Election board grants Democrats’ challenge on Foyst candidacy
[…] “Because the procedures set out in Indiana law were not followed here, Joseph Foyst is not a valid candidate and should not appear in the 2023 general election municipal ballot,” Thomas stated.

While the election board upheld the challenge, there is a section of Indiana Code that allows the Republican Party to fill the vacancy within 30 days, said Bartholomew County Clerk Shari Lentz.

IC 3-13-1-7 contains a provision regarding candidate vacancies that exist before the 30th day before a general, municipal or special election due to number of reasons, including the successful challenge of a candidate in certain circumstances.

“Action to fill a candidate vacancy under section 3, 4, 5, or 6 of this chapter for reasons permitted under this subsection must be taken within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the vacancy,” Indiana Code states.

Republican Party vice chairman Josh Burnett said that he believes the party would be allowed to put Foyst on the ballot again under this statute.

“There’s no sore loser law in this case,” he said.