Auto racing
NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Federated Auto Parts 400, 7:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Boxing
Gennady Golovkin vs. Canelo Alvarez, for Golovkin’s WBC and WBA middleweight titles (taped), 10:05 p.m. (HBO)
College football
Notre Dame at Wake Forest, Noon (ABC)
Minnesota at Maryland, Noon (BTN)
Nevada at Toledo, Noon (CBSSN)
Georgia at Missouri, Noon (ESPN)
Boston College at Purdue, Noon (ESPN2)
Navy at SMU, Noon (ESPNEWS)
Ohio at Cincinnati, Noon (ESPNU)
Nebraska at Michigan, Noon (FS1)
Akron at Iowa State, Noon (FSN/Fox Sports Indiana)
Kent State at Mississippi, Noon (SEC)
Clemson at Georgia Tech, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Tulane at Ohio State, 3:30 p.m. (BTN)
Texas A&M at Alabama, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)
Virginia Tech at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Kansas State at West Virginia, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
FIU at Miami, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Northern Illinois at Florida State, 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Kansas at Baylor, 3:30 p.m. (FS1)
UConn at Syracuse, 4 p.m. (ESPNEWS)
South Carolina at Vanderbilt, 4 p.m. (SEC)
TCU at Texas, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)
NC State at Marshall, 7 p.m. (CBSSN)
Florida at Tennessee, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Mississippi State at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Louisiana Tech at LSU, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Texas Tech at Oklahoma State, 7 p.m. (FS1)
Michigan State at Indiana, 7:30 p.m. (BTN)
Arkansas at Auburn, 7:30 p.m. (SEC)
Stanford at Oregon, 8 p.m. (ABC)
East Carolina at USF, 8 p.m. (ESPNEWS)
Wisconsin at Iowa, 8:30 p.m. (FOX)
Air Force at Utah State, 10:15 p.m. (ESPN2)
Eastern Michigan at San Diego State, 10:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Arizona State at Washington, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Howard vs. Bethune-Cookman (same-day tape), 10:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Equestrian
FEI World Equestrian Games, Driving Marathon Test, 1 a.m. Sunday (NBCSN)
Golf
European PGA Tour, Portugal Masters, 7:30 a.m. (Golf Channel)
PGA Tour, Tour Championship, 12:30 p.m. (Golf Channel) and 2:30 p.m. (NBC)
Web.com Tour, Tour Championship, 2:30 p.m. (Golf Channel)
Champions Tour, Sanford International, 4:30 p.m. (Golf Channel)
MLB
Phillies at Braves or Giants at Cardinals, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Orioles at Yankees or Rays at Blue Jays, 4 p.m. (MLB)
Reds at Marlins, 7 p.m. (Fox Sports Indiana)
Red Sox at Indians or Cubs at White Sox, 7 p.m. (MLB)
Padres at Dodgers or Twins at Athletics, 10 p.m. (MLB)
Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night, prelims, 8:30 p.m. (FS2)
UFC Fight Night, Thiago Santos vs. Eryk Anders, 10:30 p.m. (FS1)
Soccer
Premier League, Fulham vs. Watford, 7:30 a.m. (NBCSN)
Bundesliga, Hoffenheim vs. Borussia Dortmund, 9:30 a.m. (FS1)
Bundesliga, Hertha Berlin vs. Borussia Monchengladbach, 9:30 a.m. (FS2)
Premier League, Cardiff City vs. Manchester City, 10 a.m. (CNBC)
Premier League, Liverpool vs. Southampton, 10 a.m. (NBCSN)
Bundesliga, Schalke vs. Bayern Munich, 12:20 p.m. (FS2)
Premier League, Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Tottenham, 12:30 p.m. (NBC)
NWSL, championship, North Carolina at Portland, 4:30 p.m. (LIFE)
Liga MX, Tijuana vs. Pachuca, 10:30 p.m. (FS2)
Women’s college volleyball
Baylor at Iowa State, 4 p.m. (Fox Sports Indiana)