COMING UP
IU Columbus volleyball
Tuesday at IU Southeast, 7 p.m.
Friday vs. IU Kokomo, 7 p.m.
Saturday at Ohio Christian, 7 p.m.
IU Columbus men’s soccer
Thursday vs. Oakland City, 7 p.m.
Saturday vs. Shawnee State, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 5 vs. Brescia, 7 p.m.
IU Columbus women’s soccer
Saturday vs. Shawnee State, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 vs. Brescia, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 vs. Midway, 4:30 p.m.
IU Columbus cross-country
Friday at Cross Country Town Twilight, 8 p.m.
Oct. 13 at JennaStrong Classic, 5:45 p.m.
Oct. 21 at Great Lakes Challenge, 10:45 a.m.
Indianapolis Colts
Sunday vs. Rams, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Oct. 8 vs. Titans, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Oct. 15 at Jaguars, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Indiana University football
Saturday at Maryland, TBA (TBA)
Oct. 14 at Michigan, TBA (TBA)
Oct. 21 vs. Rutgers, Noon (TBA)
Purdue football
Saturday vs. Illinois, 3:30 p.m. (Peacock)
Oct. 7 at Iowa, TBA (TBA)
Oct. 14 vs. Ohio State, TBA (TBA)
Notre Dame football
Saturday at Duke, TBA (TBA)
Oct. 7 at Louisville, TBA (TBA)
Oct. 14 vs. Southern Cal, 7:30 p.m. (NBC/Peacock)
NASCAR
Sunday at Talladega, Ala., 2 p.m. (NBC)
Oct. 8 at Charlotte, N.C., 2 p.m. (NBC)
Oct. 15 at Las Vegas, 2:30 p.m. (NBC)
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS TODAY
Volleyball
Waldron at Edinburgh, 5:30 p.m.
Center Grove at Jennings County, 7:15 p.m.
Jac-Cen-Del at South Decatur, 7:15 p.m.
Boys soccer
Trinity Lutheran at Henryville, 6 p.m.
Columbus East at Bloomington South, 7:45 p.m.
Girls soccer
Jennings County at Scottsburg, 5:30 p.m.
Southwestern (Hanover) at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.
Boys tennis
Seymour at Columbus North, 4:30 p.m.
Edinburgh at Morristown, 4:30 p.m.
Jennings County at Franklin, 5:30 p.m.
SPORTS ON TV TODAY
Bowling
PBA: The Elias Cup, Quarterfinals, 7 p.m. (FS1)
Men’s college soccer
Denver at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. (ACC)
MLB
Diamondbacks at White Sox, 7:30 p.m. (MLB)
Padres at Giants, 9:30 p.m. (FS1)
NFL
Eagles at Bucs, 7:15 p.m. (ABC)
Rams at Bengals, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN/ESPN2)
NHL
Preseason: Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m. (NHL)
Preseason: Vegas at Colorado, 9 p.m. (NHL)
Tennis
Zhuhai-ATP, Chengdu-ATP Semifinals; Tokyo-WTA, Ningbo-WTA Early Rounds, 6 a.m. (Tennis)
Zhuhai-ATP, Chengdu-ATP Finals; Tokyo-WTA Early Rounds, 10 p.m. today and 6 a.m. Tuesday (Tennis)