High school sports roundup

CROSS-COUNTRY

North girls finish fourth

TERRE HAUTE — Columbus North’s top-ranked girls and fourth-ranked boys teams had a chance to run against top competition from the Midwest on Saturday night on the LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course that hosts the state meet when they competed in the Nike Valley Twilight.

Prospect (Illinois) won the Girls Championship meet with 34 points to 111 for No. 2 Noblesville, 118 for Mason (Ohio) and 120 for North.

Lily Baker led the Bull Dog girls with a fourth-place finish in 17 minutes, 30.3 seconds for 5,000 meters (3.1 miles). Julia Kiesler took ninth in 17:52.3, while Julie Klaus was 38th (18:55.6), Sydney Morlok 40th (18:56.6), Ellen White 49th (19:02.4), Brianna Newell 62nd (19:13.0), Ainsley Sherlock 85th (19:34.6), Jessica Meza 88th (19:38.4) and Sierra Newell 123rd (20:15.5).

The North boys finished ninth with 286 points. Jesuit New Orleans won with 97 to 106 for No. 1 Carmel, 140 for Plainfield (Illinois) South and 175 for No. 2 Noblesville and 187 for No. 3 Zionsville.

Clayton Guthrie finished seventh in 15:04.5. Will Russell took 22nd in 15:28.1, while Mateo Mendez was 60th (15:56.6), Kellen Hottell 99th (16:16.9), Adler Larson 112th (16:30.3), Sam Hobbeheydar 125th (16:39.8), Neal White 132nd (16:43.1), Draven Martinez 135th (16:44.0), Akot Tong 147th (16:50.1) and Adam Reckers 156th (16:56.3).

Brown County’s Chase Austin finished 53rd in 15:51.4.

Meanwhile, North finished second in the Girls Open division with 46 points, trailing only East Central’s 22. Kenzie Meyer took seventh in 20:17.8, while Kyleigh Wolf was ninth (20:27.7), Macy Eaton 10th (20:31.8), Lana Wisler 12th (20:32.9) and Katie Frazier 13th (20:33.9).

Hauser’s Lucie Asher finished 174th (25:08.0), Amanda Stewart 176th (25:12.8), Madison Hollman 184th (25:32.2) and Reiss Kistler 240th (29:28.1).

In the Boys Open division, North finished fifth with 171 points, Brown County ninth with 315 and Hauser 24th with 674. Carmel won with 41.

Charlie Smith led the Bull Dogs with an 18th-place finish in 17:02.2. Jonny Klaus was 32nd (17:17.0), Logan Vanzant 39th (17:20.5), Marco Avila 50th (17:37.9) and Rylan Hottell 51st (17:38.1).

Brown County’s Cord Smith finished 43rd in 17:32.6, Case Smith 54th (17:43.9), Charlie Webb 82nd (18:05.6), Rafe Silbaugh 101st (18:15.5) and Kai Koester 107th (18:22.8).

For Hauser, Colin Kistler took 60th in 17:42.2, Ledger Gelfius 226th (20:25.9), Mason Moore 242nd (20:43.5), Taylen Absher 253rd (21:07.3) and Kase Meister 255th (21:11.6).

East girls take third

SEYMOUR — Columbus East’s girls and Jennings County’s boys finished third in Saturday’s Hoosier Hills Conference meet at Seymour’s Freeman Field.

Floyd Central won the girls meet with 17 points to 72 for Seymour, 85 for the Olympians, 100 for New Albany, 105 for Jennings and 153 for Bedford North Lawrence. Floyd Central also captured the boys meet with 31 points to 48 for New Albany, 76 for Jennings, 81 for Seymour, 144 for BNL and 155 for East.

Carly Otte led the East girls with a sixth-place finish in 20:10.62. Chloe Krueger took 11th in 21:04.31, while Victoria Cuhadar was 23rd (22:14.28), Madison Swartzentruber 24th (22:15.49) and Hayden Carothers 29th (22:38.08).

Avery Willhite finished 14th in 21:14.32 to lead Jennings. Halle Franks was 17th (21:39.32), Haley Vogel 25th (22:25.24), Taylor Leak 27th (22:30.15) and Molly Wathen 36th (23:09.19).

Eli Wahlman led the Jennings boys with an eighth-place finish in 17:00.62. Kraedyn Young was 14th (17:41.53), Dawson Leak 17th (17:50.53), Noah McFall 18th (17:53.17) and Zachary Wahlman 19th (17:55.88).

The Olympians were led by a 26th-place finish from Jackson Brookes in 18:20.87. Lorren Westerfeld was 35th (18:51.98), Cayden Lynott 39th (19:07.15), Jacob Peeples 41st (19:10.22) and Chris Gilroy 50th (19:37.59).

BOYS SOCCER

East edges Red Devils

JEFFERSONVILLE — Columbus East closed the regular season with a 1-0 HHC win Saturday at Jeffersonville.

Gui Silva Coelho scored the goal for the Olympians (3-8-4, 2-2-2).

East outshot the Red Devils 14-4, putting eight shots on goal to one for Jeffersonville. Pete Coriden posted one save.

Wolves topple Jets

HOPE — Providence Cristo Rey spoiled Hauser’s Senior Day with a 2-0 decision on Saturday.

Luke Bruner recorded six saves, and Will Walters added three saves for the Jets (4-8-1).

GIRLS SOCCER

Trinity blanks Herron

SEYMOUR — Emma Myers scored five goals Saturday to tie the Trinity Lutheran school record with 63 for her career and lead the Cougars to an 8-0 win against Indianapolis Herron to close the regular season.

Emalee Goss scored the other three goals for Trinity (8-6). Kaydence Miller had four assists, and Myers and Bailey Reimer each added one assist.

The Cougars outshot Herron 35-6. Samantha Enzinger posted six saves.

VOLLEYBALL

Crusaders fall in final

Columbus Christian beat Christian Academy of Madison 10-25, 26-24, 25-10, 25-23 in the semifinals on Saturday before before falling to Pleasantview Christian 25-17, 25-5, 25-18 in the ICSAA regional final.

Emma Murray led the Crusaders (7-14) with 10 kills, Emma Murray 21 digs and seven aces.Grace Johnson recorded 16 assists, and Anika Jenkins had three solo and three assist blocks.

Also for Columbus Christian Jenkins tallied nine kills, 12 digs and five aces, and Alexus Murray added four kills, 18 digs and five aces. Emma Sewell and Emma Murray each had two assists, Jenkins notched 12 digs and Johnson served six aces.

Eagles sweep Cougars

NASHVILLE — Brown County rolled to a 25-15,25-18, 26-24 Western Indiana Conference win against North Putnam on Saturday.

Abigail Watson recorded seven kills and two aces, and Madilyn Hawley had 11 assists and one block to lead the Eagles (8-15, 5-3). Evie Finley also had one block, Londyn Koester notched 13 digs and Cady Kemp served two aces.

Also for Brown County, Anna Stogsdill pounded six kills, Morgan Osborn added six assists and nine digs and Emma Lucas contributed nine digs.

FOOTBALL

Owls rally past Panthers

SEYMOUR — Jennings County led 14-6 after three quarters Friday, but Seymour rallied with 15 unanswered points in the final period to pull out a 21-14 HHC win.

Parker Elmore carried eight times for 62 yards and caught two passes for 24 yards for the Panthers (1-6, 0-4). Branden Braun and Sam Burkman ran for touchdowns.

Lancers fall to Knights

WHITESTOWN — Traders Point Christian jumped out to a 28-0 halftime lead Friday and went on to hand Edinburgh a 35-7 defeat.

Jarrett Turner ran for 132 yards and a touchdown for the Lancers (4-3).

Pacers stop Cougars

VEVAY — South Decatur jumped out to an early 7-0 lead Friday, but Switzerland County took the lead on a touchdown and 2-point conversion with 2 seconds left in the first half and went on to post a 33-7 victory.

Corbin Johnson ran for 118 yards and a touchdown to lead the Cougars (3-4).

South Putnam tops BC

GREENCASTLE —Brown County was within 7-6 early in the first quarter Friday, but Class A No. 8 South Putnam pulled away for a 75-12 WIC victory.

Noah Lewis completed 23 of 39 passes for 263 yards and two touchdowns for Brown County (0-6, 0-4). Kody Shugars caught seven passes for 122 yards and a score, and Ben Wagler had eight catches for 79 yards and a touchdown.