Here are votes cast in Tuesday’s Bartholomew County general election. Voting totals for state and national positions, as well as Edinburgh School Board, do not reflect votes gained outside of Bartholomew County.
Public Question
Shall the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended by adding a Section 39 to Article 1 to provide that the right to hunt, fish and harvest wildlife shall be forever preserved for the public good, subject only to the laws prescribed by the General Assembly and rules prescribed by virtue of the authority of the General Assembly to: 1) Promote wildlife conservation and management; and 2) Preserve the future of hunting and fishing?
Yes; 25,615
No; 5,926
President
Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence (R); 20,639
Hillary Clinton/Tim Kaine (D); 9,841
Gary Johnson/Bill Weld (L); 1,911
U.S. Senator
Todd Young (R); 19,050
Evan Bayh (D); 11,354
Lucy Brenton (L); 1,839
Governor
Eric Holcomb/Suzanne Crough (R); 19,062
John R. Gregg/Christina Hale (D); 11,869
Rex Bell/Karl (K-Tat) Tatgenhorst (L); 1,122
Attorney General
Curtis T. Hill Jr. (R); 22,190
Lorenzo Arredondo (D); 8,789
State Department of Public Instruction
Jennifer McCormick (R); 19,200
Glenda Ritz (D); 12,318
U.S. Representative District 6
Luke Messer (R); 21,836
Barry Welsh (D); 8,605
Rich Turvey (L); 1,342
State Senator District 44*
Eric A. Koch (R); 6,876
Linda Kay Henderson (D); 2,815
Darin S. Kinser (L); 424
State Representative District 57*
Sean R. Eberhart; 4,045
State Representative District 59*
Milo Smith (R); 16,118
Robert M. (Bob) Pitman; 10,205
State Representative District 69*
Jim Lucas (R); 424
Judge of the Circuit Court
Kelly S. Benjamin (R); 25,729
Bartholomew County Coroner
Clayton R. Nolting (R); 20,033
Paula K. Rothrock (D); 11,815
Bartholomew County Surveyor
E.R. Gray (R); 25,675
Bartholomew County Commissioner District 1
Larry S. Kleinhenz (R); 25,631
Bartholomew County Commissioner District 3
Rick Flohr (R); 20,178
Brad Woodcock (D); 10,781
Bartholomew County Council at-large (vote for 3)
William F. (Bill) Lentz (R); 16,727
Matt Miller (R); 15,788
Evelyn Strietelmeier Pence (R); 14,563
Pam Clark (D); 9,227
Lynne L. Fleming (D); 8,895
Diane Hawes (D); 7,751
Josh Brown (L); 4,132
Hartsville Town Council (vote for 3)*
Michael W. (Mike) Crull (R); 81
Rex L. Dora (R); 49
Steven Rucker (R); 76
Lisa L. Hayes (D); 63
Mark Imel (D); 40
Jeremy Kimball (D); 41
Hope Clerk-Treasurer*
Diane Burton (I); 479
Hope Town Council Ward 1*
Edward Johnson (D); 251
Hope Town Council Ward 2*
Nellie Meek (D); 482
Hope Town Council Ward 3*
Ohmer J. Miller (R); 580
Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation District 3*
James Persinger (nonpartisan); 12,849
Polly Verbanic (nonpartisan); 10,512
Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation District 5*
Pat Bryant (nonpartisan); 15,133
Tim Woods (nonpartisan); 8,589
Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation District 7*
Jeff Caldwell (nonpartisan); 14,971
Dennis White (nonpartisan); 8,615
Flatrock Hawcreek School Corporation Flatrock District*
Brian Rose (nonpartisan); 645
Flatrock Hawcreek School Corporation Hawcreek District*
Steve Wilson (nonpartisan); 1,281
Edinburgh School Board – Town of Edinburgh seat (Vote for 2)*
Cathy J. Hamm (nonpartisan); 49
William (Bill) Jones (nonpartisan); 27
Curtis Rooks (nonpartisan); 46
Alice Nancy Taulman (nonpartisan); 31
Indiana Court of Appeals First District Judicial Retention
Shall Judge Edward W. Najam Jr. be retained in office? (nonpartisan)
Yes: 18,644
No: 7,756
Indiana Court of Appeals Fourth District Judicial Retention
Shall Judge Patricia A. Riley be retained in office? (nonpartisan)
Yes: 19,851
No: 6,720