Nick Andrie
Parents: Michael Andrie
College plans: Attend the United States Naval Academy
College major: Engineering
[sc:text-divider text-divider-title=”Story continues below gallery” ]
High school activities and awards: Varsity football, All-Area, All-conference, Colts Academic All-State; varsity baseball, All-Area, Honorable Mention All-Conference; Leadership Council, National Honor Society president, Student Assembly member, Econ challenge participant, DAR Good Citizen award, Great American Rivalry series student athlete award, DAR Excellence in American History award, AP scholar with distinction award.
Community activities: St. Bartholomew Junior High Religious Education Catechist, St. Bartholomew Youth Group, Turning Point Dance Marathon fundraising committee chair, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Book Buddies Volunteer.
KJ McCarter
Parents: Fred and Lisa McCarter
College plans: Attend Indiana University, Bloomington
College major: Business and premed
High school activities and awards: Varsity football, 2014 All-Hoosier Hills Conference, 2014 All Republic All Area, 2014 Regional Champion; AP Scholar with distinction, member of the National Honor Society, Academic Letter, Perfect Biology I Core 40, IU Provost recipient, member of the 800 pound club, direct admit to the Kelley School of Business.
Community activities: Member of St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, Church League baseball at St. Bartholomew, certified personal trainer, certified deep water scuba diver.
Kailey Warner
Parents: Tricia and Brent Warner
College plans: Attend either Concordia University Chicago or Indiana Wesleyan preparing for a career in Christian ministry and/or education.
College major: English education/theology
High School activities and awards: Service club vice president, Spiritual Life Guild vice president, praise band and pep band keyboardist, Scholastic Key Club, Bowl All-Tournament captain and top scorer twice, drama, Columbus East Track captain, cross country, history club, Fine Arts Academic Team, Student Leadership Team
Community activities: Church pianist, youth group keyboardist, Just Friends volunteer, Vacation Bible School director/leader
Alex Galle
Parents: Jamie Galle
College plans: Purdue University
College major: Aerospace or mechanical engineering
High school activities and awards: Varsity tennis, varsity basketball, two-time IHSAA Leadership Conference representative, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society, Daughters of the American Revolution History Award, AMC 10 Math award.
Community activities: Mentor for St. Bartholomew Church, volunteer at Sans Souci and Bartholomew County Humane Society, Finite and Precalculus tutor at Columbus East
Madison Albright
Parents: Todd and Rosemary Albright
College plans: Ball State University
College major: Finance/Accounting
High school activities and awards: Student Government secretary, National Honor Society member, prom committee member, L.E.A.P. mentor, C4 Student Ambassador, honor roll, academic letter, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Outstanding Senior of Bartholomew County, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County.
Community Activities: New Hope Christian Church member, New Hope Christian Church technology/sound volunteer.
Maelyn Kiser
Parents: Lee and Cara Kiser
College plans: University of Kentucky
College major: Chemical engineering
High school activities and awards: President of Spanish Honor Society, captain of the swim team, Art Honor Society, National Honor Society, track, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Congressional Leadership Program, L.E.A.P. mentor, Key Club, honor roll, National Merit finalist, academic letter.
Community Activities: Violin at Andrew’s String Studio (president), Volunteers in Medicine, Awareness Committee chair for Dance Marathon, Sunday School teacher, teach violin lessons, tutoring elementary school students.
Clara Beatriz Villalon
Parents: Veronica Partida and Gonzab Villalon
College plans: IUPUC
College major: Graphic design
High school activities and awards: Key Club, National Honor Society, French Honor Society, Academic Team, President’s Education Awards Program, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County finalist, Indiana Academic Super Bowl Area Competition, National Art Honor Society member, Academic Letter.
Community Activities: N/A
Nathaniel Reed
Parents: Mike and Kim Reed
College plans: Undecided
College major: Undecided
High school activities and awards: CSA Adventure Club, student ambassador, Student Voice, Positive Behavior Intervention Strategies, National Honor Society, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Columbus Rugby Football Club, soccer team, jazz band, Most Revolutionary junior, Most Outstanding Physics student, Most Outstanding American heritage student, 3D art competition winner.
Community activities: St. Peter’s Lutheran Church music volunteer (guitar, bass and drums)
Mariela Miranda
Parents: Roumaldo and Olivia Miranda
College plans: University of Indianapolis
College major: Undecided between premed or prephysical therapist
High school activities and awards: National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society, Key Club, Math Academic team, Family Consumer & Career Leaders of America, Best Buddies, L.E.A.P. mentor, Health Occupation Students of America, honor roll, academic letter, East girls Cross Country, Dance Marathon Committee member.
Community activities: St. Bartholomew Church member, St. Bartholomew Church Spanish lector, Humane Society volunteer.
Olivia Fahey
Parents: Michael and Ann Fahey
College plans: Franklin College Pulliam School of Journalism
College major: Journalism
High school activities and awards: Key Club, Speech Team, National Art Honor Society, L.E.A.P. mentor, National Honor Society, Columbus Youth Human Rights Organization, ALLY, 2014-15 Key Club member of the year, Speech & Debate state qualifier.
Community activities: Volunteering for various local organizations through Key Club, working for Easterling Entertainment and Zaharakos.
Katie Emmert
Parents: David and Michelle Emmert
College plans: Indiana University, direct admit to the Kelley School of Business.
College major: Accounting and Finance
High school activities and awards: Three-year varsity cheerleader, two-year varsity cheerleader captain, 4-year letterman in track and field, president of FCCLA, member of Key Club, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, National Art Honor Society, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, honor roll, academic letter, top five finalist at Youth Leadership Bartholomew County.
Community activities: Member of First Baptist Church, senior project is Walk a Mile in her Shoes to benefit Turning Point Domestic Violence Services, lifeguard at Donner Aquatic Center, volunteered for Sans Souci, Night of a Thousand Jacks, Red Cross Blood drives, Salvation Army Bell Ringer and Feed My Starving Children.