The Republic Masthead

Jennings sweeps East in pool


Follow The Republic:

Photo Gallery:

Click to view 6 Photos
Click to view (6 Photos)


Staff Reports

Both the Jennings County and the Columbus East boys swimming and diving teams knew it was going to be a tough battle when they met Thursday at Columbus East High School.

The previous two encounters between the two teams were decided by less than 10 points, and Thursday was no exception.

The Panthers topped the Olympians 96-87, edging Columbus East in all three relays to finish the meet.

East boys head coach David Fribley emphasized the tremendous progress his team has made already this season, due to the Olympians’ work ethic and quality meet schedule.

East senior Logan Hudson won the 50 free with a time of 23.75, while East junior Isaac Walling took first in the 100 butterfly (54.30) and 200 IM (2:06.04).

“We have five meets in 10 days on the schedule, and iIknow they’re tired,” Fribley said. “The fact that they can be this tired and still swim this well is very impressive.”

East came off of a tough matchup at North on Tuesday, and it travels to Shelbyville on Saturday for a relay event.

Jennings County head coach Bob Dillon said his relay teams made the difference.

“It’s always a close race between our boys teams,” Dillon said. “The fact that we were able to edge them in all three relays was huge for us. I’m very proud of how our boys swam tonight.”

The Jennings County boys 200 free relay team of Lane Sawyer, Broderick Hageman, Mitch Deyerling and Trevor Wilson took first at 1:37.36, while their 400 free relay team of Trever Wilson, Skyler Moore, Taylor Eder and Devin Vanosdol won with a time of 3:31.12, both teams out-touching East by less than one second.

The Jennings County 200 medley relay team of Taylor Eder, Devin Vanosdol, Skyler Moore and Mitch Deyerling also won with a time of 1:47.09.

The East girls swam a tough meet as well, falling to Jennings County 108-76.

East girls head coach Jill Arnholt said she was proud of how the meet went overall, with many of her girls swimming their best times.

“The girls are practicing extremely hard right now,” Arnholt said. “They’re all improving and putting up their best times, and that is just what we are looking for right now. “

East freshman Raegan Bradley had a big win in the 100 free, out-touching Jennings County’s Marley Vawter at the wall with a time of 1:02.23.

East’s 200 free relay team of Abby Frazier, Gracie Webb, Maggie Frazier and Lauren Wirth took first with a time of 1:53.99, while East 400 relay team of Halie Mouser, Mackenzie Hammer, Moriah Herbert and Gayatri Mazganokar also won with a time of 4:59.04.

Jennings County junior Marley Vawter took first in the 50 free with a time of 28.40 to start the meet, while senior Julie Doran sparked the victory surge for the Panthers with consecutive wins in the 100 butterfly (1:06.17) and 200 IM (2:24.03).

WRESTLING

Franklin pulls away from East

The Columbus East wrestlers turned in a solid performance Tuesday in their home-opener against Franklin, but it wasn’t enough to upset the power-laden Grizzly Cubs, currently ranked No. 4 in the state prep polls.

The visitors won the last five weight battles to pull away for a 48-15 victory. The O’s managed just three individual wins but surrendered pins in only three spots, making Franklin earn every point.

“We knew Franklin was a good team,” said East coach Chris Cooper. “I was really impressed at how explosive many of their wrestlers are and how we would like to be the same way.”

Cooper said he was hoping his squad could carry over some momentum it had after coming off an impressive Hoosier Hills Conference Duals Tournament, but the Grizzly Cubs squashed that idea.

“We wrestled pretty well,” Cooper said. “We just got out-wrestled tonight.”

Opening action at the 220-pound battle, sophomore Brock Greiwe put East in front 6-0 after his opponent suffered an injury, forcing a default.

The Olympians then went ahead 9-0 after senior heavyweight Rob McKee defeated Franklin junior McBryan Groler by a 7-3 decision.

Unfortunately for East, the Grizzly Cubs then took over, as they reeled off the next six wins to take a 25-9 lead.

Following a dominating 145-pound outing by O’s senior Mike Wyant, who pinned Joe Stevenson at the 3:44 mark, Franklin closed out the scoring with another three decisions and a pair of pins.

For East, Jacob Martindale (113), Ben Wilkerson (126), Mitch Gilbert (132) and Dalton Noblitt (138) all lost by decision, as did Dan Nelson (152), Kyle Stillinger (160) and Jimmy Fisher (170). Freshman Will Conner (106) lost by pin, as did Gabe Tertocha (182) and Clayton Ferguson (195).

The Olympians will look to bounce back Saturday with a strong showing in an 18-team tournament at Ryle, Ky.

“We’ll see some outstanding teams and outstanding individuals there,” Cooper said. “But our goal is to come away with the championship.”

Brown County victorious

TRAFALGAR — Aaron Lanfair and Cody Leeper registered pins to lead Brown County to a 45-17 victory against host Indian Creek on Thursday.

Lanfair, a 160-pounder, pinned Evan Spires at the 4:20 mark to cut Indian Creek’s early lead to 12-9. Steve Buttz then scored a 5-2 decision victory over Cameron Jarrett to tie the match at 12-12, and after Indian Creek 195-pounder Austin Wethington put together a 15-0 win over Brysten Dial, the Eagles didn’t lose another match.

In other victories for Brown County, 285-pounder Ty Broussard beat Nick Clevenger 7-1, 113-pounder Austin Ely downed Devin Hupp 6-1, 126-pounder Turner Voland decisioned Spencer Hensley 6-5 and 145-pounder Phillip Palmer pulled out a 2-1 win over Taylor Kirkoff.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Double-double lifts Crusaders

INDIANAPOLIS — Josh Miracle had a double-double with 23 points and 10 rebounds to lead Columbus Christian over host Cornerstone Baptist Academy 85-70 on Thursday.

Crusaders center Chris Noblitt just missed a double-double with 16 points and eight rebounds. Also scoring in double figures for Columbus Christian were Dalane Shaull with 17 points and Austin Straub with 14 points. Head coach Kevin Roth praised the play of his point guard, Nick Bridgewater, as well.

“Nick had six points, six assists, five rebounds and just one turnover,” Roth said. “He got our guys where they needed to be.”

Roth praised his defense for limiting the scoring of Cornerstone’s top player, guard Josh Sanelang, who finished with 16 points. “We wanted to cut down on guys coming out and having big games against us,” Roth said. “We stressed that in practice and I thought we did a good job of it.”

The Crusaders were up 69-40 going into the final quarter.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crusaders fall to 3-3

INDIANAPOLIS — The Columbus Christian girls basketball team dropped to 3-3 after a 32-28 loss to host Cornerstone Baptist Academy on Thursday.

Tori Robinson led the Crusaders with 11 points.

Edinburgh drops thriller

EDINBURGH — Greenwood Christian made its free throws when it mattered — in the final 90 seconds — and held off host Edinburgh 50-45.

Edinburgh (1-6) clawed back from a 10-point deficit early in the fourth quarter to take a 44-43 lead with 1:46 to play on a Kaylie Littiken lay-up, but Greenwood Christian (5-2) retook the lead for good 11 seconds later on two Kierra Weber free throws. The Cougars closed the game on a 7-0 run.

Jennifer Stinson led the Lancers with 21 points and 16 rebounds.

Don't settle for a preview.
Subscribe today to see the full story!

  • Hybrid
  • $11/month
  • Sat / Sun Delivery
  • Sat / Sun Coupons
  • Weekend Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Premium
  • $16/month
  • 7-Day Print Delivery
  • All coupons
  • Special Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Digital Only
  • $11/month
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2014 The Republic, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Privacy policy.