Bartholomew County general election vote totals

Tallies from all precincts are in. These are the final results for Bartholomew County.
Registered voters in Bartholomew County: 55,491
Early voters: 16,109, or 29 percent of registered voters.
Total voter turnout: 33,196, or 59.82 percent or registered voters.

National

Bartholomew County voting totals.

President of the United States

Donald J. Trump (R) - 20637 votes
Hillary Clinton (D) - 9841 votes
Gary Johnson (L) - 1911 votes

U.S. Senator

Todd Young (R) - 19048 votes
Evan Bayh (D) - 11354 votes
Lucy Brenton (L) - 1839 votes

U.S. Representative, 6th Congressional District

Luke Messer (R) - 21834 votes
Barry Welsh (D) - 8605 votes
Rich Turvey (L) - 1342 votes

State

Bartholomew County voting totals.

Public Question

Shall the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended by adding a Section 39 to Article 1 to provide that the right to hunt, fish and harvest wildlife shall be forever preserved for the public good, subject only to the laws prescribed by the General Assembly and rules prescribed by virtue of the authority of the General Assembly to: 1) Promote wildlife conservation and management; and 2) Preserve the future of hunting and fishing?

Yes - 25615 votes
No - 5926 votes

Governor

Eric Holcomb (R) - 19060 votes
John R. Gregg (D) - 11869 votes
Rex Bell (L) - 1122 votes

Attorney General

Curtis T. Hill Jr. (R) - 22190 votes
Lorenzo Arredondo (D) - 8789 votes

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Jennifer McCormick (R) - 19198 votes
Glenda Ritz (D) - 12318 votes

State Senator, District 44

Eric A. Koch (R) - 6876 votes
Linda Kay Henderson (D) - 2815 votes
Darin S. Kinser (L) - 424 votes

State Representative, District 57

Sean R. Eberhart (R) - 4045 votes

State Representative, District 59

Milo Smith (R) - 16116 votes
Robert M. (Bob) Pitman (D) - 10205 votes

State Representative, District 69

Jim Lucas (R) - 424 votes

County and local government

Judge of the Circuit Court

Kelly S. Benjamin (R) - 25727 votes

Bartholomew County Coroner

Clayton R. Nolting (R) - 20031 votes
Paula K. Rothrock (D) - 11815 votes

Bartholomew County Surveyor

E.R. Gray (R) - 25673 votes

Bartholomew County Commissioner, District 1

Larry S. Kleinhenz (R) - 25629 votes

Bartholomew County Commissioner, District 3

Rick Flohr (R) - 20176 votes
Brad Woodcock (D) - 10781 votes

Bartholomew County Council, at-large (pick 3)

William F. (Bill) Lentz (R) - 16725 votes
Matt Miller (R) - 15787 votes
Evelyn Strietelmeier Pence (R) - 14562 votes
Pam Clark (D) - 9227 votes
Lynne L. Fleming (D) - 8895 votes
Diane Hawes (D) - 7751 votes
Josh Brown (L) - 4132 votes

Hartsville Town Council (pick 3)

Michael W. (Mike) Crull (R) - 81 votes
Rex L. Dora (R) - 49 votes
Steven Rucker (R) - 76 votes
Lisa L. Hayes (D) - 63 votes
Mark Imel (D) - 40 votes
Jeremy Kimball (D) - 41 votes

Hope Clerk-Treasurer

Diane Burton (I) - 479 votes

Hope Town Council, Ward 1

Edward Johnson (D) - 251 votes

Hope Town Council, Ward 2

Nellie Meek (D) - 482 votes

Hope Town Council, Ward 3

Ohmer J. Miller (R) - 580 votes

School board

Bartholomew Consolidated, District 3

James Persinger - 12849 votes
Polly Verbanic - 10512 votes

Bartholomew Consolidated, District 5

Pat Bryant - 15133 votes
Tim Woods - 8589 votes

Bartholomew Consolidated, District 7

Jeff Caldwell - 14971 votes
Dennis White - 8615 votes

Edinburgh, Town of Edinburgh (pick 2)

Cathy J. Hamm - 49 votes
William (Bill) Jones - 27 votes
Curtis Rooks - 46 votes
Alice Nancy Taulman - 31 votes

Flat Rock-Hawcreek, Flat Rock District

Brian Rose - 645 votes

Flat Rock-Hawcreek, Hawcreek District

Steve Wilson - 1281 votes

Judicial retention questions

Judge of the Indiana Court of Appeals District 1

Shall Judge Edward W. Najam Jr. be retained in office?

Yes - 18642 votes
No - 7756 votes

Judge of the Indiana Court of Appeals District 4

Shall Judge Patricia A. Riley be retained in office?

Yes - 19849 votes
No - 6720 votes

Voter turnout

  • Bartholomew County has 25,000 registered voters.
  • 11,500 registered voters cast a ballot.