The Columbus North boys swimming sectional kicks off today with prelims beginning at 5:30 p.m. Diving prelims will begin at 9 a.m. Saturday, and swimming consolations and finals will start at 1 p.m. Saturday, with the diving finals at its usual place within the swim events.

Admission: $6 for one day or $10 for both days

Teams: Columbus East, Columbus North, Trinity Lutheran, Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn, Trinity Lutheran

Advancement:

1. First-place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet; plus:

2. Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional qualifies for the state. The state standard may not be achieved by a swimmer who is competing as the first leg of a relay.

3. The next fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of state meet entrants to 32 in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd position, the tie shall stand and both swimmers shall advance to the state championships.

Here are the top four seeds in each of the swimming events for the North Sectional:

200 medley relay: 1. Bloomington South 1:41.93; 2. Columbus North 1:44.79; 3. East Central 1:46.00; 4. Bloomington North 1:48.86..

200 freestyle: 1. Evan Patterson (CN) 1:44.04; 2. Max Grogg (BS) 1:44.74; 3. Lucas Lobring (BS) 1:46.78; 4. Jackson Ketcham (EC) 1:47.38.

200 individual medley: 1. Paul Gabhart (BS) 1:54.76; 2. Sam Russell (CN) 1:58.98; 3. Seth Glasscock (BS) 1:59.08; 4. Fernando Gomez (M) 2:03.61.

50 freestyle: 1. Thomas Goble (CN) 22.54; 2. Noah Haessig (M) 22.80; 3. Wesley Webb (BS) 22.94; 4. Alex Ketcham (EC) 23.02.

100 butterfly: 1. Jacob Weber (EC) 53.24; 2. Jared Carroll (CN) 53.39; 3. Webb (BS) 54.03; 4. Russell (CN) 54.26.

100 freestyle: 1. Patterson (CN) 47.76; 2. Grogg (BS) 48.10; 3. Haessig (M) 49.86; 4. Beggs (BS) 49.92.

500 freestyle: 1. Gabhart (BS) 4:36.34; 2. J. Ketcham (EC) 4:55.06; 3. Nick Green (CN) 4:55.35; 4. Lobring (BS) 4:57.12.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Columbus North 1:29.44; 2. Bloomington South 1:29.83; 3. Bloomington North 1:3.56; 4. Edgewood 1:37.37.

100 backstroke: 1. Glasscock (BS) 53.76; 2. Weber (EC) 54.79; 3. Carroll (CN) 55.57; 4. Luke Stuart (G) 56.52.

100 breaststroke: 1. Gomez (M) 1:01.66; 2. Gavin Loucks (BS) 1:02.04; 3. Creighton King (BS) 1:03.16; 4. Ryan Singer (CE) 1:05.78.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bloomington South 3:14.46; 2. Columbus North 3:16.32; 3. Bloomington North 3:26.64; 4. East Central 3:40.00.