (Shelby) Regional
Edinburgh (Class A)
Tuesday
6 p.m.: Trinity Lutheran (15-9) vs. Crothersville (12-11)
7:30 p.m.: Edinburgh (8-14) vs. West Washington (14-9)
Friday
6 p.m.: Medora (0-16) vs. Trinity Lutheran-Crothersville winner
7:30 p.m.: Madison Shawe (5-17) vs. Edinburgh-West Washington winner
Saturday
7 p.m.: Championship (winner advances to Springs Valley Regional)
Northview (Class 3A)
Tuesday
6 p.m.: Brown County (7-14) vs. Owen Valley (18-6)
7:30 p.m.: West Vigo (5-17) vs. South Vermillion (13-12)
Friday
6 p.m.: Edgewood (4-20) vs. Brown County-Owen Valley winner
7:30 p.m.: Northview (14-9) vs. West Vigo-South Vermillion winner
Saturday
7 p.m.: Championship (winner advances to Danville Regional)
South Decatur (Class 2A)
Tuesday
6 p.m.: Milan (10-11) vs. North Decatur (13-9)
7:30 p.m.: South Decatur (6-17) vs. South Ripley (15-7)
Friday
6 p.m.: Switzerland County (11-11) vs. Milan-North Decatur winner
7:30 p.m.: Southwestern (Hanover) (8-16) vs. South Decatur-South Ripley winner
Saturday
7 p.m.: Championship (winner advances to Paoli Regional)
» Here are statistical leaders for the Columbus East and Columbus North:
Columbus East; Columbus North
Scoring
Koryn Griewe 19.2; Alexa McKinley 10.3
Claire Cunningham 9.4; Nadia Lomax 9.6
Katie Dougherty 7.7; Sierra Norman 7.7
Rebounding
Claire Cunningham 7.8; Tessa Lomax 6.1
Sarah Park 4.2; Kylah Lawson 4.9
Koryn Greiwe 3.3; Nadia Lomax 4.2
Assists
Koryn Griewe 3.7; Alexa McKinley 3.7
Katie Dougherty 2.1; Annie Anderson 2.0
Whitley Rankin 2.1; Nadia Lomax 1.6
Steals
Koryn Greiwe 2.5; Alexa McKinley 1.9
Whitley Rankin 1.8; Tessa Lomax 1.8
Katie Dougherty 1.7; Kylah Lawson 1.4