COMING UP
Indianapolis Colts
Sunday vs. Titans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Thursday at Broncos, 8:15 p.m. (Prime Video)
Oct. 16 vs. Jaguars, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Indiana University football
Today at Nebraska, 7:30 p.m. (BTN)
Oct. 8 vs. Michigan, Noon (FOX)
Oct. 15 vs. Maryland, Noon (TBA)
Purdue football
Today at Minnesota, Noon (ESPN2)
Oct. 8 at Maryland, Noon (BTN)
Oct. 15 vs. Nebraska, Noon (TBA)
Notre Dame football
Oct. 8 at BYU, 7:30 p.m. (NBC/Peacock)
Oct. 15 vs. Stanford, 7:30 p.m. (NBC/Peacock)
Oct. 22 vs. UNLV, 2:30 p.m. (Peacock)
Cincinnati Reds
Today at Cubs, 2:20 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Sunday at Cubs, 2:20 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Monday vs. Cubs, 6:40 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Indy Eleven
Today vs. FC Tulsa, 7 p.m. (ESPN+/WNDY)
Oct. 8 vs. Charleston Battery, 7 p.m. (ESPN+/WNDY)
Oct. 15 at Birmingham Legion FC, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN+)
NASCAR
Sunday at Talladega, Ala., 2 p.m. (NBC)
Oct. 9 at Charlotte, N.C., 2 p.m. (NBC)
Oct. 16 at Las Vegas, 2:30 p.m. (NBC)
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS TODAY
Volleyball
Jennings County at Shawe Memorial, 10 a.m.
North Putnam at Brown County, 12:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Providence Cristo Rey at Hauser, noon
Columbus East at Jeffersonville, 1:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
Herron at Trinity Lutheran, 11 a.m.
Cross-country
Columbus East, Jennings County in Hoosier Hills Conference Meet at Seymour, 9 a.m.
Edinburgh in Johnson County Meet at Franklin, 9 a.m.
Columbus North, Brown County in Nike Valley Twilight at LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course (Terre Haute), 6 p.m.
SPORTS ON TV TODAY
Auto racing
IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship: The Petit Le Mans, Noon (NBC)
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: The Chevy Silverado 250, Playoffs-Round of 8, 12:30 p.m. (FS1)
NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Sparks 300, Playoffs-Round of 12, 4 p.m. (USA)
IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship: The Petit Le Mans, 7 p.m. (USA)
W Series: Round 6, Marina Bay Street Circuit, 4:40 a.m. Sunday(ESPN2)
College football
12 p.m.
Oklahoma at TCU, Noon (ABC)
Louisville at Boston College, Noon (ACC)
Illinois at Wisconsin, Noon (BTN)
Navy at Air Force, Noon (CBS)
Georgia State at Army, Noon (CBSSN)
Kentucky at Mississippi, Noon (ESPN)
Purdue at Minnesota, Noon (ESPN2)
Temple at Memphis, Noon (ESPNU)
Michigan at Iowa, Noon (FOX)
Kentucky at Mississippi, Noon (SEC)
Wake Forest at Florida State, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Virginia Tech at North Carolina, 3:30 p.m. (ACC)
Rutgers at Ohio State, 3:30 p.m. (BTN)
Alabama at Arkansas, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)
Fresno State at UConn, 3:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Northwestern at Penn State, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Iowa State at Kansas, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Miami (Ohio) at Buffalo, 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Oklahoma State at Baylor, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)
Michigan State at Maryland, 3:30 p.m. (FS1)
Central Michigan at Toledo, 3:30 p.m. (NFL)
Texas A&M at Mississippi State, 4 p.m. (SEC)
LSU at Auburn, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Cincinnati at Tulsa, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
NC State at Clemson, 7:30 p.m. (ABC)
Indiana at Nebraska, 7:30 p.m. (BTN)
San Jose State at Wyoming, 7:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
NC State at Clemson (CFB with The Pat McAfee Show), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
West Virginia at Texas, 7:30 p.m. (FS1)
Georgia at Missouri, 7:30 p.m. (SEC)
Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m. (ACC)
UC Davis at Montana State, 10:15 p.m. (ESPNU)
Arizona State at Southern Cal, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Stanford at Oregon, 11 p.m. (FS1)
Fishing
Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Bassmaster College Classic Bracket, 8 a.m. (FS1)
Golf
DP World Tour: The Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, 7 a.m. (Golf Channel)
LPGA Tour: The Volunteers Of America Classic, 1 p.m. (Golf Channel)
PGA Tour: The Sanderson Farms Championship, 4 p.m. (Golf Channel)
DP World Tour: The Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, 6:30 a.m. Sunday (Golf Channel)
Horse racing
NYRA: America’s Day at the Races, 12:30 p.m. (FS2)
Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: The Champagne Stakes and Miss Grillo Stakes, 4 p.m. (NBC)
NYRA: America’s Day at the Races, 6 p.m. (FS2)
Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 286: Patricio Pitbull vs. Adam Borics (Featherweights), 10 p.m. (SHO)
MLB
Orioles at Yankees, 1 p.m., or Red Sox at Blue Jays, 3 p.m. (MLB)
Reds at Cubs, 2 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Athletics at Mariners, 4 p.m., or Red Sox at Blue Jays, 3 p.m. (MLB)
Mets at Braves or Rays at Astros, 7 p.m. (FOX)
Rockies at Dodgers or White Sox at Padres (joined in progress), 10 p.m. (MLB)
NBA
Preseason: Grizzlies at Bucks, 8 p.m. (NBA)
Preseason: Wizards at Warriors, 1 a.m. Sunday (NBA)
NHL
Preseason: Penguins at Sabres, 1 p.m. (NHL)
Preseason: Red Wings at Blackhawks, 8:30 p.m. (NHL)
Men’s rugby
NRL: Penrith vs. Parramatta, Grand Final, 4:25 a.m. Sunday (FS2)
Women’s rugby
NRL: Newcastle vs. Parramatta, Grand Final, 12:50 a.m. Sunday (FS2)
Men’s soccer
Premier League: Tottenham Hotspur at Arsenal, 7:30 a.m. (USA)
Serie A: Torino at Napoli, 9 a.m. (CBSSN)
Premier League: Chelsea at Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. (USA)
Premier League: Wolverhampton at West Ham United, 12:30 p.m. (USA)
Tennis
Tallinn-WTA Semifinal, 6 a.m. (Tennis)
Tel Aviv-ATP, Sofia-ATP, Tallinn-WTA Semifinals, 9 a.m. (Tennis)
Seoul-ATP Singles Final, 6 a.m. Sunday (Tennis)