the republic logo

Nominees sought for teaching award


Follow The Republic:


Nominations are being accepted for the 2014 Edna V. Folger Outstanding Teacher Award.

Any person or group can nominate a Bartholomew County teacher through 4 p.m. Dec. 16.

The award will be presented at the Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce annual meeting, for which a date has not been set.

The Edna V. Folger Award, named for a Columbus High School math teacher who retired more than 50 years ago, aims to promote awareness of the influence teachers have on students and to recognize the image of the teacher as a community role model, according to sponsors.

The winner will receive a $4,000 stipend, a personal award from the IUPUC Center for Teaching and Learning and a permanent plaque with the

recipient’s name displayed at the center.

Any full-time elementary or secondary school teacher working in Bartholomew County at a public, private or parochial school is eligible.

Each nomination should include biographical information, reasons for nomination, letters of recommendation and support materials.

Nomination instructions and forms are available at the Center for Teaching and Learning at 4555 Central Ave., the Bartholomew Consolidated School Corp. administrative building at 1200 Central Ave. and in the  main offices of schools countywide.

They also can be downloaded at www.iupuc.edu/ctl.

Forms should be submitted to Center for Teaching and Learning, 4555 Central Ave., LC 1600, Columbus IN 47203.

Past award winners

Past winners of the Edna V. Folger Outstanding Teacher Award:

2013: Milly Harden, Richards Elementary School

2012: Mary Knight, Parkside Elementary School

2011: Janeen Blomenberg, Hauser Jr./Sr. High School

2010: Kim Green, Columbus North High School

2009: Lynn Sparks, Columbus Signature Academy Lincoln

2008: Linda Coggin, Lincoln Elementary School

2007: Denise Briner-Richardson, Columbus North High School

2006: Donna Nicholson, St. Bartholomew Catholic School

2005: Jack P. Young, Columbus East High School

2004: Libby Arthur, Columbus North High School

2003: Chuck Grimes, Southside Elementary School

2002: Victor Fields, Columbus East High School

2001: Greg Lewis, Columbus East High School

2000: Don Schmidt, Jefferson Education Center

1999: Connie Yeaton, Clifty Creek Elementary School

1998: Wanda Seibert, Hauser Jr./Sr. High School

1997: Norma Flodder, McDowell Adult Education Center

1996: Janice Montgomery, Southside Elementary School

1995: Barbara Johnson, Hope Elementary School

1994: Margaret Bottorff, Clifty Creek Elementary School

1993: James L. Nay, Columbus East High School

1992: Eugene Foldenauer, Columbus North High School

1991: James Zeiger, Smith Elementary School

1990: Karen Lion, Northside Middle School

1989: Candace Taff Carr, Richards Elementary School

1988: Mary Ann Heise, Columbus North High School

1987: Rachel Stoner, Columbus East High School

1986: Joseph F. Dutton, Columbus East High School

1985: Delores Strietelmeier, St. Peter’s Lutheran School

1984: Marie Moore, Schmitt Elementary School

1983: Shirley Lyster, Columbus North High School

Don't settle for a preview.
Subscribe today to see the full story!

  • Hybrid
  • $11/month
  • Sat / Sun Delivery
  • Sat / Sun Coupons
  • Weekend Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Premium
  • $16/month
  • 7-Day Print Delivery
  • All coupons
  • Special Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Digital Only
  • $11/month
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2014 The Republic, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Privacy policy.