Columbus East Top 10

Brock McCord Burbrink

Rank: 1 (Tie)

Parents: Justin and Laura Burbrink

College Plans: Purdue University

[sc:text-divider text-divider-title=”Story continues below gallery” ]

College Major: Mechanical Engineering

High School Activities & Awards: Columbus East Symphonic and Marching Bands Section Leader, Columbus East Lacrosse Club, Governor’s Work Ethic Certificate, Lilly Scholarship Top 10 Finalist, Most Revolutionary Student Nomination, National Honor Society Student Leadership Award, National Honor Society-Vice President, Student Voice Member, Anti-Vape Club Member, Top Physics Student 2019, Top Geometry Student 2018, Top Spanish Student 2018

Community Activities: Interact Club — Rotary International — Student Co-Founder and Advisory Board, Rotary Youth Leadership Awards — RYLA, three-year Nomination and Certificate, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Environmental Club, 10-Year 4-H Member, Engineering Coach, Lincoln CSA Lego Robotics Team, The Point Youth Group / Regional Celebrate Life, FFY Basketball, Community Service — Soup Kitchen, Winter Sock/Hat Drive, Walk for Clean Water, Yard Work for the Elderly, Cookies for Heroes

Emma Edwards

Rank: 1 (Tie)

Parents: Nancy Edwards and the late Ward Edwards

College Plans: Butler University

College Major: Major in Health Sciences Pre-Physician Assistant with a minor in Spanish

High School Activities & Awards: Four-year cheerleader (two years on varsity and two years as captain), three year National Honor Society member (two years as president), Youth Leadership Bartholomew County participant and Ivy Tech’s Favorite Essay award winner, CSA Student Ambassador, C4 Leadership Team member, CSA Rotary Interact Club founding member, CSA Student Voice member, CSA PBIS Committee member, C4 Ambassador, HOSA Future Health Professionals class representative, and HOSA Public Heath first place state finalist and Forensic Science fourth place state finalist

Community Activities: 15 years of dance (12 years of competitive dance; the past eight years at Sonya’s Dance Zone), Ordained Elder and member at First Presbyterian Church, 4-H member

Jaylyn Nelson

Rank: 2

Parents: Nicholas and Jamie Zeser

College Plans: I plan to attend a four-year college and major in biomedical engineering. Then I plan to go on to medical school, pursuing my dreams to become a cardiologist.

College Major: Biomedical Engineering

High School Activities & Awards: A+ Honor roll for all 4 years, Academic Letter, Spanish 1 Student of the Year, Rising Stars of Indiana Class of 2021, Indiana Academic All Star Nomination Class of 2021, National Honor Society (current president), Drama Club, International Thespian Society, HOSA, Student Assembly, Game Club, Graphic Design Club, Unified Track, Football, Track

Community Activities: St. Mary’s Adult Choir, March for Life: Teens, St. Bartholomew’s Hot Meal Service Crew, St. Mary’s Living Way of the Cross Performance, St. Vincent de Paul (North Vernon) volunteer

Hannah Hemmerlein

Rank: 3

Parents: Rodney and April Hemmerlein

College Plans: Four-year university (undecided)

College Major: Biochemistry

High School Activities & Awards: IASP Rising Star of Indiana Class of 2021; Varsity Women’s Soccer ー four year letter winner, 2017 Varsity Most Improved, HHC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2017, 2018, HHC All-Conference 2019, 2020, Conference Champions 2017-2019, Academic All State 2019, 2020, ICGSA third team All-State 2019, 2020, 2020 captain, 2020 ICSA Top Team Player, 2020 Defensive MVP; Track & Field; Student Assembly; Key Club; AP Scholar; National Honor Society 2020-21 Vice President; Youth Leadership Bartholomew County; Academic Letter recipient

Community Activities: Alliance F.C. Soccer; F.C. Pride Soccer; TOPSoccer Volunteer Coach; Columbus Parks and Rec. Summer Camp Coach; Dance Marathon Committee; Feed My Starving Children; Lunch Buddies Volunteer; iGrad Peer Tutor

Gloria Henrichsen

Rank: 4

Parents: Matthew and Anita Henrichsen

College Plans: BYU Idaho

College Major: Elementary education

High School Activities & Awards: I am currently the captain on the Social Studies Academic team, and have previously participated in the Fine Arts and English teams, I have also been on the build crew for the drama department.

Community Activities: I am a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and I am Vice President of the Andrews String Studio.

Ben Major

Rank: 5

Parents: Mark and Jill Major

College Plans: Indiana University, Kelley School of Business

College Major: Finance

High School Activities & Awards: Four year varsity baseball, baseball state runner up team 2019, three year varsity basketball, National Honor Society, Academic letter, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, LEAP mentor, Hoosier Hills Conference leadership summit

Community Activities: Member of Community Church of Columbus, Youth baseball umpire

Emma Martin

Rank: 6

Parents: Darrell and Laurie Martin

College Plans: Purdue University

College Major: Environmental and Natural Resource Sciences

High School Activities & Awards: Columbus East Symphonic and Marching Bands Section Leader, Lilly Scholarship Top 10 Finalist, Governor’s Work Ethic Certificate, National Honor Society — Service Coordinator, Student Voice Member, Anti-Vape Club Member, Top Physics Student 2019, Most Outstanding Biology Student 2018, Most Positive Sophomore 2019

Community Activities: Interact Club — Rotary International — Student Co-Founder and Advisory Board, Rotary Youth Leadership Awards — RYLA, three-year nomination and certificate, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, Environmental Club, The Point Youth Group / Regional Celebrate Life, FFY Basketball, 10-year 4-H member

Community Service — Soup Kitchen, Winter Sock/Hat Drive, Kid’s ministry at The Point, Seymour, crafts assistant at SWID Youth Camp, CIT at Springhill Day Camp, Walk for Clean Water, Cookies for Heroes

Catherine Wolf

Rank: 7

Parents: Patrick and Laura Wolf

College Plans: Undecided four year University

College Major: Economics

High School Activities & Awards: Student Assembly Treasurer; National Honor Society Treasurer; Varsity Soccer: Academic All-State, First Team All-Conference; Varsity Swimming; Unified Track; Maverick Challenge Business Competition 2nd Place; Youth Leadership Bartholomew County; Spanish Honor Society; 2020 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards: Ceramics and Glass; Rotary Youth Leadership Award Program

Community Activities: Columbus Express Soccer Club; St. Bartholomew Youth Group, Assistant Catechist; Bartholomew County Humane Society

Rebecca Moore

Rank: 8

Parents: Greg and Nicole Moore

College Plans: Undecided four year university

College Major: Economics

High School Activities & Awards: Student Assembly Treasurer; National Honor Society Treasurer; Varsity Soccer: Academic All-State, First Team All-Conference; Varsity Swimming; Unified Track; Maverick Challenge Business Competition second place; Youth Leadership Bartholomew County; Spanish Honor Society; 2020 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards: Ceramics and Glass; Rotary Youth Leadership Award Program

Community Activities: Columbus Express Soccer Club; St. Bartholomew Youth Group, Assistant Catechist; Bartholomew County Humane Society

Vanessa Brookes

Rank: 9

Parents: Wayne and JoAnne Brookes

College Plans: Four-year University (undecided)

College Major: Human Biology (pre-med) with a minor in Spanish

High School Activities & Awards: Key Club Treasurer, Key Club Member of the Month- November 2019, Key Club Member of the Year 2019-2020; Unified Track buddy and competitor, Unified Track Buddy of the Year 2018; National Honor Society; Lunch Buddies; Youth Leadership of Bartholomew County; iGrad tutor (Algebra and Spanish); HOSA-Future Health Professionals; C4 Honor Student; Student Assembly; Bartholomew County Outstanding Youth Award August 2020; Best Buddies; Academic Letter; AP Scholar with Distinction.

Community Activities: Dance Marathon member; Empty Bowls volunteer; Love Chapel volunteer.

Hope Durnil

Rank: 10

Parents: Angie and Chuck Durnil

College Plans: Attend Purdue University or Valparaiso University

College Major: Nursing

High School Activities & Awards: Speech Team, HOSA, Rising Star of Indiana Academic Award, Columbus Area Career Connection Honor Student, National Honor Society, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County

Community Activities: Church youth group