High school sports roundup – September 15


North earns top seed

INDIANAPOLIS — Columbus North claimed the East Division’s No. 1 seed for the Conference Indiana Tournament with a 1-0 win Wednesday at Perry Meridian.

The Bull Dogs scored the game’s lone goal in the eighth minute when Addy Lang converted a pass from Baleigh Drum.

North (6-0-2, 3-1) outshot the Falcons 17-1. Liz Tynan recorded one save.

Warriors edge Cougars

NEW ALBANY — Savannah Setty scored off a corner kick, but Trinity Lutheran couldn’t overcome a pair of first-half goals by Christian Academy of Indiana in a 2-1 loss on Tuesday.

The Warriors outshot the Cougars 15-9. Hailley Peters recorded 16 saves.


Olympians down Pirates

GREENSBURG — Columbus East won four matches in straight sets Wednesday in a 4-1 victory at Greensburg.

Matt Furnish beat Kyle Sellers 6-2, 6-2 at No. 1 singles, and Neeraj Pandita downed Trevor Foster 6-3, 6-3 at No. 2 singles for the Olympians (7-3). Sammy Woolwine and Daniel Kuhlman routed Logan Smith and Ben Duerstock 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles, and Austin Guse and Jackson Stevens topped Alex Hughes and Tucker Bailey 6-4, 7-5 at No. 2 doubles.

East’s Luke Miller fell to Nathan Emsweller 3-6, 7-6 (2), 11-9 at No. 3 singles.

Jets claim title share

HOPE — Hauser finished off a a 4-1 win against Morristown in the completion of a suspended match Wednesday to finish in a three-way tie with Waldron and Southwestern (Shelby) atop the Mid-Hoosier Conference.

Sam Meek beat Ben Reuter 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 singles, Justin Compton downed Daniel Brenneman 7-5, 6-2 at No. 2 singles and Jacob Rudd topped Sam Jones 6-1, 6-1 at No. 3 singles for the Jets (7-3, 3-1). Alex Gross and Jacob Johnson beat Nate Reuter and Trevon Carlton 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles.

Jacob Rose and Sean Miller fell to Garrett Redd and Bryce Kirstein 3-6, 6-3, (10-4) at No. 2 doubles.

Hornets edge Cougars

Henryville pulled out a three-set win at No. 2 doubles Wednesday to claim a 3-2 victory against Trinity Lutheran.

Jonathan Keith beat Chase Tucker 6-1, 7-5 at No. 2 singles, and Matt Stuckwisch and Aden Jones downed Conner Furnish and Connor Martin 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles for the Cougars. Bailey Baker fell to Kade Badger 6-3, 6-2 at No. 1 doubles, Jace Crockett lost to Trevor Badger 6-1, 6-3 at No. 3 singles and Hunter Morgan and Pierce McCammon fell to Nick Beeler and Chandler Furnish 3-6, 7-5, 6-4 at No. 2 doubles.

On Tuesday, Trinity lost to Brownstown Central 5-0. Baker fell to Luke Cobb 6-2, 6-2 at No. 1 singles, Keith lost to Ethan Carlin 3-6, 6-4, (10-6) at No. 2 singles and Crockett fell to Ethan Wischmeier 6-2, 6-2 at No. 3 singles, Stuckwisch and Morgan lost to Sy Zickler and Sam Hoff 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles, and Jones and McCammon fell to Gunnar Zickler and Jackson Lahrman 6-2, 6-1 at No. 2 doubles.


Eagles top Lancers

NASHVILLE — Emma Bawinkel fired an even-par 36 Wednesday to win medalist honors and lead Brown County to a 186-211 win against Edinburgh at Salt Creek.

Ashley Masteller carded a 45 for the Eagles. Lauren Burker added a 51, Jessica Taylor and Tori Akles each shot 54, Kacee Kleindorfer had a 58, Meghan Cassiday shot 61 and Meg Smith had a 66.

Vanessa McManaway led the Lancers with a 43. Kenzie Hill carded a 55, Savannah Kellams added a 56, Kierra Richards shot 57, Maddie Giles had a 60 and Bethany Burton finished with a 70.