COMING UP
Indianapolis Colts
Sunday vs. Chiefs, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Oct. 2 vs. Titans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Oct. 6 at Broncos, 8:15 p.m. (Prime Video)
Indiana University football
Saturday at Cincinnati, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Oct. 1 at Nebraska, 7:30 p.m. (BTN)
Oct. 8 vs. Michigan, Noon (TBA)
Purdue football
Saturday vs. Florida Atlantic, 7:30 p.m. (BTN)
Oct. 1 at Minnesota, Noon (TBA)
Oct. 8 at Maryland, Noon (TBA)
Notre Dame football
Saturday at North Carolina, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Oct. 8 at BYU, 7:30 p.m. (NBC/Peacock)
Oct. 15 vs. Stanford, 7:30 p.m. (NBC/Peacock)
Cincinnati Reds
Today vs. Red Sox, 6:40 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Thursday vs. Brewers, 6:40 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Friday vs. Brewers, 6:40 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Indianapolis Indians
Today vs. St. Paul, 1:35 p.m.
Thursday vs. St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.
Friday vs. St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.
Indy Eleven
Sunday vs. Loudoun United FC, 5 p.m. (ESPN+/WNDY)
Sept. 28 at Atlanta United FC2, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN+)
Oct. 1 vs. FC Tulsa, 7 p.m. (ESPN+/WNDY)
NASCAR
Sunday at Fort Worth, Texas, 3:30 p.m. (USA)
Oct. 2 at Talladega, Ala., 2 p.m. (NBC)
Oct. 9 at Charlotte, N.C., 2 p.m. (NBC)
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS TODAY
Boys soccer
Hauser at Irvington Preparatory Academy, 5:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
Madison at Jennings County, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield at Columbus North, 6 p.m.
Boys tennis
Jennings County at Seymour in HHC Tournament, 5 p.m.
Edinburgh at Madison, 5 p.m.
Columbus East at New Albany in HHC Tournament, 5:30 p.m.
Oldenburg Academy at Hauser, 5:30 p.m.
SPORTS ON TV TODAY
Women’s college volleyball
Missouri at Tennessee, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Boston College at Syracuse, 8 p.m. (ACC)
Georgia at Mississippi State, 8 p.m. (SEC)
Texas at Kansas, 9 p.m. (ESPN2)
Horse racing
NYRA: America’s Day at the Races, 12:30 p.m. (FS2)
MLB
Nationals at Braves, Noon (MLB)
Mets at Brewers (joined in progress), 3:30 p.m. (MLB)
Red Sox at Reds, 6:30 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Cardinals at Padres or Mariners at Athletics, 9:30 p.m. (MLB)
Men’s soccer
Leagues Cup: Chivas De Guadalajara at FC Cincinnati, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Leagues Cup: Club America at Nashville SC, 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Women’s soccer
NWSL: Washington at Angel City FC, 10:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Tennis
San Diego-ATP, Tokyo-WTA, Seoul-WTA Early Rounds, 6 a.m. and 8:30 p.m. today and 6 a.m. Thursday (Tennis)
Metz-ATP, San Diego-ATP Early Rounds, 8 a.m. (Tennis)