The Republic Masthead
NWS: PATCHY DENSE FOG POSSIBLE THIS MORNING.   Click for details

Donner Swim Club athletes excel at meet


Follow The Republic:


Staff Reports

The Donner Swim Club’s November Sprints swim meet took place this past Saturday and Sunday.

In the boys 15 and older age group, Sam Loescher took first in the 50 free (22.42), 100 free (48.75), 100 back (58.71), 50 breast (38.91), 100 breast (1:03.68), 200 breast (2:20.83) and 200 IM (2:03.94). Fernando Zagaceta won the 50 back (27.37), while John Rupp won the 200 back (2:07.27). Sam Parker took the 50 fly (26.01), while Isaac Walling took first in the 100 fly (56.34) and the 200 fly (2:06.67).

In the boys 13 and older relays, Zagaceta, Matthew Freudenthaler, Zachary Ziegler and Sam Loescher won the 200 free (1:32.16), while Ziegler, John Rupp, Isaac Walling and Sam Loescher won the 200 medley relay (1:45.47).

Michael Brinegar came away with the win in the boys open 1000 free (10:17.68).

In girls 15 and older action, Marah Bieger took first in the 50 free (26.65), 100 free (55.82), 50 breast (33.90) and 200 IM (2:13.78). Emma Wyke won the 50 back (28.39), 100 back (1:00.29) and 200 back (2:08.63). Kelcie Davie took first in the 100 breast (1:22.80) and 200 breast (2:55.16), while Madeline Wyke won the 50 fly (27.36), 100 fly (1:00.13) and 200 fly (2:12.96).

In girls 13 and older relays, Emma Wyke, Madeline Wyke, Cori Taylor and Marah Bieger won the 200 free relay (1:45.53), as well as the 200 medley relay (1:55.92).

Marah Bieger took first in the girls 1000 open free (11:05.56).

In boys 13 and older action, Chase McQueen took first in the 50 free (24.75), 50 back (29.11), 100 back (1:01.82), 50 breast (30.86), 100 breast (1:09.01), 50 fly (27.56) and 200 IM (2:11.94). Michael Brinegar took first in the 100 free (55.11), 200 back (2:19.75) and 200 fly (2:23.13). Adam Zhuang took first in the 200 breast (2:46.41) while Thomas Goble won the 100 fly (1:05.60).

On the girls side of 13 and older, Cori Taylor won the 50 free (28.03), 100 free (1:01.43), 100 back (1:09.88), 200 back (2:22.81), 50 breast (36.27) and 100 breast (1:17.78). Alexandra Nusawardhana won the 50 back (31.87), 50 fly (30.84) and 100 fly (1:07.00), while Jennifer Gutman took first in the 200 breast (2:46.07), 200 fly (2:32.15), and 200 IM (2:28.72).

In boys 11-12 action, Drew Thompson won the 50 free (30.02) and 200 free (2:20.61), while Sam Russell took the 100 free (1:01.59), 50 back (35.01), 100 breast (1:26.11), 50 fly (32.95) and 200 IM (2:30.87). Luke Fields won the 100 back (1:37.97) while Jared Carroll won the 50 breast (42.59 and 100 fly (1:18.15). Drew Thompson, Jared Carroll, William Noll and Sam Russell took first in the 200 free relay (2:04.34) while Drew Thompson, Jared Carroll, William Noll and Luke Fields won the 200 medley relay (2:28.75).

In girls 11-12 action, Kaitlyn Niebrugge cleaned up with wins in the 50 free (29.14), 100 free (1:03.73), 200 free (2:15.89), 50 back (32.04), 100 back (1:09.19), 50 breast (39.67), 100 breast (1:28.17) and 200 IM (2:38.42). Whitley Eicher won the 50 fly (31.50), and 100 fly (1:14.05). Whitley Eicher, Betsy King, Caroline McQueen and Kaitlyn Niebrugge took first in the 200 free relay (1:58.84) as well as the 200 medley relay (2:14.64).

In boys 9-10 races, Nicholas Green swept the board with first in the 50 free (30.85), 100 free (1:05.35), 200 free (2:25.22), 50 back (37.79), 100 back (1:19.73), 50 breast (41.89), 100 breast (1:30.95), 50 fly (34.00), 100 fly (1:17.82) and 200 IM (2:43.95). Matthew Pearson, Albert Nusawardhana, Nicholas Green and Ayush Panda took first in the 200 medley relay (2:18.71).

In girls 9-10 action, Olivia Morlok took first in the 50 free (32.23), 100 free (1:10.13), 200 free (1:10.13), 50 breast (45.45), 100 breast (1:39.87), 50 fly (37.92), 100 fly (1:28.29) and 200 IM (2:58.96). Jennifer Utterback won the 50 back (40.34) while Annie Frazier took the 100 back (1:23.99). Jennifer Utterback, Annie Frazier, Morgan Zagaceta and Olivia Morlok won the 200 free relay (2:17.69) while Jennifer Utterback, Casey Deck, Olivia Morlok and Morgan Zagaceta took the 200 medley relay (2:48.03).

For boys 8 and younger, Daniel Utterback won the 25 free (20.84), 50 free (44.00), 100 free (1:42.36), 25 back (26.80), 50 back (1:00.56) and 25 fly (29.62). Darren Li took first in the 25 breast (32.35) and 50 breast (1:12.02). Magill Zagaceta, Brady Beyer, Darren Li and Daniel Utterback took first in the 100 free relay (1:34.90) and the 100 medley relay (1:43.20).

In girls 8 and younger action, Katrina Noll won the 50 free (39.91), 100 free (1:27.79), 25 back (23.27), 50 back (49.99), 25 breast (23.64), 50 breast (49.78) and 100 IM (1:43.91). Nalanie Marinel Cortez won the 25 free (18.84) while Sydnie Morlok won the 25 fly (24.82) and 50 fly (54.86). Maggie Johnson, Sydney Morlok, Katrina Noll and Nalanie Marinel Cortez took first in the 100 free relay (1:17.87).

In boys 6 and younger races, Magill Zagaceta dominated with wins in the 25 free (19.05), 50 free (42.01), 100 free (1:38.08), 25 back (21.88), 50 back (50.17), 25 breast (29.29), 50 breast (59.95), 25 fly (25.79) and 100 IM (1:53.41).

In girls 6 and younger action, Lilly Sanger came away with wins in the 25 free (40.98) and 50 back (1:32.15).  

WRESTLING

Local wrestling show raises $1,750 for charity at event

Hoosier Pro Wrestling celebrated its 14-year anniversary show in Columbus, helping to raise $1,750 in cash and toys for the Columbus Fireman’s Cheer Fund to benefit children in need this Christmas.

TJ Kemp and TJ Kemp Jr. beat JKO and JKO Jr., JD Marioni and Niki topped Damien Cole and Camron Star, Matt Boyce pinned Troy Van Zant, and Stompin’ Steve pinned Darth Karta.

Donny Idol pinned Bobby Black to keep the HPW Tri-State belt, while Ricky pinned Tom Van Zant to keep the HPW heavyweight title.

Cooter, Firemen Mike Wilson and Bryan Bailey beat Sabatoge Styles, Aaron Anarchy and Sign Guy, while Tommy “Wildfire” Rich, Dangerous Doug Gilbert and Officer Greg Burns beat The High Rollers and Sign Guy. Flash Flanagan and Doink The Clown beat Sexy Shawn Cook and The Zombie.

Hoosier Pro Wrestling returns to Columbus Dec. 1.

BROOMBALL

Local broomball teams enter week two of competition

Broomball competitors saw their second week of play on Sunday at Hamilton Center.

Toyota Renegades topped Monsters of Rock 4-3, while The Rock Pile rocked Hansons 6-1. Our Name is Earl edged CCA Kutters 1-0 and Yoopers beat Toxic Monkeys 4-1.

Greg McNealy and Jimmy Robertson both had two goals for Toyota Renegades, while Ben Eckhart had two for Monsters of Rock and Tom Kubat added one. Matt Street had a hat trick for The Rock Pile, while Tyler Houchin, Stephanie Pignari and Cory Dixon each added one. Matt Psota had the lone goal for Hansons.

BOWLING

Richard Baldwin rolls 258

in mixed league action

In Wednesday night mixed league play at Columbus Bowling Center, Richard Baldwin had the men’s individual high game of 258, followed by Charles Roberts (244) and Ryan Robertson (230). On the women’s side, Lu Kinman had the individual high game with 219, followed by Peggy Smith (206) and Bonnie Roberts (520).

Richard Baldwin also had the men’s individual high series with 765, followed by Ryan Robertson (614), Jeff Brown (589) and Rob Hayes (589). Lu Kinman had the women’s individual high series with 597, followed by Peggy Smith (582) and Bonnie Roberts (520).

Bush’s Market had the team high game with 908, while Old Time Flea Market had the team high series of 2,475.

Low Low Rollers now lead the standings at 63-25, followed by Old Time Flea Market (63-26), Bush’s Market (56-32), Ramm Rods (56-32) and Balls Deeps (54-34).

In Thursday Senior Men’s League action, Steve Phillips rolled the high game of 248 and was followed by Charlie Williams (241), Donn Voyles (230), Jim Fields (226) and Vern Phillips (226).

The individual high scratch series game went to Williams at 688. Steve Phillips rolled 652, John Morris had 637, Dick Butler registered 627, and Vern Phillips rolled 626.

The Hawks had the top team high handicap series with a 2,974 followed by the Tigers at 2,906 and the Alley Cats at 2,882.

In the team standings, the Tigers lead at 63-25. The Badgers are second at 55-33, the Pumas are third at 51-37, the Alley Cats are fourth at 47-41, and the Hawks are fifth at 46-42.

In Tuesday Men’s League Action, Billy Gray rolled the high series of 740, followed by R.J. Lambert (736), Chris Gray (715), Brandon Bennett (704), Niles Lauderbaugh (703), Jeff Brown (699), John Hall (689), Fred Burton (687), Don Wetzel (684), Randy Rudzinski (683), Jeremy Ogle (666), Mark Weisner (647), Mike Hums (643), John Zieleniuk (642) and Doug Heck (640).

Bob Poynter/Arizona Spts Shirt rolled the team high game of 1,240, followed by Giggles and Grins (1,226) and Enviro-Test (3,437).

Bob Poynter/Arizona Spts Shirt also rolled the team high series of 3,575, followed by Giggles and Grins (3,486) and Enviro-Test (3,437).

Budget Auto Painting now leads the standings at 56-16, followed by Enviro-Test (54-18), “Oh Well” (52-20), Advantage Heating and Air (50-22), Bob Poynter/Arizona Spts Shirt (48-24), Happy Rock (42-30), Team 15 (40-32), Bartholomew County Beverage (36-36), Clifty Creek Golf Course (36-36) and Giggles and Grins (36-36).

Don't settle for a preview.
Subscribe today to see the full story!

  • Hybrid
  • $11/month
  • Sat / Sun Delivery
  • Sat / Sun Coupons
  • Weekend Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Premium
  • $16/month
  • 7-Day Print Delivery
  • All coupons
  • Special Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Digital Only
  • $11/month
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All comments are moderated before posting. Your email address must be verified with Disqus in order for your comment to appear. If your comments consistently or intentionally make this site a less civil and enjoyable place to be, your comments will be excluded from it.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 The Republic, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Privacy policy.