More candidates add names to ballot

Here is an updated list of candidate filings for 2018 as of 5 p.m. Friday. The newest filings are noted in bold.

U.S. Representative — Sixth District

» Thomas G. Ferkinhoff (R)

» Jonathan M. Lamb (R)

» K. (Jasen) Lave (D)

» Jim Pruett (D)

» Lane Siekman (D)

State Senator, District 41

» Greg Walker (R)

» Ross Thomas (D)

State Senator, District 43

» Clyde A. “Chip” Perfect Jr. (R)

State Representative, District 57

» Sean Eberhart (R)

State Representative, District 59

» John D. Counceller (R)

» Joanne Flohr (R)

» Ryan Lauer (R)

» Lew Wilson (R)

» Mary Kohen (D)

» Dale Nowlin (D)

State Representative, District 69

» Nancy L. Franke (R)

» Charles Johnson (R)

» Jim Lucas (R)

» Steve Schoettmer (D)

Judge of Bartholomew Superior Court 1

» James “Jim” Worton (R)

Prosecuting Attorney

» William M. (Bill) Nash (R)

Clerk of the Circuit Court

» Jay Phelps (R)

Bartholomew County Auditor

» Pia O’Connor (R)

Bartholomew County Recorder

» Tami L. Hines (R)

Bartholomew County Treasurer

» Barb Hackman (R)

Bartholomew County Sheriff

» Robert (Rob) V. Kittle Jr. (R)

» Matt Myers (R)

» Tamara Watson (R)

Bartholomew County Assessor

» Ginny Whipple (R)

Bartholomew County Commissioner, District 2

» Carl H. Lienhoop (R)

Bartholomew County Council, District 1

» Scott Bonnell (R)

» Marcus D. Speer (R)

» Hanna Omar (D)

Bartholomew County Council, District 2

» Laura DeDomenic (R)

Bartholomew County Council, District 3

» Mark E. Gorbett (R)

Bartholomew County Council, District 4

» Jorge (George) Morales (R)

Columbus Township Trustee

» Ben Jackson (R)

Clay Township Trustee

» John A. McDonald (R)

Flatrock Township Trustee

» Lisa Moore (R)

German Township Trustee

» Chris West (R)

Jackson Township Trustee

» Bruce F. Bartells (R)

Ohio Township Trustee

» Rob Simpson (R)

Sandcreek Township Trustee

» Sandy Bayles (R)

» Andrew Brunni (R)

Wayne Township Trustee

» Brenda K. Mijares (R)

Clay Township Advisory Board

» Roger L. Fromer (R)

Clifty Township Advisory Board

» William L. Erfmeier (R)

Columbus Township Advisory Board

» J. Stuart (Stu) Cundiff (R)

» Lloyd E. Miller (R)

» Dustin C. Renner (R)

» Michael Shireman (R)

Flatrock Township Advisory Board

» Christi Bruer (R)

» Charlie Deweese (R)

German Township Advisory Board

» Larry W. Hoeltke (R)

» James A. Stevens (R)

» James Mahoney (D)

» Kari G. Tyree (D)

Hawcreek Township Advisory Board

» Kim A. Miller (D)

Jackson Township Advisory Board

» Sue Ann Lee (R)

» Paul A. Newkirk (D)

Ohio Township Advisory Board

» Carolyn Massengale (R)

Rockcreek Township Advisory Board

» Garry L. Barker (R)

» Jim Reed (R)

» Ronald Speer (R)

Sandcreek Township Advisory Board

» Ronald H. Hoevener (R)

» David R. Skinner (D)

» Roger Williams (D)

Wayne Township Advisory Board

» Michael R. Bell (R)

» Dennis Tibbetts (D)

Elizabethtown Clerk-Treasurer

» Judy L. Nichols (R)

Elizabethtown Council At-Large

» Robert Tertocha (R)

Hope Council At-Large

» Clyde Compton (R)

» Lou K. (full name: Louis M. Kujawski, Jr.) (R)

» Chelsea Warriner (D)

State Convention Delegate

» Roger D. Hackman (R)

» DeWayne Hines (R)

» Ben Jackson (R)

» Isaac P. Jackson (R)

» Matt Miller (R)

» Chris D. Monroe (R)

» Ann L. Jones (D)

» William D. Jones (D)

» Richard “Rick” Scalf (D)

» Jean Marr Wilkins (D)

Precinct Committeeman

» Dennis W. Baute (D)

» Richard “Rick” Scalf (D)

» Jean Marr Wilkins (D)

Author photo
Mark Webber is a reporter for The Republic. He can be reached at mwebber@therepublic.com or 812-379-5636.