High school scoreboard – December 28

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brownsburg 63, Columbus East 60

Brownsburg;15;16;12;20;-;63

Columbus East; 14;12;17;17;-;60

Brownsburg (6-2): Cameron Alford 11 7-9 31, Kris Jackson 1 2-7 4, Reis Thomas 2 1-2 5, Gunnar Reffeitt 0 0-0 0, Antrez Baker 3 0-0 6, Pierce Thomas 2 0-2 5, Ryan Porath 2 0-0 5, Jakobi McGowan 0 0-0 0, Malek Edmonds 3 1-2 7, Richard Lang 0 0-0 0.

Totals: 24 11-22 63

Columbus East (4-3, 0-1): Drew Johnson 2 2-2 8, Max Noelting 2 4-4 10, Matthew Frost 1 8-8 10, Drew Hasson 3 2-2 6, Wyatt Koopman 1 0-0 2, Carson Whitehead 3 3-4 12, Luke Poindexter 0 0-0 0, Dane Denniston 0 0-0 0, Tyler Boyer 0 0-0 0, Thomas Myers 3 2-2 8.

Totals: 15 21-22 60

3-point goals: Brownsburg 4 (Alford 2, Thomas 1, Porath 1), Columbus East 9 (Whitehead 3, Myers 2, Johnson 2, Noelting 2)

Columbus East 62, Perry Meridian 61

Perry Meridian;14;12;15;20;-;61

Columbus East;21;10;15;16;-;62

Perry Meridian (): J Taylor 6 2-4 16, S Donley 7 0-0 16, Patterson 7 0-0 17, Haden 1 1-1 3, A Taylor 3 0-0 8, P Jones 0 0-0 0, C McDonald 1 0-0 3, N Mertz 0 0-0 0, A Hooton 0 0-0 0, M Corsaro 0 0-0 0, M Schubort 0 0-0 0, N Pendlton 0 0-0 0.

Totals: 25 3-5 61

Columbus East (): Drew Johnson 4 6-8 15, Max Noelting 0 0-0 0, Matthew Frost 3 8-8 16, Thomas Myers 4 0-0 9, Drew Hanson 4 3-5 11, Wyatt Koopman 2 0-0 4, Carson Whitehead 1 2-2 5, Luke Poindexter 0 0-0 0, Dane Denniston 1 0-0 2, Tyler Boyer 0 0-0 0.

Totals: 19 19-23 62

3-point goals: Perry Meridian 8 (Patterson 3, Taylor 2, Donley 2, McDonald 1), Columbus East 5 (Frost 2, Johnson 1, Myers 1, Whitehead 1).

 

Pike 57 , Columbus North 40

Pike; 17;10;15;15;–;57

Columbus North; 6;8;17;9;–;40

Pike (3-4): Hunter White 2 1-2 7, AJ White 1 0-0 2, Ditwan Gary 2 0-0 6, Tyree Pegues 0 0-0 0, Ahmoni Jones 4 2-2 10, Steve Miller 10 1-2 21, Darian Porch 2 2-3 6, Caleb Redman 0 0-0 0, Chris Robinson 2 0-0 4, Brandon Vernon 1 0-0 2, Michael Jerrell 0 0-2 0. Totals: 24 6-11 57.

Columbus North (4-4): Reece Harmon 0 0-0 0, Ross Gill 0 0-0 0, Trey Vincent 3 1-1 7, Blake Barker 1 0-0 2, Matt Boldrey 0 0-0 0, Jaylen Flemmons 4 3-4 11, Bailey Hester 4 3-4 12, Nicholas Schiavello 0 0-0 0, Lakeevan Whedon 2 0-0 6, Drew Wilson 0 0-0 0, Patrick McKinley 1 0-0 2, Casper Clark 0 0-0 0, Mitchel Collier 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 7-7 40.

3-point goals: Pike 3 (H. White 1, Gary 2); Columbus North 3 (Hester 1, Whedon 2).

Chesterton 63, Columbus North 44

Chesterton;12;13;17;21;—;63

Columbus North;14;6;5;19;—;44

Chesterton (8-1): Joshua Matthews 2 0-1 4, Harley Lohmeyer 0 0-0 0, Kolton Cardenas 1 0-0 3, Tyler Nelson 2 1-2 5, Jack Eaton 0 0-0 0, Nick Mullen 2 0-0 4, Jake Wadding 3 4-4 11, Noah Mahoney 2 2-2 7, Ky Palombizio 5 0-0 13, Drew Vanderwoude 1 0-0 2, Austin Peterson 5 0-1 14. Totals: 23 7-10 63.

Columbus North (4-5): Reece Harmon 0 0-0 0, Ross Gill 0 1-2 1, Trey Vincent 1 0-2 2, Blake Barker 2 1-2 6, Matt Boldrey 2 2-4 8, Jaylen Flemmons 4 3-6 11, Bailey Hester 0 4-4 4, Nicholas Schiavello 1 1-1 3, Lakeevan Whedon 1 0-0 2, Drew Wilson 0 0-0 0, Patrick McKinley 3 0-0 7, Casper Clark 0 0-0 0, Mitchel Collier 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 12-21 44.

3-point goals: Chesterton 10 (Cardenas 1, Wadding 1, Mahoney 1, Palombizio 3, Peterson 4); Columbus North 4 (Barker 1, Boldrey 2, McKinley 1).

Greenfield-Central 47, Hauser 29

Hauser;8;8;9;4;—;29

GC;17;9;19;2;—;47

Greenfield-Central (5-10): Hill 5 4-4 14, H. Farrell 4 4-9 12, Real 3 0-0 9, McIntire 3 0-1 6, Peterson 1 2-2 4, Weidner 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 10-16 47.

Hauser (2-11): Asher 3 0-0 9, Paetzel 4 0-0 8, Sims 1 3-4 5, Tedder 2 0-2 4, Hadley 0 2-2 2, Henderson 0 1-3 1, Starnes 0 0-1 0. Totals: 10 6-12 29.

3-pointers: GC 3 (Real 3), Hauser 3 (Asher 3). Rebounds: GC 20 (Farrell, McIntire, Peterson 4, Hill 3, Rosemeyer 2, Bradley, Real, Weidner 1), HHS 21 (Tedder 7, Hadley, Henderson, Paetzel 3, Ault, Sims 2, Fugate 1).

Edinburgh 53, Indianapolis Lutheran 49

Lutheran;9;15;11;14;—;49

Edinburgh;15;10;17;11;—;53

Lutheran (2-5):Trevor Russell 2 0-0 6, Max Lowery 3 2-2 12, Grant Bell 1 0-0 2, Christian Navarra 2 0-0 5, Riley Wilson 2 0-0 4, Matt Alter 2 3-4 8, Clayton Pittman 3 2-4 8, Mark Caster 2 0-1 4. Totals; 16 7-11 49.

Edinburgh (7-4): Darius Bennett 2 0-0 4, Justin Fosskuhl 2 2-2 8, Parker Bryant 1 2-7 4, Christian Cox 6 3-6 15, Bryce Burton 2 1-5 6, Coltan Henderson 5 2-2 14, Jordan Myers 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 10-22 53.

3-point goals: Indianapolis Lutheran 6 (Russell 2, Lowery 2, Alter, Navarra): Edinburgh 5 (Fosskuhl 2, Henderson 2, Burton).

Hagerstown 66, South Decatur 63  

Hagerstown;17;21;15;13;—;66

South Decatur;10;18;15;20;—;63

Hagerstown (6-3): Weiss 4 2-2 12, Payne 2 0-0 5, Dale 2 0-0 6, Swinn 12 4-4 33, Pyle 2 0-3 4, Howard 2 2-2 6. Totals: 24 8-11 66.

South Decatur (2-9): Brandon Benge 4 1-1 10, Kordell Meadows 0 1-2 1, Matt Cornett 12 10-13 39, Nolan Storm 0 2-2 2, Jacob Watts 4 0-0 11, Tucker Bushhorn 0 0-0 0, Devon Martin 0 0-0 0, Wyatt Gatewood 0 0-0 0, Thomas Schwering 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 14-18 63.

3-point goals: Hagerstown 10 (Swinn 5, Weiss 2, Dale 2, Payne); South Decatur 9 (Cornett 5, Watts 3, Benge).

Jace-Cen-Del 83, Trinity Lutheran 70

Trinity Lutheran;18;15;12;25;—;70

Jac-Cen-Del;27;20;10;26;—;83

Trinity Lutheran (3-7): Jacob Rowe 9 2-2 28, Trent Shoemaker 3 4-5 11, AJ Goecker 8 2-2 20, Josh Rowe 1 0-0 2, Tyler Goecker 3 2-3 9, Jack Marksberry 0 0-2 0, Bryce Lister 0 0-0 0, Aden Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 10-14 70.

Jac-Cen-Del (3-6): Justin Ohlmansiek 7 2-2 21, Brandon Baber 6 4-9 16, Conner Hubbard 7 2-2 16, Joel Tunny 2 4-4 9, Will Neil 4 4-4 14, TJ Mewchofer 1 0-0 3, Blake Simon 0 1-2 1, Michael Flint 0-0 3. Totals: 28 17-23 83.

3-point goals: Trinity Lutheran 12 (Jacob Rowe 8, A. Goecker 2, T. Goecker, Shoemaker); Jac-Cen-Del 10 (Ohlmansiek 5, Neil 2, Tunny, Mewchofer, Flint).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Greenfield-Central, Hauser

Hauser;;;;;—;

Greenfield-Central;;;;;—;

Hauser (): . Totals: .

Greenfield-Central (): . Totals: .

3-point goals: Hauser (); Greenfield-Central ().

 

BOYS SWIMMING

Terre Haute South 402, West Lafayette 356, Columbus East 295, Mooresville 215, Danville 210, Mount Vernon 184, Centerville 175, Eastern Hancock 166, Ben Davis 112

200 medley relay: 1. West Lafayette 1:49.27; 4. Columbus East (Bryce Eckelman, Will Bruin, Zack Statler, Tanner Hatton) 1:59.26.

200 freestyle: 1.Gage Dillon (THS) 1:54.66; 4. Evan Wieneke (CE) 2:01.51.

200 individual medley: 1. Dallin Jackson (WL) 2:12.18; 6. Ryan Singer (CE) 2:20.60.

50 freestyle: 1. Trey Addair (MOR) 23.77; 6. Griff McGaha (CE) 24.57.

Diving: 1. Dylan Porter (DAN) 434.35; 6. DJ Rhodes (CE) 276.65. 9. Cody Miller (CE) 242.00.

100 butterfly: 1. Jayce Hamilton (MV) 56.30; 8. Hayden Herbert (CE) 1:07.29; 10. Zach Statler (CE) 1:08.09.

100 freestyle: 1. Keegan Sheiss (WL) 49.76; 12. Eckelman (CE) 58.51; 13; Tanner Hatton (CE) 58.93; 14. Chad Kelly (CE) 59.40.

500 freestyle: 1. Sheiss (WL) 5:08.02; 5. Wieneke (CE) 5:32.21; 13. Justin Borowski (CE) 6:06.22; 15. Mason Curry (CE) 6:28.06.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Terre Haute South 1:38.66; 4. Columbus East (McGaha, Hatton, Ryan Singer, Wieneke) 1:42.02.

100 backstroke: 1. Isaac Harper (THS) 58.49; 6. McGaha (CE) 1:03.78.

100 breaststroke: 1. Singer (CE) 1:07.26; 7. Bruin (CE) 1:16.02; 9. Mark Nusterer (CE) 1:18.39.

400 freestyle relay: 1.West Lafayette 3:31.85; 3. Columbus East (McGaha, Hayden Herbert, Wieneke, Singer) 3:46.60.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Mount Vernon 446, West Lafayette 303, Terre Haute South 281, Danville 260, Mooresville 247, Centerville 211, Ben Davis 139, Eastern Hancock 136, Greenwood Christian Academy 33, Columbus East 15

200 medley relay: 1. Mount Vernon 1:59.14.

200 freestyle: 1. Jamie Glover (MV) 2:02.95.

200 individual medley: 1. Cora Epley (MV) 2:22.87.

50 freestyle: 1. Pearl Muensterman (Mv) 25.16.

Diving: 1. Sadie Mills (MV) 332.30; 4. Maggie Gregory (CE) 304.50.

100 butterfly: 1.Epley (MV) 1:03.16.

100 freestyle: 1. Apsara Sakbun (THS) 55.25.

500 freestyle: 1. Glover (MV) 5:24.75.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Mount Vernon 1:44.26.

100 backstroke: 1. Sakbun (THS) 1:01.20.

100 breaststroke: 1. Muensterman (MV) 1:12.48.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Mount Vernon 3:54.73.

Author photo
Frank Bonner is a sports writer for The Republic. He can be reached at fbonner@therepublic.com or 812-379-5632.