The Republic Masthead

Lots of strikes in bowlers' big games


Follow The Republic:


Staff Reports

In Wednesday Sport league action, Jeremy Adler rolled the high series of 658, followed by Clint Million (653), Chris Gray (608), Ryan Pepmeier (605), Russell Hubbard (590) and Mickey Herron (568).

Shannon Antcliff rolled the women’s high series of 512, followed by Teresa Million with 446.

Can’t Believe It’s Not Gutter and Revenge tied for with a high series of 627, while Revenge posted the team high series of 1,727, followed by Team 5 with 1,661.

Revenge leads the standings at 135-45, followed by Team #5 (111-69) and Team #4 (98-82).

In Thursday Night Ladies League play, Ruth Bohall rolled a 534 series for the top score, followed by Sandra Reitman at 520, Peggy Smith at 517 Pat David at 496 and Ida Rothbauer at 496.

Grace Howe had the high game of 219 followed by Reitman at 215, Bohall at 204, Anita Hole at 192 and Christel Copeland at 190.

Murphy Electric had the high team game of 1,014 and the high series of 2,822.

CBC leads the team standings at 172-60.

In Thursday Senior Men’s League play, Steve Phillips shot a 244, while John Zieleniuk rolled a 236, and Jim Stark and Fred Burton each rolled a 224.

Phillips had a 667 series while Zieleniuk shot 644, and Burton had a 641. Everett Herron shot a 617 series, and Stark rolled a 615.

In CCC action, Jeff Walls had the high game with a 266, followed by Rusty Caldwell with a 223 and Larry Bledsoe at 210.

Walls had the high series with a 632, while Steve Franklin shot 603 and Tony Shaull rolled a 552.

Heaven Bound leads the standings at 100-76, followed by LMNOP at 97-79 and Team No. 5 at 93-83.

In Sunday Night Mixed league play, Theresa Schultz rolled the women’s high game of 200, followed by Jessica Davis with 188 and Vicki Perkins with 183.

Ashley Burton rolled the women’s high series of 526, followed by Kerry Walker with 514 and Theresa Schultz with 491.

On the men’s side, Rick Wilson Sr. rolled a nearly perfect high game of 299 and the high series of 732.

Luther Johnson had the second high game of 260, followed by Kevin Branum with 249.

Branum had the second high series of 697, followed by Johnson with 674.

Ramey Marble and Tile leads the standings at 124-92, followed by Seth’s Supporters (122-94) and Gutter Trash

(119-97).

In Friday Night Merry Mixers play, Clint Million led the men with a high 300 game and the high series of 752.

Million’s perfect game was followed by Kevin Voss (267), Dave York (248), Link Behymer (243) and Kevin Roberts (242).

Voss had the second high series of 711, followed by York with 695, Billy Behymer with 751 and Joe Bolt with 646.

On the women’s side, Corey Behymer rolled the high series of 622, followed by Bev Crussel (600), Bonnie Roberts (586), Teresa Million (585) and Alina Burton (558).

Corey Behymer also rolled the high series of 221, followed by Rose Behymer (217), Bonnie Roberts (215), Amy York (213) and Crussel (212).

A Plus 10 posted the high team series of 2,980, while the Wildcats had the high team game of 1,065.

Sound Hearing Solutions leads the standings at 133-83, followed by Burtons Hydraulics (131-85) and Columbus Bowling Center (126-90).

In Senior’s Winter Mixed league action, John Morris rolled the high game of 236.

He was followed by Dick Butler (214), Paul Rynerson (203), Lu Kinman (190), Martha Weekly (171) and Glenna Phelps (168).

Morris also rolled the high series of 609, followed by Rynerson (588), Charley Placke (531), Kinman (482), Vickie Walls (454) and Barbara Butler (443).

Butler leads the standings at 90-46, followed by Rynerson (84-52) and Harvey Haugh (84-52).

In Wednesday Night Mixed league play, Katie Jessup rolled the women’s individual high game of 243, followed by Bonnie Roberts (207) and Peggy Smith (200).

Roberts rolled the women’s high series of 575, followed by Jessup (574) and Smith (546).

Steve Sebastian rolled the men’s high game of 265, followed by Ryan Robertson with 258, while Pat Fischer and Jeff Brown both posted 245.

Sebastian also had the men’s high series of 720, followed by Jeff Brown with 664 and Ryan Robertson with 663.

Old Time Flea Market posted the team high game of 888, while Office Pride had the team high series of 2,463.

Old Time Flea Market leads the standings at 157-67, followed by Bush’s Market (141-83), Low Low Rollers (133-91), Four and One Half Women (130-94), Here For The Beer (122-102) and Ramm Rods

(122-102).

BROOMBALL

Second round of playoffs begins today at ice center

The second round of broomball playoffs will take place today at Hamilton Center, beginning at 5 p.m.

The Rock Pile rocked Toyota Renegades in the first round, 9-0.

Scoring for The Rock Pile included Tyler Houchin and Matt Street, each with three goals, while Brent Gordon, Rob Luck and Tyler Douthi each added one.

Our Name is Earl downed Monsters of Rock 3-0, with Dane Bremmer, Tom Kareus and Ryan Gray each notching one goal.

Flying Zambonis defeated Hansons 8-2, with Terry Reuttell and Shawn Bauman each scoring two goals for Flying Zambonis, while Nate Linen, Joe Yednik, Bryan Plunkett and Nancy Hiquet each added one.

The Rock Pile will take on Flying Zambonis today at 5 p.m.

Our Name is Earl will face Yoopers at 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Jennings County second

at Doe Creek Invitational

Jennings County Middle School competed in its final meet of the season on Saturday, placing second at the Doe Creek Invitational with a score of 320.5.

The Panthers finished the season at 9-0 and Tri-County champions.

The eighth-grade team has now gone two years undefeated as a team and is back-to-back Tri-County Champion.

New Castle took first at the invitational with a score of 335, while Shenandoah took third with 204 points.

First-place wrestlers for Jennings County included Victor Manzanares, Ethan Palmer, Brandon Cummings, Brady Shepherd and Brendon Sutton.

In second place for Jennings County was Dalton Craig, Nick South and Ramon Becker.

Third-place finishers were Xavier Barberis, Hunter Ray, Braden Gast, Chase Roll and Josh Rayburn.

Josh Ferguson finished fourth for the Panthers.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Jennings County girls

roll to victories in tri meet

Jennings County, which scored 122 points, downed South Ripley (53) and Scottsburg (49) in a tri meet.

Sierra Bott won the 200 free for Jennings County in 2:31.01 and the 50 back in 36.09, while Hayley Wilson was second in the 200 free in 2:42.35 and the 50 free in 32.27.

Ashton Koons won the 100 free in 1:05.27 and the 400 free in 4:44.94.

Sarah Webster was second in the 50 breaststroke (39.12) and 50 fly (35.18). Jalea Millon was second in the 100 IM in 1:18.26.

Shayna Wooly won the 1-meter diving with 99.25 points, while Hayley Brown was second with 85.70.

Don't settle for a preview.
Subscribe today to see the full story!

  • Hybrid
  • $11/month
  • Sat / Sun Delivery
  • Sat / Sun Coupons
  • Weekend Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Premium
  • $16/month
  • 7-Day Print Delivery
  • All coupons
  • Special Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Digital Only
  • $11/month
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2014 The Republic, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Privacy policy.