BOYS GOLF
North edges Brownstown
Willy Davis and Jack Schiavello each fired 1-under par 35s Tuesday to lead Columbus North to a 147-148 win against Brownstown at Harrison Lake Country Club.
John Merritt added a 38 for the Bull Dogs. Joseph Perkins shot 39, and Tyler Wilks had a 43.
Willy Davis
East tops Jennings
Pierce Arnholt fired an even-par 36 to lead Columbus East to a 158-184 win against Jennings County at Otter Creek.
Ben Luedeke carded a 40 for the Olympians. Carter Greene and Jamall Starks each shot 41, Spencer Erfmeier added a 47 and Keaton Stephenson had a 50.
Davey Shaw led the Panthers with a 42. Jack George carded a 46, Jake Grider and Tanner Stearns each shot 48, Eli Simmons added a 50 and Sam Hauersperger had a 57.
Lancers take second
GREENWOOD — Edinburgh finished second in a tri match at Valle Vista. Greenwood won with a 169 to 186 for the Lancers and 204 for Indian Creek.
Max Blandford led Edinburgh with a 40. Wyatt Burton added a 48, Mason Calhoun and Gabe Bennett each shot 49 and Devyn Milburn had a 53.
GIRLS TENNIS
North routs Cardinals
INDIANAPOLIS — No. 8 Columbus North blanked four of the matches and winning 4-1 over Southport.
Kathryn Wilson blanked Carlie Streit at No. 1 singles, Aya Saad downed Avanell Traylor at No. 2 singles, Annabelle Sun beat Ding Oo at No. 3 singles and Siri Poludasu and Lison Cloteaux defeated Dawt Par and Nomi Par at No. 2 doubles, all by 6-0, 6-0 scores for the Bull Dogs (7-1, 1-1).
North’s Lucy Bergman and Grace Conner fell to Ngun Mawi and Ester Pui 7-5, 4-6, (10-7) at No. 1 doubles.
Warriors edge East
Whiteland pulled out a three-set win at No. 2 doubles to claim a 3-2 victory against Columbus East.
Luaren Degner beat Sara Ulrich 6-0, 6-2 at No. 1 singles for the Olympians (2-8). Ruth Federle topped Ella Proctor 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 at No. 3 singles.
East’s Katie Hong fell to Cadance Stephens 6-4, 6-4 at No. 2 singles. Shruthika Kumar and Katie Rieckers lost to Cathy Nauyon and Kinsey Shipp 6-2, 6-3 at No. 1 doubles, and Sara Moran and Avery Brooks fell to Namhoet Kaur and Rowen Starns 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-3 at No. 2 doubles.
Jets down Lions
RUSHVILLE — Hauser won four matches in straight sets in a 4-1 win at Rushville.
Bella Kilps beat Brooklyn Newbold 6-2, 6-0 at No. 1 singles, and Lydia Jordan topped Jade Edwards 6-3, 6-0 at No. 3 singles for the Jets (3-3). Mattie Foster and Addyson Barriger downed Megan Alexander and Lanea Adams 6-1, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles, and Abby Blair and Kayden Miller defeated Katie Tabeling and Cora Morgan 6-1, 6-2 at No. 2 doubles.
Hauser’s Charlie Clark fell to Audrey Gulley 6-1, 6-2 at No. 3 singles.
Eagles best Artesians
MARTINSVILLE — Brown County won four matches in straight sets in a 4-1 win at Martinsville.
Anna Stogsdill beat Ainsley Lowoler 6-2, 6-0 at No. 1 singles, and Anna Tipton topped Lily Boyd 6-1, 6-4 at No. 2 singles for the Eagles (8-3). Katie Tipton and Londyn Koester blanked Hannah Niese and Kate Collins 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles, and Julia Burt and Cady Kemp defeated Maddie MacPhee and Ava Hess 6-3, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles.
Brown County’s Atheena Doughty fell to Kathrine Hackson 6-2, 6-1 at No. 3 singles.
Dragons blank Lancers
NEW PALESTINE — New Palestine won all five matches in straight sets in a 5-0 win againset Edinburgh.
The Lancers’ Jessica Walsh fell to Olivia Hasenkamp 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 singles, Izzy Richardson lost to Mia Knoop 6-0, 6-1 at No. 2 singles: and Zoey Sida fell to Courtney Johnson 6-3, 6-0 at No. 3 singles. Jillian Turner and Gracie Myers lost to Josephine Harvey and Bethany Blachly 6-3, 6-3 at No. 1 doubles and Gracie Lawson and Lily Turner fell to Maddy Potter and Amelia Rojowski 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles.
BASEBALL
Dragons blank East
Class 3A No. 7 Silver Creek scored four times in the first inning and went on to hand Columbus East a 12-0, five-inning defeat.
Chase Niese and Ethan Bumbalough had the lone hits for the Olympians (1-9).
Pirates ground Jets
HOPE — Hauser jumped out to an 11-3 lead after one inning and led 18-9 after five, but Greensburg rallied with six runs in the sixth and seven in the the seventh for a 22-20 victory.
Nathan Worland and Holden Pittman each went 3 for 4 with a double and four RBIs, and Stryker Gill went 3 for 6 with two doubles and three RBIs for the Jets (6-5). Owen McIntyre and Kameron Blair each added two RBIs.
Panthers fall to Floyd
FLOYDS KNOBS — Floyd Central scored eight times in the first three innings and went on to hand Jennings County an 11-1, six-inning defeat.
The Panthers (3-6) were limited to three hits.
Pirates top Trinity
SEYMOUR — Trinity Lutheran took a 6-2 loss to Charlestown.
Drake Goodpaster and Nathan Finke each had two hits for the Cougars (5-5).
TRACK AND FIELD
Cougars sweep East
BLOOMINGTON — Bloomington North swept a dual meet from Columbus East, winning the boys contest 119-11 and the girls meet 105-23.
The only win for the Olympians came in the boys 110-meter hurdles, where Henrique Carvalho was clocked in 16.37 seconds.
SOFTBALL
Rebels run-rule Cougars
GREENSBURG — Southwestern (Hanover) scored nine times in the first and 13 more in the second on its way to a 23-2, five-inning win at South Decatur.
Molly Eden, Brooklyn Powers and Arey Brown all went 2 for 3 for the Cougars (2-7).
Trinity tops Hornets
SEYMOUR — Grace Lance threw a five-hitter and had a triple and three RBIs to lead Trinity Lutheran to a 6-1 win against Henryville.
Bailey Tabeling went 3 for 3 with a triple for the Cougars (7-4). Madelyn Adams went 2 for 3 with two RBIs, and Amanda Finke went 2 for 3.