Hauser’s Top 10 students of 2016

HOPE — Hauser High School has announced the Top 10 students in the Class of 2016.

Name: Abbey Ashbrook

Rank: 1

Parents: Paul and Carol Ashbrook

Story continues below gallery

College plans: Ball State University

College major: Nursing

High school activities and awards: Four years of varsity basketball, four years of varsity cross country, one year of track, member of S.A.D.D., Key Club Student Council, FFA, National Honor Society, Fellowship of Christian Athletes.

Community activities: Volunteer for the Hope Ride and the Girlfriend Ride, Hawcreek-Flatrock Area Endowment Advisory Board Secretary and volunteer coach for the Future Jets Basketball program.

Name: Maclyn Gabriel Greenlee

Rank: 2

Parents: Brian and Lana Greenlee

College plans: IUPUC

College major: Business with concentration in marketing and management

High school activities and awards: National Honor Society Outstanding Student of the Month, class secretary, Hauser Academic Honors

Community activities: Feed My Starving Children

Name: Zach Johnson

Rank: 3

Parents: Shane and Brandy Johnson

College plans: University of Evansville

College major: Chemistry/biology with a focus on pre-med

High school activities and awards: National Honor Society, Academic Excellence awards, Youth Leadership of Bartholomew County, varsity boys basketball captain 2014-15 and 2015-16, 2016 Indiana All-Star candidate, 2015-16 All-State candidate, Mid-Hoosier All-Conference 2014, 2015 and 2016, 2016 MVP Award, 2016 Best Defensive Player Award, 2016 Most Assists Award, 2014 Best Free Throw Percentage Award, 2013 Best Free Throw Percentage Award, The Republic All-Area team, South Central Indiana All-Area team, Key Club vice president, S.A.D.D. vice president, Science Award 2015, German II Award 2015

Community activities: Hope Food Pantry, Future Jets/Biddy Ball program, Hope Heritage Days volunteer, Hope Ride volunteer, 4-H 10-year member of Decatur County, math tutor at Hope Elementary, member of Sardinia Baptist Church, Decatur County Junior Leaders

Name: Jared Schoen

Rank: 4

Parents: Jerry and Becky Schoen

College plans: Franklin College

College major: Business/undecided

High school activities and awards: National Honor Society, baseball, basketball, soccer, school play, FFA, Key Club president, Academic Team captain, Spanish Club, elementary mentor, Safe Routes to School leader, Dollars for Scholars, All-State Baseball 2014, Outstanding Pitcher 2013, 2014 and 2016, MVP 2016, junior varsity basketball MVP 2015, John Baute Memorial Scholarship, Academic All-State Baseball 2016, Academic All-Star nominee 2016, The Republic All-Area team baseball 2014, Ben Franklin Scholarship, Franklin Theatre and Alumni Scholarships.

Community activities: Hope Heritage Days volunteer, Hope Ride volunteer, Girlfriend Ride volunteer, elementary soccer coach, Future Jets Basketball referee, Hope Summer Playground umpire, The Ridge Church

Name: Maycie Lené Asher

Rank: 5

Parents: Mike Asher, Aubrie Gill and Walter Gill

College plans: IUPUC

College major: Elementary education

High school activities: Four years tennis, Mental Attitude Award, one year basketball, Most Improved Award, three years Sunshine Society, president of Sunshine Society for one year, two years class officer

Community activities: Regular attendance at youth group and other church activities

Name: Travis Stafford

Rank: 6

Parents: David and Kristina Stafford

College plans: Purdue University

College major: Mechanical engineering technology

High school activities: Class officer for three years and senior class president, pep band for four years, member of National Honor Society, played on the varsity golf team for three years

Community activities: 4-H — currently a 10-year member and also the president of Clover Kids 4-H Club, Hoosier Boys State delegate

Name: Abigail Kidwell

Rank: 7

Parents: Jessica Kidwell

College plans: Indiana University Bloomington, Air Force ROTC

College major: Criminal justice, pre-law

High school activities: Four years softball, four years basketball manager, student council, S.A.D.D., Fellowship of Christian Athletes, FFA, Sunshine Society, school play, National Honor Society, Key Club, Hoosier Girls State

Community activities: Hope United Methodist Church, Democratic Ladies, Feed My Starving Children, Heritage Days, Mealsite Monday, Jets-in-Flight assistance

Name: Jonathan Mark Mote

Rank: 8

Parents: Dave Mote and Julie Carlson

College plans: Indiana-University Purdue University Indianapolis

College major: Exercise science

High school activities: Basketball, Key Club, National Honor Society

Community activities: Feed My Starving Children, Future Jets, elementary mentoring

Name: Maranda Knight

Rank: 9

Parents: Ryan and Amy Knight

College plans: Purdue University

College major: Aviation management

High school activities: Varsity volleyball, Senior Club vice president

Community activities: Conservation Club

Name: Andrew Kujawski

Rank: 10

Parents: Louis Kujawski and Lisa Kujawski

College plans: Indiana State University

College major: Professional aviation flight technician

High school activities: Theatrical audio technician, teacher’s assistant

Community activities: First Baptist Church of Hartsville audio technician, bassist

SHARE
Kaitlyn Evener is an editorial assistant for The Republic. She can be reached at kevener@therepublic.com or 812-379-5645.