Bartholomew County 4-H Fair Results – Take 8

KNITTING

Grand Champion: Amy Anderson

Reserve Grand Champion: Anita Palmer

Champion: Connie Nolting, Joetta Spray, Jane Wiley

Reserve Champion: Amy Kirby

Blue Star: Marceline Hammer

Blue: Caroline Hart

KNITTING: FELTED

Champion: Beth Dilley

NEEDLEWORK

Grand Champion: Lesley Boewe

Reserve Grand Champion: Kate Baird

Champion: Isaac Kerkhof

Reserve Champion: Connie Blessing, Michaela Georges, Stephanie Sexton

Blue Star: Roberta Parmerlee, Cailyn Schutte

Blue: Ellen Harker

PHOTOGRAPHY

Grand Champion: Kaylee Watkins, Ava Pruitt

Reserve Grand Champion: Cindy Smock, Sydney Kimbler

Reserve Champion: Abigail Larken, Izzy Larken, Jennifer Lowry, Corinne Parker

Blue Star: Brianna Bonnell, Riley Carothers, Janelle Foley, Abigail Jones, Susan Larken, Don Lutz, Macy Sigman, Dan Valentine, Kathy Wilson

Blue: Noah Dement, Olivia Fuel, MaryBeth Glick, Carolyn Jenkins, Anna Kwaitkowski, Sam Larken, Susan Larken, Denny Oakes, Leanne Powell, Julie Riggs, Sherry Schnieder, Jenifer Valentine, Kathy Wilson

Red: Dan Arnholt, Kay Drum, Ashland Grider, Gavin Foley, Penny Jacobus, Tim Jenkins, Jennifer Kimbler, Jennifer Lowry, Reba Lutz, Lisa McCartney, Nancy Meyer, Carissa Murphy, Demi Oakes, Kellie Pope, Sean Schneider, Sierra Schneider, Joetta Deckard Spray, Ronald Spray, Tim Spray, Kate Spurgeon, Keesha Stewart, Pam Tempest, Robert Tempest, Madison Valentine, Adam Wade, Maggie Wagner, Ella Warfield, Matt Wilson, Doug Wilson

White: Susan Arnholt, Carleigh Evans, Craig Holcomb, Steve Kimbler, Sheryl Moore, Denny Oakes, Clay Ross, Kaylee Watkins

PHOTOGRAPHY: SALON PRINTS

Grand Champion: Abby Meier

Reserve Grand Champion: Izzy Larken, Susan Larken

Reserve Champion: Kathy Wilson

Blue: Dan Groene, Sam Larken, Nancy Meyer

Red: Abigail Larken

White: Ramona Marcum

PIES

Grand Champion: Lauren Megel

Champion: Rosanne Gordon

Red: Sally Fiesbeck, Megan Matthews

White: Amy Kilby

PYROGRAPHIC ART

Grand Champion: Dan Marsh

QUILTING

Grand Champion: Nancy Hackman

Reserve Grand Champion: Joyce Meyer

Champion: JoAnn Ferguson, Mary Beth Glick, Ashlynn Minnis, Marlene Strietelmeier

Reserve Champion: Karen Dobrinski, Jane Hoffman, Mary Frances Runion, Linda Steele

Blue: Catherine Bahnsen, Valerie Beach, Sherry Brown Karen Debrinski, Lois Griffith, Nancy Meyer, Diane Mihay, Carmelita Moore, Nicos Panciocco, Kathleen Stier, Myra Strawman

Red: Mary Meyer, Linda Reedy, Paulette Wolfe

RUBBER STAMP ART

Grand Champion: Debbie Clark

Reserve Grand Champion: Nancy Heckman

Champion: Debbie Clark, Leah Elkins, Emma Folz

Reserve Champion: Dena Schafstall, Gwen Wilkerson, Michelle Williams

Blue Star: Charlotte Elkins

Blue: Norma Barringer, Brady Day, Barbara Elkins, Leah Elkins, Morgan Elkins, Debbie C. John, Marlene Strietelmeier

SCRAPBOOK

Blue Star: Jessica Foster

Red: Emma Folz

SEWING CONVENTIONAL MACHINE

Grand Champion: Myra Strawman

Champion: Bonnie Burbrink, Emma Folz, Joyce Jones, Penny Lockhart, Sandi Lovelace, Betty McQueen

Blue: Karen Dobrinski, Abigail Folz, Emily Folz, Debra Retling

SEWING SERGER

Grand Champion: Diane Meier

Reserve Grand Champion: Ruth Newkirk

Champion: Margaret Downey

Blue: Marnie Carr

UGLY LAMP

Grand Champion: Nicos Panciacco

Reserve Grand Champion: Angie Behrman

Reserve Champion: Nina Passwater, Emma Schuette

Blue: Marnie Carr, Leah Elkins, Morgan Elkins Philip Jones, Tim Loesch, Joetta Deckard-Spray

VEGETABLE

Grand Champion: Barb Hackman, Larry Hoeltke

Reserve Grand Champion: Jeff Hoeltke

Champion: Landon Bush, John Scott Dougherty, Betsy Downey, Theresa Downey, John Hackman, Janice Hoevener, Kim Hoeltke, Landen Hoeltke, Graham Smith-Monroe, Mallory Myers, Sydni Schiefer

Reserve Champion: Lowell Anderson, Allison Foster, Kim Hoeltke, Ryan Lienhoop, Bob Tempest, Lydra Whiteside

Blue: Clair Bush, Anna Crowder, Becky Crowder, Kaleb Crowder, Howard Downey, Sarah Fields, Joyce Fisher, Larry Fisher, Josh Lienhoop, Liana Lienhoop, Ryan Lienhoop, Debbie Monroe, Glen Monroe, Jeff Monroe, Caroline Souza, Pam Tempest, Audrey Whiteside, Jenny Whiteside

VEGETABLE GARDEN: ODDITIES

Grand Champion: John Hackman

Reserve Grand Champion: Mary JaneHoeltke

VEGETABLE LARGEST BY WEIGHT

Largest Potato: Jeff Hoeltke

Largest Zucchini:

1st: Angela Tempest

2nd: Barb Hackman

3rd: Pam Tempest

VEGETABLE MARKET BASKET

Non- Commercial Grand Champion: Jane Chrisman

Commercial Grand Champion: Azalia Farm Market

Commercial Reserve Grand Champion: Hackman’s Market

YEAST BREADS

Grand Champion: Bev Pence

Champion: Wanda Deweese, Alyson Dunfee

Reserve Champion: Emily Harker

Blue: Jennifer Dement, Chris Dement, Judy John

WOODCRAFT

Grand Champion: Bob Taylor

Reserve Grand Champion: Sarah Tedder

Champion: Denny Oakes, BobTaylor

Reserve Champion: William Griffith, Philip Jones, Sam Matthews

Blue Honor: Joseph Deckard, Wil Harner, Marcy and Landon Smith

LET’S BAKE A PIE CONTEST

Grand Champion: Megan Mathews

Reserve Grand Champion: Amy Bense

Champion: Angie Behrman, Kelley Goins, Nancy Mahoney

Reserve Champion: Ellen Harker, Stephanie Long, Nancy Meyer

Blue Honor: Jamie Doughty, Sally Fiesbeck, Emily Francis, Ella Francis, Penny Jacobus, Amy Kilby, Pat Lowe, Maggie Mathews, Megan Mathews, Heather McDonald, Queen’s Court

Blue: Theresa Downey, Madison Dyke, Mackenzie Tobias

4-H Dairy Show results

AYRSHIRE Jr.

Champion: Harris Otte

Reserve Champion: Libby Otte

BROWN SWISS Jr.

Champion: Madelyn Beyer

HOLSTEIN Jr.

Champion: Evan Shaw

Reserve Champion: Josie Burbrink

JERSEY Jr.

Champion: Madelyn Beyer

Reserve Champion: Drew Schiefer

OVERALL JUNIOR CHAMPION: Evan Shaw

OVERALL RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION: Madelyn Beyer

AYRSHIRE Cow

Champion: Libby Otte

Reserve Champion: Josie Burbrink

HOLSTEIN Cow

Champion: Evan Shaw

Reserve Champion: Evan Shaw

JERSEY Cow

Champion: Brady Beyer

Reserve Champion: Madelyn Beyer

GRAND CHAMPION COW: Libby Otte

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COW: Evan Shaw

4-H DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP

GRAND CHAMPION: Josie Burbrink

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Evan Shaw

ROOKIE:

Champion: Drew Schiefer

JUNIOR

Champion: Madelyn Beyer

Reserve Champion: Grace Burbrink

SENIOR

Champion: Brady Beyer

Reserve Champion: Harris Otte

EXPERT

Champion: Josie Burbrink

Reserve Champion: Evan Shaw

Author photo
Kaitlyn Evener is an editorial assistant for The Republic. She can be reached at kevener@therepublic.com or 812-379-5633.