COMING UP
Indianapolis Colts
Today at Bills (preseason), 4 p.m. (FOX59/NFL)
Aug. 20 vs. Lions (preseason), 1 p.m. (TBA)
Aug. 27 vs. Bucs (preseason), 7:30 p.m. (TBA)
Cincinnati Reds
Today vs. Cubs, 6:40 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Sunday vs. Cubs, 1:40 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Monday vs. Phillies, 6:40 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Indianapolis Indians
Today at Memphis, 7:35 p.m.
Sunday at Memphis, 3:05 p.m.
Tuesday vs. Iowa, 7:05 p.m.
Indy Eleven
Today vs. Hartford Athletic, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)
Aug. 20 at FC Tulsa, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN+)
Aug. 27 vs. San Antonio FC, 7 p.m. (ESPN+/WNDY)
NASCAR
Sunday at Richmond, 3 p.m. (USA)
Aug. 21 at Watkins Glen, N.Y., 3 p.m. (USA)
Aug. 27 at Daytona, Fla., 7 p.m. (NBC)
IndyCar
Aug. 20 at Madison, Ill., 6 p.m. (USA)
Sept. 4 at Portland, 3 p.m. (NBC)
Sept. 11 at Monterrey, Calif., 3 p.m. (NBC)
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS TODAY
Volleyball
Edinburgh at Morristown Classic, 9 a.m.
Trinity Lutheran at Providence Classic, 9 a.m.
Brown County at Greencastle, 11 a.m.
Boys soccer
Trinity Lutheran at Scottsburg Jamboree, 9 a.m.
Jennings County at Franklin (scrimmage), 11:30 a.m.
Columbus North at Southport, 11:45 a.m.
Brown County at Edgewood Jamboree, 12:15 p.m.
Columbus East at Perry Meridian, 6:45 p.m.
Girls soccer
Brown County at Edgewood Jamboree, 10 a.m.
Columbus North at Terre Haute South, 12:45 p.m.
Cross-country
Columbus East (girls), South Decatur at South Dearborn Invitational, 9 a.m.
Boys tennis
Greenwood at Columbus East, 10 a.m.
Girls golf
Jennings County at Madison Invitational, 11 a.m.
Columbus North, Brown County, Edinburgh in Columbus East Invitational, 1:30 p.m.
SPORTS ON TV TODAY
Australian Rules Football
AFL Premiership: Carlton at Melbourne, 5 a.m. (FS1)
AFL Premiership: Collingwood at Sydney, 1 a.m. Sunday (FS2)
Auto racing
NASCAR Cup Series: Practice & Qualifying, 5 p.m. (USA)
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: The Worldwide Express 250 for Carrier Appreciation, Playoffs, Round of 10, 8 p.m. (FS1)
FIA Formula E World Championship: The Hanna Bank Seoul E-Prix, Round 16, 2:30 a.m. Sunday (CBSSN)
WBO Top Rank: Teofimo Lopez vs. Pedro Campa (Junior-Welterweights), 10 p.m. (ESPN)
CFL football
British Columbia at Calgary, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Men’s college basketball
Drake’s Big Blue Bahamas: Carleton University (Ottawa, Ontario) vs. Kentucky, 6 p.m. (SEC)
Golf
DP World Tour/LPGA Tour: The ISPS Handa World Invitational, 8 a.m. today and 6:30 a.m. Sunday (Golf Channel)
PGA Tour: The FedEx St. Jude Championship, 1 p.m. (Golf Channel) and 3 p.m. (NBC)
USGA: U.S. Women’s Amateur, Semifinals, 3 p.m. (Golf Channel)
PGA Tour Champions: The Boeing Classic, 6 p.m. (Golf Channel)
Korn Ferry Tour: The Pinnacle Bank Championship (taped), 9 p.m. (Golf Channel)
Horse racing
NYRA: Saratoga, 12:30 and 6 p.m. (FS1) and 3 p.m. (FS2)
Men’s IIHF hockey
World Junior Championship Group Stage: U.S. vs. Austria, Group B, 2 p.m. (NHL)
World Junior Championship Group Stage: Czechia vs. Canada, Group A, 6 p.m. (NHL)
World Junior Championship Group Stage: Switzerland vs. Germany, Group B, 10 p.m. (NHL)
Women’s lacrosse
Athletes Unlimited: Team Glynn vs. Team Apuzzo, 1 p.m. (ESPNU)
Athletes Unlimited: Team Johansen vs. Team Moreno, 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Little League Softball
Little League Softball World Series: TBD, Games 17 and 18, 1 and 4 p.m. (ESPN2)
Mixed Martial Arts
PFL Playoffs Main Card: Welterweights & Heavyweights, 2 p.m. (ESPN)
UFC Fight Night Prelims: Undercard Bouts, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)
UFC Fight Night Main Card: Marlon Vera vs. Dominick Cruz (Bantamweights), 7 p.m. (ESPN)
MLB
Braves at Marlins (Game 1), 1 p.m., or Guardians at Blue Jays, 3 p.m. (MLB)
Orioles at Rays, 4 p.m., or Guardians at Blue Jays, 3 p.m. (MLB)
Cubs at Reds, 6:30 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Yankees at Red Sox or Mariners at Rangers, 7 p.m. (FOX)
Twins at Angels or Pirates at Giants (joined in progress), 10 p.m. (MLB)
NFL
Preseason: Chiefs at Bears, 1 p.m. (NFL)
Preseason: Colts at Bills, 4 p.m. (FOX59/NFL)
Preseason: Seahawks at Steekers, 7 p.m. (NFL)
Preseason: Cowboys at Broncos, 9 p.m. (NFL)
Men’s soccer
Premier League: Everton at Aston Villa, 7:30 a.m. (USA)
CPL: Forge FC at Cavalry FC, 9 a.m. (FS2)
Premier League: Bournemouth at Manchester City, 10 a.m. (USA)
Serie A: Udinese at AC Milan, 12:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Premier League: Manchester United at Brentford, 12:30 p.m. (NBC)
La Liga: Rayo Vallecano at FC Barcelona, 2:30 p.m. (ABC)
Women’s soccer
FIFA U-20 World Cup Group Stage: Germany vs. New Zealand, Group B, 12:50 p.m. (FS2)
FIFA U-20 World Cup Group Stage: Costa Rica vs. Spain, Group A, 9:50 p.m. (FS2)
Softball
Athletes Unlimited: Team Chidester vs. Team McCleney, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
Athletes Unlimited: Team Jaquish vs. Team Mulipola, 8:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Special Olympics
The Unified Cup: Finals (taped), 3 p.m. (ESPN2)
Tennis
Montreal-ATP, Toronto-WTA Semifinals, 1 and 6 p.m. (Tennis)
USTA Billie Jean King Girls 18-U National Championships: Semifinals, 3 p.m. (CBSSN)
Track and field
World Athletics Diamond League: The Herculis EBS, Round 10 (taped), 1 p.m. (CNBC)