the republic logo

Bartholomew County election donors


Follow The Republic:


Staff Reports

This is a summary of campaign finance reports by local candidates in contested races of Tuesday’s primary election. It includes contributions through April 12 of this year. All amounts are rounded to the nearest dollar and include only contributions of $100 or more. Cash on hand does not necessarily equal the difference between contributions and spending, because of money carried forward from previous reporting periods.

STATE RACES

State Representative –

District 59

Milo Smith (R)

Contributions: $30,212

Spending: $22,981

Individual donors and amounts: Anthony Moravec, $1,463; Jeffrey N. Bush, $1,000; David L. Elwood, $500; Monica J. Federle, $500; Anne C. Ogle, $500; Gregory W. Brown, $500; Leah Overmeyer, $300; John Keach, $250; William P. Russell, $250; Arthur H. Turner, $200; Donna Mount, $200; Charles B. Whittington, $200; George Gasper, $150; Mark Shublak, $150; Philip S. Newton, $150; William R. Weisner, $150; Linda Jerome, $150; Thomas D. Barnett, $150; Lynn H. Glick, $150; Joan L. Eaton, $150; Kenneth O. Dunn, $150; Richard T. Newton II, $150; Robert L. Dalmbert, $150; Tamara L. Hines, $150; Robert D. Garton, $100; Albert C. Furlani, $100; Jorge Morales, $100; Kenneth J. Whipker, $100; Carolyn S. Charlton, $100; John Hackman, $100; Carl H. Lienhoop, $100; M. Shannon Kiely, $100; Carolyn S. Clark, $100; Pia O’Connor, $100; Jesse R. Brand, $100; Kristen A. Whittington, $100; Carl L. Jarosz, $100; Norma J. Horn, $100; Sue R. Paris, $100; Larry S. Kleinhenz, $100; Forrest A. Ritz II, $100; Vernon Jewell, $100; Lynn W. Brown, $100; Frederrick H. Porter, $100; Todd Burbrink, $100; Robert N. Stewart, $100; Stephen G. Wiggins, $100

Corporate /organization donors and amounts: Trucking Industry Political Action Committee, $500; Beer Industry Political Action Committee, $500; Indiana Realtors Political Action Committee, $500; AT&T Indiana Political Action Committee, $500; Krieg DeVault LLP, $300 (2013) and $300 (2014); Faegre Baker Daniels LLP, $300; Samuel Solutions Group LLC, $300; NFIB Indiana Safe Trust, $300; Ice Miller LLC, $300; Outdoor Advertising Association of Indiana, Inc., $250; Cummins Inc., $250; Mahan Leasing Co., $200; Indiana Association of Beverage Retailers, $200; Indiana Restaurant Association, $100 (2013) and

$100 (2014)

Political Action Committees and amounts: Committee to Elect Brian Bosma, $7,700; Indiana Bankpac, $1,000; Friends of Randy Frye, $1,000; Hoosiers for Economic Growth PAC, $1,000; Beer Industry PAC, $500; Indiana Manufacturers PAC, $500; Duke Energy, Corp. Political Action Committee, $300; Association to Build a Better Indiana/Rick Wajda, $300; Indiana Credit Union Political Action Committee, $300; Indiana Friends of Rural Electrification, $300; Indiana Manufacturers Political Action Committee, $300; Indiana Credit Union Political Action Committee, $300; Indiana Business for Responsive Government, $300; Indiana Energy Association PAC, $300; Duke Energy PAC, $300; Citizens for Better Roads, $150; CenturyLink Inc. Employees Political Action Committee, $100

Ryan Lauer (R)

Contributions: $16,329

Spending: $8,562

Individual donors and amounts: Ryan and Blair Lauer, $7,454; Andrew and Deborah Perr, $1,129; Kristen Brown, $500; Thomas and Shirley Brown, $300; Dennis and Lillie Lauer, $350; Jane Simms, $250; Victoria Glick, $250; Ryan and Jean Hou, $250; Martha Risk, $200; Peter and Gabriel Woon, $200; Blair Lauer, $159; Elizabeth Perr, $100; Harold and Wanda Sutton, $100; David Roll, $100; Mark and Tamara Kiel, $100; Robert and Rosemary Neff, $100; Timothy and Pamela McIver, $100; Anne Courtney, $100; Charles and Jayne Farber, $100; Richard and Barbara Wigh, $100; Laurel Wright, $100

Corporate/organization donors and amounts: None

Political Action Committees and amounts: None

Local races

Bartholomew County Sheriff

Dean Johnson (R)

Contributions: $10,709

Spending: $9,074.24

Individual donors and amounts: Tallman Equipment, $1,000; Engelau Farms, $750; Copple’s Wrecker Service, $500; DL Industrial Inc., $500; Grower’s Farm Service, $500; McIntyre’s Quality Body Repair, $250; Denny and Rovene Cottongim, $200; Fred Neff, $200; Lloyd and Anne Chathan, $150; Alan and Linda Johnson, $100; Ronnie McIntyre, $100; Mike and Lisa Goodner, $100; Deborah Roese, $100; Tyson Marshall, $100

Matt Myers (R)

Contributions: $30,898

Spending: $25,991

Individual donors and amounts: Martha Myers, $5,000; Kathryn Beals, $2,000; Dave Barker, $1,000; Dorie Wilson, $1,000; Kyra Myers, $1,000; Michael Chadwick, $1,000; Joe Cunningham, $1,000; Kristen Brown, $1,000; Tom Crump, $500; Greg and Alison Sims, $500; Mark Gerstle, $500; Mark Rothbart, $500; Fred and Brenda Merkel, $500; David Gregory, $500; Elizabeth Crider, $500; Shirley Brown, $300; Kevin and Patricia Martin, $300; Chris and Connie Lahe, $300; Steven Shuel, $250; Joe Swope, $250; Susan Fye, $200; Ryan and Jean Hou, $200; Mike Ward, $150; Norm and Laurie Eavey, $150; Mary Ferdon, $100; Dan Spartz, $100; John Conner, $100; Charlie and Jayne Farber, $100; Harry Sanders, $100; Kurt Ellis, $100; William Solike, $100; LuAnne Welmer, $100; Sondra Bohn, $100; William Costoplos, $100; Jarek Combs, $100; Jay and Annette Heath, $100; Joan Able, $100; Mark Akins, $100; Dave Allmon, $100; Steve Anthers, $100; Jim and Linda Behrman, $100; Curt Beverage, $100; Laura Chasse, $100; Tom and Amy Dowd, $100; John Elwood, $100; Mark Elwood, $100; Gene and Paulette Foedenauer, $100; Mike and Sarah Gehring, $100; Marius Ghuman, $100; Jim Henderson, $100; Lisa Hurley, $100; Frank and Linda Jerome, $100; Stephen Myers, $100; Jim Powell, $100; Jeff Rhodes, $100; Greg and Alison Simo, $100; Mark Weisner, $100

Todd Noblitt (R)

Contributions: $27,182

Spending: $14,757

Donors and amounts: Daniel E. Vermillion, $1,000; Mark E. Gorbett, $1,000; Fern Reeves, $900; Brett Fathauer, $550; LB Mold Inc., $500; David Friedersdorf, $300; Laura L. Padfield, $300; Scott Bridge, $300; Scott G. Decker, $250; Linda C. Fisher, $250; Robert W. Haddad, $250; Elissa Keppel, $200; Don L. Sandlin, $200; William E. Fisher, $200; John R. Phillips, $200; Kenneth J. Whipker, $200; John R. Phillips, $150

T.A. Smith (R)

Contributions: $23,615

Spending: $15,299

Individual donors and amounts: Ron and Jodie Shadley, $5,000; Katrina Amburgey, $3,800; Rebecca Smith, $2,000; Sprague Co., $1,250; Pam and Randy Cooper, $800; Ed and Helen Payne, $600; Bradley Latimer, $500; Victor L. Davis, $500; Helen J. Payne, $500; The Christopher Stephen Corp., $500; Fred Neff, $250; Barb and Edward Stamper, $250; Rhino Lining of Columbus, $250; Naylor Transport LLC, $200; H.K. Auto Repair Center, $200; Fred Yentz, $200; Jerry and Rebecca Freeman, $200; Dan and Peggy Clarence, $200; Katrina Amburgey, $200; Jim and Miriam Gordon, $150; Dave Weddle Auto Sales, $100; David and JoAnne Flohr, $100. 15 separate contributions in amounts ranging from $25 to $100 from “Anonymous” totaling $1,115

Judge – Bartholomew

Superior Court 2

Kathleen Tighe Coriden (R)

Contributions: $11,573

Spending: $7,218

Individual donors and amounts: G. Terrence and Kathleen Coriden, $5,000; William and Nannette Russell, $1,000; Anthony D. Bozell, $1,000; Joe and Wendy Doggett, $500; Brian and Patty Hannasch, $500; Thomas and Victoria Johnson, $250; Andy and Lee Denny, $250; Trent and Mandy Miller, $250; Ed and Kim Pence, $250; John and Cari Roberts, $250; Ted Stansbury, $250; Janet Ketron, $250; David and Barbara Kirr, $250; Dan and Peggy Clarence, $200; John McCormick, $150; Gary and Joyce Gozenbach, $150; Chris Monroe, $100; Marc and Janina Rothbart, $100; Michael and Jenny Kim, $100

Jeffrey Logston (R)

Contributions: $12,074

Spending: $9,178

Individual donors and amounts: Jeff and Edie Logston, $3,597; Martin Minton, $975; Henry and Phala Logston, $750; Chad and Christy Pruitt, $638; Scott and Sherry Seavers, $608; Marcus and Tera Smith, $500; Gary and Angela Parker, $500; Mike and Teresa Palmer, $500; Thomas and Shirley Brown, $300; Ryan and Julie Edgecomb, $275; Stephen and Lisa Newton, $250; Matt Franklin, $210; Elizabeth Crider, $200; John and Nancy Hartman, $200; Larry Adams, $165; Sandy Retz, $106; Don and Susan Fye, $100; Carl Malysz, $100; Charles and Jayne Farber, $100; Greg and Jill King, $100; Eric and Cindy Frey, $100; Philip and Christy Hales, $100; Dan Fox, $100; Justin and Michelle White, $100; Darrold and Rita Bass, $100; Curtis and Rhonda Hammers, $100; Jack and Judy Heaton, $100; Pat Meyer, $100; Mark and Tamara Kiel, $100; Stephen and Cheryl Wiggins, $100

Greg Long (R)

Contributions: $16,811

Spending: $13,050

Individual donors and amounts: Thomasson, Thomasson, Long and Guthrie P.C., $2,000; Friends of Bill Nash, $1,000; Charleen Coulter, $850; Simeon Carson, $750; Georgia Long, $297; William Tucker, $250; Alice Leonard, $250; J. Kevin King, $250; Marshall Middendorf, $225; Walter DeArmitt, $225; Rick Trimpe, $225; James Long, $200; Georgia Long, $200; Peter King, $200; Aaron Barnard, $150; Joshua C. DeArmitt, $150; Elizabeth Moats, $135; Robert Moats, $135; Catherine King, $125; John Nash, $125; Mark Gorbett, $125; Renee Gorbett, $125; Susan Nash, $125

Bartholomew County Clerk

Karen Aud (R)

Contributions: $8,030

Spending: $3,862

Individual donors and amounts: Karen Aud, $1,000; Gary and Colleen Gordon, $500; Lowell and Anita Beeker, $300; Randall and Diane Sims, $300; Todd and Debbie Burbrink, $275; Columbus Collision Repair, $250; Scott and Rhonda Smith, $250; Pamela and Rick Shamblin, $250; Steve and Cheryl Russell, $200; Brian Brent, $200; Thomas and Maribeth Bailey, $200; Ken and Hedy George, $200; Sandra Carmichael, $200; Thomas and Sandra Miller, $200; Craig and Rebecca Monroe, $150; David and Denise Glesing, $100; Ed and Lisa Reuter, $100; Kenneth Dunn, $100; Gary and Velma McBride, $100; Steven and Mary Myers, $100; Matthew and Julia Kirby, $100; Tasha Mann, $100; Eric and Carmen Retrum, $100; Mark and Renee Gorbett, $100; Steve and Carolyn Charlton, $100; John and Sherry Woods, $100; Horst and Susan Kuehner, $100; Russell and Linda Merritt, $100; John and Janice Wolfe, $100; Jim Crouse, $100; William Dunfee, $100; Cathy Dunn, $100; Jane and Paul Home, $100; James and Susan LaMaster, $100; William and Suzanne Weaper, $100; Kenneth Whipker, $100; Kevin and Jennifer Jackson, $100; James Lahr, $100; Nupathways, Inc., $100

Jay Phelps (R)

Contributions: $11,699

Spending: $7,088

Individual donors and amounts: Norman D. Curry, $3,064; Jay and Emily Phelps, $2,750; Gary and Janice Oberg, $1,000; Nathan and Wilma Dillingham, $500; Karen Phelps, $500; David and Barbara Kirr, $200; Mike and Mary McQueen, $200; Beck Rocker, $125; David and Julie Robertson, $120; Steve and Mary Ferdon, $100; Conrad and Irma Robertson, $100; Ronald and Pamela Streeval, $100; Don and Susan Fye, $100; Richard Keenan, $100; John and Shirley Robertson, $100; Dave and Pam Shymkus, $100; Bobby Phelps, $100; Max and Darlena Moore, $100; Bruce and Margaret Parkinson, $100.

Don't settle for a preview.
Subscribe today to see the full story!

  • Hybrid
  • $11/month
  • Sat / Sun Delivery
  • Sat / Sun Coupons
  • Weekend Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Premium
  • $16/month
  • 7-Day Print Delivery
  • All coupons
  • Special Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Digital Only
  • $11/month
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2014 The Republic, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Privacy policy.