The Republic Masthead

Bartholomew County ballot


Follow The Republic:


Here's a look at today's election ballot for Bartholomew County, in which voters choose either a Republican or Democratic Party ballot. Local races (towns and townships) will be determined by voters only in the geographical areas represented. In some case, a full slate of candidates is not being fielded in one or both parties.

Federal

U.S. representative 6th District

Republican

— Luke Messer

Democrat

— Susan Hall Heitzman

— Lane Siekman

— Corinne Nicole Westerfield

State

State representative, District 59

Republican

— Ryan Lauer

— Milo Smith

State representative, District 57

Republican

— Sean R. Eberhart

State representative, District 69

Republican

— Jim Lucas

State senate, District 41

Republican

— Gregory F. Walker

Democrat

— Andy Talarzyk

State senate, District 43

Republican

— Bill McDonald

— Chip Perfect

Mark Schneider

Democrat

— Rudy Howard

Bartholomew County

Judge, Superior Court 2

Republican

— Kathleen Tighe Coriden

— Jeffrey L. Logston

— Gregory E. Long

Prosecutor

Republican

— William M. Nash

Sheriff

Republican

— Dean Johnson

— Matt Myers

— Todd F. Noblitt

— T.A. Smith

County commissioner, District 2

Republican

— Carl H. Lienhoop

County clerk

Republican

— Karen Aud

— Jay Phelps

County assessor

Republican

— Lew Wilson

County recorder

Republican

— Anita L. Hole

County auditor

Republican

— Barbara J. Hackman

County treasurer

Republican

— Pia O'Connor

County Council District 1

Republican

— Chris W. Ogle

— Marcus D. Speer

Democrat

— Jean Marr Wilkins

County Council District 2

Republican

— Laura DeDomenic

County Council District 3

Republican

— Mark E. Gorbett

County Council District 4

Republican

— Paul E. Franke

— Jorge R. Morales

— Paul Nolting

Democrat

— Doug Memering

Townships

Columbus Township Trustee

Republican

— Robert R. Blasdel

— Bob Freeman

— Ben Jackson

Democrat

— Christopher Rutan

Clay Township Trustee

Republican

— John A. McDonald

Clifty Township Trustee

Democrat

— Mark S. Romine

Flat Rock Township Trustee

Republican

— Lisa R. Moore

German Township Trustee

Republican

— Chris West

Harrison Township Trustee

Republican

— David Dwyer

Hawcreek Township Trustee

Republican

— Ronald D. Hatton

Jackson Township Trustee

Republican

— Bruce F. Bartells

Ohio Township Trustee

Republican

— Joanne Flohr

Rockcreek Township Trustee

Republican

— David E. Buzzard

Democrat

— Kathy A. Thompson

Sandcreek Township Trustee

Republican

— Sandy Bayles

Democrat

— Maxine Williamson

Wayne Township Trustee

Republican

— Clint Madden

Clay Township Advisory Board

Democrat (vote for 3)

— Danny Hadley

Clifty Township Advisory Board

Democrat (vote for 3)

— Craig Fields

Columbus Township Advisory Board

Republican (vote for 3)

— Barry C. Davis

— Jimmy Green Jr.

— Michael Shireman

— Greg Simo

Democrat (vote for 3)

— Pat Conard

— Eric Malanoski

Flat Rock Township Advisory Board

Republican (vote for 3)

— Charlie Deweese

— Tom R. Finke

— Christopher A. Imel

German Township Advisory Board

Republican (vote for 3)

— Larry W. Hoeltke

— James A. Stevens

Democrat (vote for 3)

— James Mahoney

— Larry D. Simpson

— Rick Weinantz

Harrison Township Advisory Board

Republican (vote for 3)

— Sharon Voelz

Hawcreek Township Advisory Board

Democrat (vote for 3)

— Elsie L. Hege

— Edward Johnson

— Anita K. Turner

Jackson Township Advisory Board

Republican (vote for 3)

— Sue Anne Lee

Democrat (vote for 3)

— Joe Hoene

— Connie L. Munn

— Paul A. Newkirk

Ohio Township Advisory Board

Republican (vote for 3)

— James Frederick

Rockcreek Township Advisory Board

Republican (vote for 3)

— Garry Barker

— Ronald Speer

Democrat (vote for 3)

— Marcia L. Carson

— Rodney Schuette

Sandcreek Township Advisory Board

Democrat (vote for 3)

— David R. Skinner

— Roger Williams

Wayne Township Advisory Board

Republican (vote for 3)

— Heather Madden

Democrat (vote for 3)

— Clara Claycamp

— Kermet Merl Key

Towns

Clifford Town Council

Republican (vote for 3)

— Mark Floyd

Democrat (vote for 3)

— Danny James

— Edward Stone

Edinburgh Town Council

Republican (vote for 2)

— Kami Ervin

Elizabethtown Town Council

Republican (vote for 3)

— Shannon Henson

— Paul Humes

Lloyd Wayne Lykins

Democrat (vote for 3)

— Fred G. Barnett

Hope Town Council At-Large

Republican (vote for 2)

— Clyde Compton

Democrat (vote for 2)

— Jerry W. Bragg

— Loretta Huff

Don't settle for a preview.
Subscribe today to see the full story!

  • Hybrid
  • $11/month
  • Sat / Sun Delivery
  • Sat / Sun Coupons
  • Weekend Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Premium
  • $16/month
  • 7-Day Print Delivery
  • All coupons
  • Special Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Digital Only
  • $11/month
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2014 The Republic, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Privacy policy.