the republic logo

Report of gunshots near mall unfounded

Follow The Republic:

A report of “shots fired” near the FairOaks Mall about 10:45 a.m. Wednesday was determined to be unfounded, Columbus police said.

Columbus police officers were sent to the area and did not find any evidence that any shots were fired, Lt. Matt Myers, Columbus Police Department spokesman, said.

People in the area reported hearing multiple sounds of possible gunshots, but no one reported seeing anything unusual, Myers said.

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2015 The Republic, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Privacy policy.