Columbus North names Top 10

Staff Reports

Arturo Lopez Caullieres
Arturo Lopez Caullieres

Arturo Lopez Caullieres

Rank: 1

Parents: Arturo and Avril Lopez-Caullieres

College Plans: Four-Year University and then Medical School

College Major: Chemical Engineering with Pre-Med Track

High School Activities and Awards: HOSA International Leadership Competitor, College Board National Hispanic Recognition Program Winner, AP Scholar with Distinction, STAMP — Certificate of Multilingual Proficiency for Spanish, National Honor Society Member, HOSA-Future Health Professionals member, Student Assembly member, Math Tutor, Chess Club member, swimming.

Community Activities: Lector at St. Bartholomew Church, volunteer at Dance Marathon and Ethnic Expo.

Trisha Yerragudi
Trisha Yerragudi

Trisha Yerragudi

Rank: 2

Parents: Narendra Yerragudi and Bharathi Manthangoud

College Plans: Indiana University

College Major: Psychology (pre-med)

High School Activities and Awards: HOSA-Future Health Professionals State Coordinator and Class Representative, Environmental Club Vice President/Treasurer, Key Club, English Academic Team, National Honors Society, Tennis, Youth Leadership of Bartholomew County, Rising Stars of Indiana Class of 2021, AP Scholar with Distinction, Top 10 finalist in HOSA State Public Health event and third place in Creative Problem-Solving event, Round 2 finalist in HOSA Nationals Creative Problem-Solving event, C4 honors student.

Community Activities: Volunteer at Columbus Regional Hospital and Healthy Communities, Teen Advisory Board at Bartholomew County Public Library, Red Cross Donor Ambassador and Missing Maps volunteer, Feed My Starving Children, The Arc of Bartholomew County, Girls UP Stem Night, and Ethnic Expo volunteer.

Ida Lind
Ida Lind

Ida Lind

Rank: 3

Parents: Rikke Lind and Morten Jensen

College Plans: College in Denmark, the University of Copenhagen

College Major: Environmental Science/pre-law

High School Activities and Awards: The Sound of North Marching Band Drum Major

Colvin Iorio
Colvin Iorio

Colvin Iorio

Rank: 4

Parents: Chris and Tami Iorio

College Plans: Oberlin College

College Major: Undecided

High School Activities and Awards: National Merit Semifinalist; AP Scholar with distinction; National Honor Society; Youth Leadership Bartholomew County; Columbus North Men’s Soccer — Team co-MVP 2019, Conference Indiana All-Conference 2019, 2020, Academic All-State 2019, 2020; Columbus North Men’s Volleyball; International Thespian Troupe #57; Student Assembly; 25th Street Singers and Debuteens and Music Men (10); Chess Club; Math League.

Community Activities: Alliance FC Soccer; Soccer Referee; Volunteer Youth Goalkeeper Coach; Youth Drama Camp Counselor; Voice and Guitar Lessons; Asbury United Methodist Church.

Purbi Das
Purbi Das

Purbi Das

Rank: 5

Parents: Sailendra Kumar Das and Smriti Bhanja

College Plans: Four-year university

College Major: Engineering

High School Activities and Awards: Environmental Club President (former Underclassmen Officer), trained Bharatanatyam Dancer, Indiana Association of School Principals’ List of Rising Stars of Indiana Class of 2021, Kumon part-time employee (2017-2019), board member of Paper Crane Society, CNHS Women’s Tennis, National Honor Society, AP Scholar, English Academic Team, Indiana Academic Super Bowl, academic letter and chevron.

Community Activities: Feed My Starving Children, Carnival for the Cure, Engineering Workshop volunteer at Foundation for Youth, North South Foundation Math & Science Tutor, Ethnic Expo Zero Waste Initiative booth volunteer, technology instructor for senior citizens.

Kyle Carlson
Kyle Carlson

Kyle Carlson

Rank: 6

Parents: Mark and Jenny Carlson

College Plans: Purdue University

College Major: Accounting

High School Activities and Awards: National Honor Society, Quill and Scroll Honor Society, academic letter and chevron, three-year member of North Student Assembly, North boys’ basketball game commentator, AP Scholar, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Bulldog News Network producer (2019-2020), C4 Honor Student, C4 Outstanding Student, NSPA Journalism honor roll.

Community Activities: St. Bartholomew Church Lector, St. Bartholomew Server, St. Bartholomew Catechist, Big Brother Big Sisters school-based mentor.

Samantha Crossman
Samantha Crossman

Samantha Crossman

Rank: 7

Parents: Dave and Laura Crossman

College Plans: Undecided four-year university

College Major: Biochemistry or Molecular Biology

High School Activities and Awards: Women’s Soccer, 25th Street Jazz, Wind Ensemble, Pep Band, National Honor Society, HOSA, National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist, C4 Honor Student, Soccer Academic All-State, Academic Letter and Chevron, AP Scholar with Distinction, NUMATS Award Winner- ACT Reading, Jazz Lab Most Improved Plaque, ISSMA State Solo and Ensemble Gold Medalist.

Community Activities: Dancer’s Studio Performing Company Member, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Asbury United Methodist Church Youth Group.

Nathaly Munnicha
Nathaly Munnicha

Nathaly Munnicha

Rank: 8

Parents: Khamphet and Joanne Munnicha

College Plans: Xavier University

College Major: Business undecided

High School Activities and Awards: Girl’s golf team, Student Athletic Board, NHS, 2020 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award

Community Activities: Over the summer, I helped with a golf clinic at Harrison Lakes.

Nela Riddle
Nela Riddle

Nela Riddle

Rank: 9

Parents: Christie Smith and Eric Riddle

College Plans: Four-year university (undecided)

College Major: Computer science

High School Activities and Awards: FIRST Robotics Competition, cross country, distance track and field, Key Club, HiMCM, Triangle newsmagazine writer, National Honor Society, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, U.S. Presidential Scholars candidate, National Merit Semifinalist, National AP Scholar.

Community Activities: Asbury UMC youth activities, ASP summer mission trips, Columbus Robotics STEM camps and robot demonstrations, Feed My Starving Children, volunteered for Dale Nowlin’s campaign, employed at Culver’s.

 

Zoe Preston
Zoe Preston

Zoe Preston

Rank: 10

Parents: Ryan and Jenny Preston

College Plans: Four-year university (undecided)

College Major: Neuroscience on the premed track with a minor in Spanish

High School Activities and Awards: Four-years of cheerleading, two-term captain of the varsity cheerleading squad, two-time recipient of the Bulldog Award for Leadership, four-year member of Student Assembly, Student Body Sergeant at Arms, HOSA-Future Health Professionals, Unified Track, Unified Basketball, Co-editor in chief of the school newspaper, former co-main writer for the school newspaper, three awards of excellence from Ball State University for my articles as a co-main writer of the newspaper, C4 Honor Student, National Honor Society, Quill and Scroll, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, National Press Association Honor Student, and 2020 Homecoming Queen.

Community Activities: Student Assembly Can Drive, co-chair for community outreach for Can Drive, High School Heroes, Girl’s Up Stem Night volunteer, Millrace Marathon volunteer.