the republic logo
Columbus East 82, South Dearborn 13 (Final score).
Football results: Columbus North 16, Jeffersonville 6 (end of 3rd quarter).

Ramey Marble & Tile leads standings


Follow The Republic:


Staff Reports

In Sunday Night Mixed bowling action, Henry Schultz III rolled a high game of 263, while J.R. Rowe shot 245, and Rob Driver had a 237.

Rowe had the top series with a 699, while Schultz shot 625, and Toby Burton had a 616.

On the ladies side, Nikki Lynn had the high game with a 212, while Kerry Walker shot 196, and Star Johnson recorded a 194. Lynn had the high series with a 512, while Debbie Clements shot 500, and Kerry Walker and Ruth Bohall each rolled 488s.

Ramey Marble & Tile leads the standings at 95-73, with Seth’s Supporters and Ebony & Ivory tied for second at 90-78.

In Monday Night Church League play, Steve Phillips had the high series with a 725. Steve Shroyer rolled a 647, followed by Jim Fields and Allen Smith with 635, Terry Evans at 630, Mike VanWhy at 605, John Zieleniuk and Andrew Johnson at 604, Paul Rynerson at 601 and Eric Robinson at 599.

Hope First Baptist leads the standings, followed by Second Baptist, Free Methodist No. 1, Face to Face and Garden City No. 1.

In Tuesday 5000 to Win league play, Brandon Bennett shot the high series with a 734. Mickey Herron rolled a 722, followed by Troy Coffman at 713, R.J. Lambert at 709, Rick Wilson Sr. and Don Wetzel at 696, Ryan Burchfield at 688, Richard Baldwin at 685, Steve

Phillips at 666, Jamie England at 665, Greg Guy Sr. at 662, John Medlin at 658, Jeff Brown and Steve Shroyer at 643, and Shane Heck at 642.

The Independents had the high handicap game at 1,267 and the high handicap series at 3,593.

Budget Auto Painting leads the standings at 100-44, followed by “Oh Well” at 96-48, Advantage Heating & Air at 92-52, Team No. 15 at 88-56 and Bob Poynter/Arizona Sport Shirts at 86-58.

In Wednesday Night Mixed play, Melvin Roberts St. rolled the high game with a 258, while Darren Rutan shot 257, and Richard Baldwin had a 256. Baldwin shot the high series at 687, followed by Rutan at 683 and Babe Herron at 672.

For the women, Bonnie Roberts rolled a high game of 200, while Connie Dixon shot 188, and Kimberly Sager had a 181. Roberts recorded the high series with a 526, followed by Dixon at 496 and Katie Jessup

at 494.

Old Time Flea Market leads the standings at 119-49, followed by the Low Low Rollers at 103-65 and the Ramm Rods at 102-66.

In the Thursday Night Ladies League, Jackie Burton shot the high series with a 619 followed by Bonnie Rogers at 565, Ruth Bohall at 561, Anita Hole at 558 and Barbara

Kennedy at 535. Burton had the top game at 224, followed by Hole at 215, Kennedy at 213, Bev Crussel at 210 and Bohall at 193.

CBC leads the standings at 130-38, followed by Burton’s Hydraulic at 105-63 and J&D Lawn Care at 100-68.

In Thursday Community Church League play, Tony Shaull rolled the high individual game with a 258, while Rusty Caldwell shot 231, and Steve Franklin had a 201.

Shaull had the high series at 649, followed by Caldwell at 604 and Tommy Walker at 543.

In Merry Mixers action Friday, Freddy Burton had the high series with a 733, while Clint Million rolled a 702. They were followed by Niles Lauderbaugh at 689, Rick Wilson Jr. at 668 and Gary Fortner at 667. Wilson had the high game with a 279, followed by Million at 269 and Burton at 265.

For the women, Corey Behymer shot 624, followed by Michelle Burton at 561, Bert Phillips at 560, Jackie Burton at 547, and Bev Crussell had 531. Behymer had the high game with a 244, while Crussell shot 212, Ruth Bohall had a 209, Burton rolled a 199, and Ida Rothbauer shot 198.

AKA the Rednecks lead the standings at 101-59, while Sound Hearing Solution was second at 98-62, and Margie and Munchkins were 94-66.

BROOMBALL

The Rock Pile dominates Toxic Monkeys in blow out

The Rock Pile kept a stranglehold on first place (9-0) with a 16-0 drubbing of the Toxic Monkeys. Tyler Houchin and Matt Street each scored five goals for the Rock Pile, while Tyler Douthitt had two goals.

Our Name is Earl remained in second place (7-2) by edging the Flying Zambonis 2-1. Ryan Putnam scored twice for Our Name is Earl, while Bryan Plunkett had the Zambonis’ goal.

In other games, Monsters of Rock beat Hansons 3-1 as Ben Eckhart had two goals, and Nick Bartman scored once. CCA Kutters downed the Toyota Renegades 6-0 as Scott Herron and Adam Anderson each scored twice, while Josh Menefee and Doug Kirk each had one goal.

SWIMMING

Wilson takes control

in Winter Invitational

Here are the winners from the Donnor Park Swim Club Winter Invitational conducted at the Columbus North Pool:

Carmyn Wilson won the girls 6-and-under 25 free (28.49), the 50 free (1:22.64) and the 50 back (1:02.37). Lauren Barker won the girls 7-8 25 free (16.92), the 50 free (38.36), the 50 back (44.00) and the 50 breaststroke (56.49). Olivia Fish won the 7-8 girls 25 back (20.95) and 25 breaststroke (25.50). Sydney Morlock won the girls 7-8 25 fly (24.25) and 50 fly (48.72). Maggie Johnson won the 7-8 girls 100 IM (1:42.76).

Olivia Morlock won the 9-10 girls 50 free (31.20), 100 free (1:06.07), 50 back (37.83), 100 back (1:19.33), 100 breaststroke (1:31.89), 50 fly (34.95), 100 fly (1:21.19) and 200 IM (2:39.68). Katrina Noll won the 9-10 girls 200 free (3:05.61). Bailee Wolfe won the 9-10 girls 50 breaststroke (42.58).

Kaitlyn Niebrugge won the 11-12 girls 50 free (29.93), the 100 free (1:02.35), the 200 free (2:18.87), the 50 back (33.00), the 100 back (1:10.52), the 50 breaststroke (38.58), the 100 breaststroke (1:21.53), the 100 fly (1:19.44), the 200 IM (2:34.31) and the 500 free (5:58.63).

Betsy King won the 11-12 girls 50 fly (34.86).

Katie Turner won the 13-14 girls 50 free (28.03). Darby Coles won the 13-14 girls 100 free (1:00.14), 200 free (2:12.49), the 500 free (5:48.44), the 100 back (1:09.17), the 200 back (2:25.85) and the 400 IM (5:20.95). Jennifer Gutman won the 13-14 girls 1,650 free (19:38.50), the 200 breaststroke (2:46.49), the 200 fly (2:32.35) and the 200 IM (2:31.12). Kenzie Persinger won the 13-14 girls 100 breaststroke 1:20.69. Alexandra Nusawardhana won the 13-14 girls 100 fly (1:08.05).

Abby Richart won the 15-and-over girls 50 free (34.44), 100 free (1:17.21), 200 free (2:44.43), 500 free (7:31.04), 100 back (1:29.29), 200 back (3:09.22), 200 breaststroke (3:01.47), 100 fly (1:33.13) and 200 IM (2:58.93).

In boys competition, Magill Zagaceta won the 6-and-under boys 25 free (17.89), 50 free (37.38), 25 back (21.47), 50 back (45.44), 25 breaststroke (24.57), 50 breaststroke (54.42), 25 fly (22.40), 50 fly 53.38) and the 100 IM (1:44.06).

Benjamin Vorthmann won the 7-8 boys 25 free (16.18), 50 free (34.63), 25 back (20.70), 50 back (42.69), 25 breaststroke (23.66), 50 breaststroke (49.06), 25 fly (19.22), 50 fly (43.00) and 100 IM (1:34.06).

Nicholas Green won the 9-10 boys 50 free (30.70), 100 free (1:05.63), 200 free 2:21.52), 50 back (37.20), 100 back (1:19.26), 50 breaststroke (40.86), 100 breaststroke (1:29.35), 50 fly (34.30), 100 fly (1:15.92) and 200 IM (2:38.73).

Sam Russell won the 11-12 boys 50 free (29.19), 100 free (1:02.07), 200 free (2:14.79), 50 back (33.27), 100 back (1:12.13), 200 IM (2:33.02) and 500 free (6:00.96). Daniel Hartman won the 11-12 boys 50 breaststroke (37.26), 100 breaststroke (1:22.24), 50 fly (31.96) and 100 fly (1:11.27).

Michael Brinegar won the 13-14 boys 50 free (24.98), 100 free (52.92), 200 free (1:51.76), 100 back (1:02.89), 200 back (2:08.53), 100 fly (1:02.42), 200 fly (2:14.21) and 400 IM (4:30.17). Thomas Goble won the 13-14 boys 500 free (5:49.24). Adam Zhuang won the 100 breaststroke (1:13.65) and 200 breaststroke (2:39.10).

Fernando Zagaceta won the 15-and-over 50 free (23.88), 100 free (51.92), 500 free (5:23.76), 100 back (58.34), 100 fly (57.91) and 200 IM (2:08.85).

Don't settle for a preview.
Subscribe today to see the full story!

  • Hybrid
  • $11/month
  • Sat / Sun Delivery
  • Sat / Sun Coupons
  • Weekend Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Premium
  • $16/month
  • 7-Day Print Delivery
  • All coupons
  • Special Magazines
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now
  • Digital Only
  • $11/month
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • Full Digital Access
  • E-Edition Access
  • Buy Now

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2014 The Republic, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Privacy policy.