the republic logo

Holy roller: Bowler's 683 tops church league


Follow The Republic:


Staff Reports

In Monday Night Church League bowling action, Everett Herron rolled a 683 series to lead the way.

Major Hazelwood had a 665, followed by Randy Wheeler (660), Donald Burton (656), Steve Phillips and Allen Smith (651), Tony Whittman (647), Jim Fields (641), Mike VanWhy (639) and Fred Emmert (632).

Hope First Batpist leads the standings, followed by Second Baptist, Garden City No. 1, Free Methodist No. 1 and First Baptist.

In Tuesday Men’s League 5000 to Win action at Columbus Bowling Center, Mickey Herron rolled the high score series of 768.

Herron was followed by Chris Gray (711), Jamie England (705), Don Wetzel (693), Niles Lauderbaugh (691), Steve Phillips (686), Brian Phillips (679), Pat Morgan (675), Richard Baldwin (669), Bobby East (665), Wayne Watkins (663), Dusty England (662), Courtney McCoy (658), Roger James (658) and Ryan Burchfield (655).

NAPA rolled the team high game of 1,280, followed by Advantage Heating and Air with 1,244 and Independents with 1,238.

 

Advantage Heating and Air rolled the team high series of 3,635, followed by Bob Poynter/Arizona Sports Shirts with 3,587 and Independents

with 3,521.

Budget Auto Painting now leads the standings at 106-46, followed by “Oh Well” (102-50), Advantage Heating and Air (100-52), Bob Poynter/Arizona Sports Shirts (92-60) and Team No. 15 (90-62).

In Wednesday Sport League action, James Mitchell and Jeremy Adler tied for the men’s high score series at 608, followed by Chris Jones (598), Darren Neeley (564), Chris Gray (561) and Clint

Million (535).

On the women’s side, Teresa Million rolled the high series of 523, followed by Shannon Antcliff with 445.

Revenge had the team high game of 605 as well as the team high series of 1,727, followed by Team 4 with 582.

Revenge also had the team high series of 1,727, followed by Team 4 with 582.

Team 5 now leads the standings at 44-16, followed by Revenge (43-17) and Team 4 (37-23).

In Wednesday Night Mixed League action, Andy Rutan had the men’s high game at 244, followed by Melvin Roberts Jr. at 237 and Richard Baldwin at 236. Roberts had the high series of 698, while Baldwin rolled a 657 and Rutan shot 640.

Katie Jessup had the women’s high game of 235, followed by Bonnie Roberts at 200 and Jean Lynch at 190. Jessup had the high series of 569, while Peggy Smith shot 533 and Julie Stillabower rolled a 503.

Old Time Flea Market leads the standings at 127-49, while Low Low Rollers has a 109-67 record and Ramm Rods are third at 106-70.

In Thursday Men’s Senior League results, Fred Burton rolled a 268 to take high game honors, followed by Paul Rynerson at 247, Ken Winkle at 236, Everett Herron at 235 and Donald Olson at 233.

Burton had the high series at 699, while Rynerson rolled a 675, Winkle shot 655, Jim Fields had a 649, and John York recorded a 609.

The Badgers had the team high handicap series at 2,867. The Badgers lead the standings at 124-52, followed by the Tigers 112-62 and the

Pumas 95-81.

In scores for the Community Church of Columbus League, Rusty Caldwell rolled the high game of 268, followed by Tony Schaull with 234 and Eric Frankhauser with 230.

Caldwell also had the high series of 629, followed by Schaull with 605 and Frankhauser with 584.

His Kids rolled the team high game of 869, followed by LMNOP (831) and Team 3 (794).

Team 3 had the high series of 2,301, followed by Holy Rollers (2,278) and His Kids (2,269).

Team 5 leads the standings at 68-52, followed by Heaven Bound (66-54), His Kids (64-56), Holy Rollers (61-59), LMNOP (61-59) and Team 3

(46-74).

In Friday Night Merry Mixers play, Gary Fortner had the men’s high series of 689, followed by Freddy Burton (673), Mike York (671) and Dave York (657). Niles Lauderbaugh had the high men’s game at 267, followed by Rick Wilson Jr. at 259, Garry Fortner at 258, Freddy Burton at 257, Mike York and Dave York at 255.

In Sunday Night Mixed League action, Kevin Branum had the men’s high game of 266, while Andy England rolled a 258 and Ron Lynn scored 257. Branum had the high series at 720, followed by Henry Schultz III at 661 and England at 645.

Theresa Schultz had the high women’s game at 228, while Jeanine Pope shot 214 and Toni Rowe rolled a 199. Schultz had the high series of 584, while Rowe shot 521 and Pope had a 486.

Ramey Marble & Tile leads the standings at 98-78, while Seth’s Supporters and Ebony & Ivory are 96-80.

In high school sectional bowling, Columbus North placed third at Kingpin Bowl in Seymour. North’s Jon Erfmeier was third, while Cody Froedge was fifth, and Jacob Rose was sixth. Trinity Lutheran High School’s Chaz Mathis won the singles competition.

North’s Katie Gemberling was the girls sectional champion.

BROOMBALL

The Rock Pile dominates

In Week 11 of play, Monsters of Rock beat the Toyota Renegades 4-2, with Greg Thomas notching two goals for Monsters of Rock, while Ben Eckhart and Ken Douglas each added one. Greg McNealy and Jimmy Robertson each had one goal for the Renegades.

The Rock Pile prevailed again, this time over Hansons 6-0. Tyler Houchin, Matt Street and Brent Gordon each scored two goals for The Rock Pile.

Our Name is Earl routed CCA Kutters 10-1, with Dane Bremmer scoring three goals for Our Name is Earl, while Ryan Putnam and Ryan Gray each added two.

Scott Herron had the lone goal for the Kutters.

Yoopers beat Toxic Monkeys 3-1, with Josh Desmet, Nathan Kent and Sarah Frankhauser each scoring one goal for Yoopers.

The Rock Pile leads the standings at 10-0, followed by Our Name is Earl (8-2), Yoopers (5-3), Hansons (5-4), CCA Kutters (5-5), Monsters of Rock (4-5), Flying Zambonis (3-5), Toyota Renegades (1-8) and Toxic Monkeys (0-9).

GYMNASTICS

Local gymnasts place first

Jody’s Gymnastics competed Jan. 26-27 at the Indiana Judge’s Cup at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis.

In Level 9 action, Jody’s Gymnastics took first place as a team, as Claire Thompson took first in the all-around with a score of 34.375, Ashley Holliday took second (34.1), and Morgan Martindale took fourth (33.725).

Thompson took first on bars (8.7), third on beam (9.125) and fifth on floor (8.725).

Martindale placed fourth on vault (8.925), fifth on bars (7.9) and seventh on beam (8.1), while Holliday took third on vault (9.0), fourth on bars (8.075) and second on beam (8.975).

For Level 8, Adison Minor placed second in the all-around with a score of 35.525, as she took second on beam (9.0), fifth on floor (8.975), fourth on bars (8.6) and third on vault (8.95). Molly Crenshaw placed third on vault (8.725) and eighth on bars (6.95).

Morgan Lane took third in the all-around in level 10 with a score of 35.525. She placed first on bars (9.1), third on beam (9.225) and fourth on floor (8.725).

Don't settle for a preview.
Subscribe today to see the full story!

  • Hybrid
  • $11/month
  • Sat / Sun Delivery
  • Sat / Sun Coupons
  • Weekend Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Premium
  • $16/month
  • 7-Day Print Delivery
  • All coupons
  • Special Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Digital Only
  • $11/month
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2014 The Republic, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Privacy policy.