Columbus North girls swimming sectional

When: 5:30 p.m. today (swimming prelims); 9 a.m. Saturday (diving prelims and semifinals); 1 p.m. Saturday (swimming and diving finals)

Where: Columbus North High School

Teams: Columbus East, Columbus North, Trinity Lutheran, Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn, South Ripley.

Admission: $6 per day or $10 for both days

Advancement: Top 16 times in each event from prelims advance to finals.

From finals, the winner of each swimming event and anyone else meeting the state-qualifying standard advance to state. If less than 32 spots are filled by sectional winners and automatic qualifiers in an event, swimmers with the next-best times are added to fill the field of 32.

The top four divers from Saturday advance to Tuesday’s Bloomington North Diving Regional. The top eight from there advance to state.

Here are the top seeds in each of the 11 swimming events going into today’s North Sectional prelims. (State standards are in parentheses).

200 medley relay (1:49.48): 1. Bloomington South 1:50.40; 2. Bloomington North 1:52.16; 3. Columbus East 1:59.98.

200 freestyle (1:52.99): 1. Rachel Sabotin (TL) 1:56.80; 2. Olivia Morlok (CN) 1:59.50; 3. Teya Tabbal (BN) 2:02.96.

200 individual medley (2:07.08): 1. Mackenzie Looze (BS) 2:08.30; 2. Emma Mohn (BN) 2:11.17; 3. Phoebe Rensick (BS) 2:11.30.

50 freestyle (24.18): 1. Grace Haskett (BS) 23.97; 2. Celina German (BS) 24.07; 3. Darby Coles (CN) 24.42.

100 butterfly (57.07): 1. Rensick (BS) 58.56; 2. Alex Nusawardhana (CN) 58.81; 3. Whitley Eicher (CE) 1:00.82.

100 freestyle (52.42): 1. Coles (CN) 52.52; 2. German (BS) 53.64; 3. Betsy King (CN) 54.82.

500 freestyle (5:09.94): 1. Sabotin (TL) 5:09.37; 2. Looze (BS) 5:11.10; 3. Morlok (CN) 5:16.14.

200 freestyle relay (1:39.34): 1. Columbus North 1:40.03; 2. Bloomington South 1:42.06; 3. Bloomington South 1:45.20.

100 backstroke (57.89): 1. Haskett (BS) 55.98; 2. Nusawardhana (CN) 58.08; 3. Melinda Wang (BN) 1:00.76.

100 breaststroke (1:05.94): 1. Mohn (BN) 1:09.07; 2. Anne Levy (BS) 1:10.40; 3. Emily Eberhart (G) 1:10.91.

400 freestyle relay (3:35.63): 1. Bloomington South 3:36.30; 2. Columbus North 3:39.04; 3. Bloomington North 3:55.07.