The Republic Masthead

Bowler's 665 top series in city league


Follow The Republic:


Staff Reports

In Monday Night Church League at Columbus Bowling Center, Paul Rynerson rolled the high series of 655, followed by John Zieleniuk (643), Charley Placke (637), Don Olson (636), Jim Fields (623), Mike VanWhy (621), Steve Shroyer (614), Donald Burton (594), Curt Binnion (586) and Robert Henry (585).

Hope First Baptist now leads the standings, followed by Second Baptist, First Church of the Nazarene, Garden City #1 and Free Methodist #1.

In Tuesday Men’s League 5000 to Win action, Mickey Bennett rolled a 726 high series. He was followed by Brian Phillips (690), Richard Baldwin (689), Bill Murphy (685), Ryan Burchfield (679), Jamie England (673), Darrell Wheeler (653), Rick Wilson Jr. (649), Doug Heck (648), Gary Fortner (644), Troy Coffman (643), Roger James (643), Mark Weisner (642), Chris Gray (640) and Bob Haggard Jr. (639).

Henry Schultz III had the high game of 269, followed by Bob Haggard Jr. (266), Mickey Bennett (265), Bobby East (260) and Richard Baldwin (258).

NAPA had the high team game of 1,271, while Team 15 had the high series of 3,490.

Budget Auto Painting leads the standings at 72-24; “Oh Well” is second at 66-30; and Advantage Heating and Air is third at 64-32.

In last week’s action, Brandon Whited rolled the high series of 782, followed by Niles Lauderbaugh (720), R.J. Lambert (706), Chris Gray (689), John Hall (685), Bobby East (682), Mickey Bennett (672), James Mitchell (661), Deric Nentrup (660), Luther Johnson (655), Henry Schultz III (654), Billy Gray (651), Wayne Watkin s(651), Randy Dettmer (646) and Jeff Brown (646).

Boyer Machine and Tool rolled the team high game of 1,331, followed by Bob Poynter/Arizona Sports Shirts with 1,267 and Liquor Box with 1,208.

Boyer Machine and Tool also rolled the team high series of 3,811, followed by Bob Poynter/Arizona Sports Shirts with 3,508 and Liquor Box with 3,466.

In high school bowling action, Columbus North swept two matches against Crothersville (12-8) and Edgewood (17-3) at Scottsburg Lanes to raise its record to 5-1.

Cody Friedge had a high game of 214 for Columbus North against Crothersville, while Jacob Rose had a 204. Froedge had a two-game series of 384 while Rose had a 345.

Against Edgewood, Andrew Herold had the high game of 206 for North and a series of 354. Rose had a 201 and a series of 376.

RUNNING

Wills leads the pack at

Girls on the Run 5K event

John Wills, 12, won the Girls on the Run 5K event Nov. 17 in Columbus.

He timed a 22:25.0.

Brett Carpenter, 40, was second at 22:25.8. Seth Wenning, 34, was third in 23:34.5.

Ensley Hammond, 11, was the top female finisher at 24:41.8. Kate Falkner, 10, was the second female finisher at 25:45.7. Jordan Spurgeon, 9, was the third female finisher at 26:17.9.

In age group results, Adalen Hammond was the top F10 and under finisher at 26:45.0. Lynna Hendershot was second at 26:49.4, and Savannah Wells was third at 27:03.3.

In F11-14, Ashley Novreske was first in 29:13.7, Madelyn Archer was second at 30:41.1, and Elizabeth Genier was third at 33:14.0.

In F15-19, Sidney Wilcoxon was first in 35:47.0, and Austin Courtney was second in 41.34.3.

In F20-29, Kate Bordenkecher was first at 30:15.6, Rachel Barry was second in 33:49.0, and Dara Cox was third in 37:35.0.

In F30-39, Janeen Hammond was first in 26:53.0, Holly Powell was second in 28:52.3, and Jacki Mann was third in 29:21.1.

In F40-49, Carrie Green was first in 29:18.1, Pamela Green was second in 30:15.1, and Joan Wills was third in 31:16.0.

In M10 and under, Gabe Wills was first in 26:00.7, Noah Battin was second in 36:57.6, and Alec Coomer was third in 39:40.0.

In M11-14, Drew Faulkner was first in 25:45.4, Matthew Novreske was second in 26:09.2, and Zoe Peters was third in 28:47.5.

In M15-19, Sam Larson was first in 30:12.8, Byron Zaharako was second in 40:03.1, and Riley Leonard was third in 41:32.3.

In M20-29, Eric Notestine was first in 38:31.1.

In M30-39, Jason Hammond was first in 24:45.9, Dan Spurgeon was second in 26:18.5, and Ben Weiser was third in 28:03.1.

In M40-49, Dan Novreske was first in 27:27.0, Ed Hopkins was second in 28:00.1, and Matt Powell was third in 28:53.0.

Proctor lumbers to

Tree City Run victory

Tim Proctor won the Tree City Run 10K event in a time of 36.46.

Tom Webster was second in 37:05, and Dwayne Steele was third in 39:31.

Completing the top 10 were Todd Pettyjohn (41:30), Scott Spinner (45:55), Greg Nicholas (50:37), Seth Davidson (51:40), Steven Kahl (52.25), Dale Gauck (53:15) and Jim Rogers (53:30).

Kelsey Ewing won the women’s overall division at 44:05. She was followed by Kelly Fox (53:58), Carol Luker (56:43), Judi Smith (58:44), Susan Bunting (59:02), Sherrie Owens (1:01.39), Stephanie Griffin (1:02.40), Ann Morris (1:03.21) and Susan Futrell (1:08.00).

Elijah Brooks won the 5K event in 18:59. He was followed by Joseph Bell (19:04), Jim Cole (19:45), Ethan Sebastian (20:03) and Cesar Gamez (20:15).

Jill Vance won the women’s 5K event in 21:16. She was followed by Jane Moisica (23:58), Nicole Niewedde (25:13), Magda Gamez (26:16) and Natalie Acra (29:23).

BROOMBALL

Luck leads The Rock Pile

past Our Name is Earl

Rob Luck scored two goals to lead The Rock Pile to a 4-2 victory against Our Name Is Earl in Broomball action.

Tyler Douthitt and Brent Gordon also scored for The Rock Pile, while Ryan Putnam and Dane Bremmer each scored a goal for Our Name Is Earl.

In other action, The Yoopers beat the Toyota Renegades 6-1; the Flying Zambonis and Monsters of Rock finished in a scoreless tie; and Hansons beat the Toxic Monkeys 5-0.

The Rock Pile leads the standings at 4-0, Our Name Is Earl is second at 3-1, and Yoopers is third at 2-0-1.

Don't settle for a preview.
Subscribe today to see the full story!

  • Hybrid
  • $11/month
  • Sat / Sun Delivery
  • Sat / Sun Coupons
  • Weekend Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Premium
  • $16/month
  • 7-Day Print Delivery
  • All coupons
  • Special Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Digital Only
  • $11/month
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All comments are moderated before posting. Your email address must be verified with Disqus in order for your comment to appear.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 The Republic, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Privacy policy.